Skip to simplified nav
Virginia Has 323 Named to ACC Academic Honor Roll

July 6, 2017

Greensboro, N.C. - The 61st annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2016-17 academic year, was announced Thursday (July 8) by Commissioner John Swofford. Virginia placed 323 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. A total of 40 Cavaliers were recognized for the fourth time during their careers, with two (Nick Conte/football and Chris Yankowich/wrestling) being honored for the fifth time.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.0 or better for the full academic year. The conference recognized a record 4,472 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2016-17 academic year.

During the course of the year, UVA had 86 student-athletes named to ACC All-Academic teams and four Cavaliers were honored as ACC Scholar-Athletes of the Year, including Filip Mihaljevic (men’s track & field), Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (men’s tennis), Georgia Ratcliff (rowing) and Jimmy Stanger (men’s golf). Both Mihaljevic and Kwiatkowski won NCAA championships in their individual sports, Stanger was the ACC men’s golf individual champion and Ratcliff was a member of the ACC champion Varsity Eight boat.

Virginia's 2017 ACC Academic Honor Roll Honorees
 
Ayan Adu, 1, Soccer
Robin Afamefuna, 1, Soccer
Pablo Aguiliar, 1, Soccer
Jay Aiello, 1, Wrestling
Anthony Albracht, 2, Swimming
Sophie Alecce, 2, Lacrosse
Will Allocca, 1, Baseball
Thomas Amabile, 1, Cross Country
Bonnie Angermeier, 1, Cross Country
JC Aragone, 4, Tennis
Andrew Atkinson, 4, Wrestling
Ju Hee Bae, 2, Golf
Jade Baker, 2, Track & Field
Kiley Banker, 1, Volleyball
Derek Bard, 3, Golf
Daniel Barir, 2, Soccer
Mia Barron, 1, Track & Field
Morgan Beans, 2, Soccer
Kasey Behr, 1, Lacrosse
Kurt Benkert, 1, Football
Ray Bethea, 1, Wrestling
Jeannie Blackwood, 2, Field Hockey
Drew Blakely, 1, Baseball
Chuck Boddy, 1, Wrestling
Marija Bogavac, 1, Track & Field
Christine Bohan, 4, Track & Field
Anthony Bouselli, 2, Track & Field
Cleo Boyd, 4, Cross Country
Betsy Brandon, 2, Soccer
Marijane Brennan, 2, Rowing
Micah Brickhill, 4, Track & Field
Erin Briggs, 2, Rowing
Luke Brugel, 1, Lacrosse
Evan Butts, 3, Football
Jeff Caldwell, 2, Soccer
Emma Call, 1, Cross Country
Charlie Campbell, 1, Lacrosse
Chase Campbell, 1, Lacrosse
Logan Carrington, 2, Track & Field
Brendan Casey, 1, Swimming
Nathan Chuwait, 1, Golf
Jack Claiborne, 1, Track & Field
Joe Clark, 1, Swimming
Charlie Cody, 3, Baseball
Lester Coleman, 2, Football
Robbie Coman, 2, Baseball
Ryan Conrad, 2, Lacrosse
Nicholas Conte, 5, Football
Caitlin Cooper, 3, Swimming
Kameryn Corcoran, 4, Rowing
Luca Corinteli, 4, Tennis
Nicko Corriveau, 4, Soccer
Hannah Cregg, 1, Field Hockey
Julian Cummings, 1, Soccer
Mike D'Amario, 2, Lacrosse
Alice Darry, 2, Rowing
Allison Davis, 3, Softball
Nadine de Koning, 3, Field Hockey
Theresa DeMaria, 1, Track & Field
John Denning, 4, Swimming
Zak DePasquale, 3, Wrestling
Ariana Dial, 4, Golf
Max Diamond, 1, Soccer
Rachel Dick, 3, Rowing
Anna Dickinson, 1, Swimming
Lilly DiNardo, 2, Lacrosse
Jake Dixon, 1, Track & Field
Tommy Doyle, 3, Baseball
Sydney Dusel, 1, Swimming
Besser Dyson, 2, Lacrosse
Oghenakpobo Efekoro, 1, Track & Field
Jack English, 2, Football
C.J. Epps, 1, Football
Chimere Ezumah, 2, Track & Field
Sarah Fakler, 4, Cross Country
Jack Falk, 3, Lacrosse
Emily Faught, 3, Field Hockey
Haley Fauntleroy, 3, Volleyball
Diana Felix, 1, Rowing
Carly Feyerabend, 1, Track & Field
AJ Fish, 2, Lacrosse
Kaitlin Fitzgerald, 2, Softball
Julia Ford, 1, Golf
Paddy Foss, 3, Soccer
Hayes Fountain, 3, Soccer
Caleigh Foust, 4, Field Hockey
Nicolette Freeman, 2, Field Hockey
Katherine Freix, 3, Track & Field
Joe French, 3, Lacrosse
Peter Georgiadis, 3, Swimming
Eva Gobourne, 1, Rowing
Brandon Goldstein, 2, Swimming
Morgan Gonzales, 1, Golf
Melody Gordon, 1, Rowing
Mitch Gordon, 1, Lacrosse
Alissa Gorzak, 1, Soccer
Audrey Gould, 4, Swimming
John Graass, 1, Cross Country
Carter Green, 1, Track & Field
Mary Beth Greer, 1, Rowing
Nash Griffin, 1, Football
Jo Gurman, 4, Rowing
Bridget Guy, 1, Track & Field
Jessica Gvozdas, 1, Swimming
Kenneth Hagen, 3, Men'sTrack
Ana Hagerup, 3, Lacrosse
Kiana Hairston, 2, Track & Field
Bryce Hall, 1, Football
Mark Hall, 2, Football
Carly Hamilton, 2, Cross Country
Daniel Hamm, 2, Football
Eli Hanback, 1, Football
Kate Harper, 1, Golf
Chesdin Harrington, 1, Baseball
Cory Harris, 3, Lacrosse
Anna Hauser, 1, Lacrosse
Beth Hawling, 1, Cross Country
Maho Hayakawa, 2, Golf
Ethan Hayes, 4, Wrestling
Louis Hayes, 1, Wrestling
Olivia Hazelrigg, 3, Soccer
Adi Hendlin, 3, Rowing
Alana Herran, 1, Track & Field
Zach Herriott, 1, Cross Country
Morgan Hill, 1, Swimming
Mia Hoen-Beck, 1, Soccer
Scott Hooper, 2, Lacrosse
Jane Horner, 1, Volleyball
Jane Hudson, 3, Rowing
Iyana Hughes, 3, Softball
Lyndsey Hunnell, 1, Golf
Lucy Hyams, 1, Field Hockey
Lisa Jablonowski, 1, Basketball
Aaron James, 1, Soccer
Jefferey Jernigan, 4, Track & Field
Corey Johnson, 3, Swimming
Matt Johns, 4, Football
Kaitlyn Jones, 4, Swimming
Hilmar Jonsson, 1, Track & Field
Bryce Keblish, 1, Swimming
Henry Keel, 1, Swimming
Reed Kellam, 1, Football
Meghan Kelley, 1, Tennis
Daniela Kelly, 3, Lacrosse
Katie Kelly, 3, Field Hockey
Megan Kelly, 4, Field Hockey
Robert Keough, 2, Cross Country
Hana Kerner, 2, Soccer
Nathan Kiley, 2, Track & Field
Mackenzie King, 2, Rowing
Micah Kiser, 4, Football
Haley Kole, 4, Volleyball
Sarah Kolodzik, 2, Golf
Jeff Kratky, 3, Lacrosse
Michael Kraus, 1, Lacrosse
Gaby Kulesz, 1, Rowing
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski, 4, Tennis
Madison Labshere, 2, Softball
Ryan Lamb, 1, Lacrosse
Charles Lambert, 2, Track & Field
Maryanna Lansing, 1, Track & Field
Veronica Latsko, 3, Soccer
Robert Leasure III, 2, Swimming
Ciara Leonard, 2, Track & Field
Taylor Leonard, 3, Rowing
Andre Levrone, 1, Football
Jack Lint, 3, Track & Field
Aswin Lizen, 1, Tennis
Matthew Lockman, 4, Swimming
Heidi Long, 2, Rowing
Evie Lopoo, 2, Lacrosse
Angie Loynaz, 2, Lacrosse
Colette Lucas-Conwell, 2, Rowing
Carrera Lucas, 3, Field Hockey
Dana Lueker, 4, Rowing
Jordan Mack, 1, Football
Georgia Mackenzie, 1, Track & Field
Thomas Madden, 4, Track & Field
Annaugh Madsen, 3, Soccer
Jennifer Marrkand, 2, Swimming
Mike Marsella, 3, Track & Field
Lauren Martin, 1, Lacrosse
Lyndsay Martini, 1, Rowing
Sam Martino, 1, Wrestling
Breyana Mason, 3, Basketball
Will Mason, 4, Wrestling
Jackson Matteo, 3, Football
Caitlin Mautz, 2, Track & Field
Meghan McCool, 1, Soccer
Jack McDonald, 3, Football
Isabelle McDonough, 2, Field Hockey
Meghan McDowell, 4, Volleyball
Kelly McKee, 1, Track & Field
Tori McKenzie, 1, Track & Field
Cassie Mercer, 1, Tennis
Connor Messick, 2, Golf
Filip Mihaljevic, 3, Track & Field
Katharine Miller, 4, Swimming
Ryan Montgomery, 2, Lacrosse
Zoe Morse, 1, Soccer
Lauren Moses, 2, Basketball
Steven Moss, 1, Football
Sammy Mueller, 3, Lacrosse
Emily Mulhern, 2, Cross Country
Jason Murphy, 3, Lacrosse
Michael Murphy, 1, Wrestling
Allie Nicholson, 4, Rowing
Sergi Nus, 1, Soccer
Nate Odusote, 2, Soccer
Sam Offutt, 1, Lacrosse
Erika Osherow, 2, Softball
John Pace, 2, Cross Country
Katie Park, 1, Softball
Kirsten Parkinson, 2, Swimming
Ellen Pate, 4, Rowing
Marissa Patrick, 3, Rowing
Macy Peebles, 2, Field Hockey
Garrett Peppelman, 3, Wrestling
Micky Phillippi, 1, Wrestling
Lawson Pisani, 1, Lacrosse
Megan Plain, 1, Lacrosse
Sarah Platt, 1, Lacrosse
Rachel Politi, 2, Swimming
Ashton Poole, 1, Golf
Jack Powers, 1, Football
Maggie Preas, 3, Lacrosse
Austin Quinn, 2, Swimming
Will Railey, 3, Lacrosse
Carolina Ratcliff, 1, Rowing
Georgia Ratcliff, 4, Rowing
Shannon Rauth, 4, Swimming
Megan Rebholz, 3, Cross Country
Anna Redding, 2, Golf
Reagan Redman, 1, Rowing
Joe Reed, 1, Football
Kelly Reese, 4, Lacrosse
Megan Reid, 3, Soccer
Dillon Reinkensmeyer, 1, Football
Morgan Reuther, 4, Soccer
Michael Rhoads, 1, Lacrosse
Lexi Riccolo, 3, Volleyball
Alexander Ritschard, 1, Tennis
Jack Roberts, 2, Baseball
Dina Rommel, 2, Swimming
Samantha Rosette, 1, Soccer
Morgan Rosts, 2, Rowing
Katherine Rueger, 3, Lacrosse
Marcus Salandy-Defour, 2, Soccer
Tanner Scales, 4, Lacrosse
Luke Schaap, 1, Golf
Will Schany, 1, Wrestling
Robert Scherer, 1, Wrestling
Ted Schubert, 1, Swimming
Karen Schulte, 4, Rowing
Harley Sebastian, 2, Volleyball
Alexis Shaffer, 3, Soccer
Emma Sharon, 1, Rowing
Bryce Shelton, 1, Swimming
Mary Shields, 2, Rowing
William Shifflett, 1, Football
Colin Shutler, 1, Soccer
Elizabeth Sieracki, 1, Soccer
Laura Simon, 4, Swimming
Maddy Smart, 4, Swimming
Dave Smith, 1, Lacrosse
Heather Smith, 2, Track & Field
Lacy Smith, 2, Softball
Leah Smith, 3, Swimming
Carl Soderlund, 1, Tennis
Joe Spaziani, 2, Football
Griffin Spolansky, 1, Lacrosse
Mackenzie Springer, 3, Rowing
Jimmy Stanger, 4, Golf
Morgan Stearns, 4, Soccer
Ashley Stilo, 1, Lacrosse
Sara Stranick, 1, Swimming
Isabella Strickler, 1, Rowing
Christiana Sullivan, 2, Soccer
Holly Sullivan, 3, Track & Field
Anna Sumpter, 1, Soccer
Erica Susi, 2, Tennis
Brooke Sutherland, 1, Tennis
Montana Sutton, 2, Soccer
Haley Swanson, 3, Rowing
Vivian Tafuto, 2, Swimming
Omer Tara, 1, Swimming
Ellen Thomas, 3, Swimming
Kylie Towbin, 1, Swimming
Ben Trent, 1, Football
Lizzie Trull, 1, Rowing
Grace Tuttle, 3, Rowing
Rambert Tyree, 1, Football
Braedon Urie, 3, Football
Posey Valis, 2, Lacrosse
Dominique van Slooten, 1, Field Hockey
Rachel Vander Kolk, 2, Lacrosse
Anzel Viljoen, 1, Field Hockey
Wilfred Wahee, 3, Football
Danny Walker, 3, Golf
Thomas Walsh, 2, Golf
Kyle Ward, 1, Swimming
Hannah Watson, 1, Rowing
Chase Weaverling, 3, Cross Country
Alec Webster, 1, Lacrosse
Izzi Weiss, 2, Rowing
Jacob Wells, 1, Swimming
Henrik Wiersholm, 3, Tennis
Toni Wiersma, 1, Rowing
Cece Williams, 3, Swimming
James Williams, 1, Track & Field
Catesby Willis, 1, Field Hockey
Jocelyn Willoughby, 1, Basketball
Jennifer Wineholt, 1, Volleyball
Connor Wingo-Reeves, 4, Football
Aaron Worrell, 1, Track & Field
Jasmine Wright, 2, Soccer
Henry Wynne, 2, Cross Country
Chris Yankowich, 5, Wrestling
Kat Young, 2, Volleyball
Rebecca Zamojcin, 3, Field Hockey
Janelle Zellars, 1, Softball
Taylor Ziemer, 1, Soccer
Ali Zwicker, 3, Rowing 
Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Olamide Zaccheaus
'Hoos Make Statement With Resounding Win
Football
9/23/17
On the blue turf of Albertsons Stadium, where Boise State rarely loses, Virginia rolled a 42-23 victory Friday night in a game shown on ESPN2.
Edward Opoku
Dreams Coming True for Opoku at UVA
Men's Soccer
9/22/17
Edward Opoku, a native of Ghana, is the leading scorer for No. 9 Virginia, which hosts No. 7 North Carolina on Friday night at Klöckner Stadium.
Dillon Reinkensmeyer
Reinkensmeyer Moves Center Stage
Football
9/19/17
Redshirt freshman Dillon Reinkensmeyer will make his third start for Virginia -- his second at center -- at Boise State on Friday night.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop