Skip to simplified nav
Virginia Has 339 Student-Athletes Named to ACC Academic Honor Roll

Virginia had 339 student-athletes on the ACC Academic Honor Roll
July 7, 2016

GREENSBORO, N.C. – The 60th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2015-16 academic year, was announced Thursday (July 7) by Commissioner John Swofford. Virginia placed 339 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. A total of 31 Cavaliers were recognized for the fourth time during their careers, with three being honored for the fifth time.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.0 or better for the full academic year. The conference recognized a record 4,378 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2015-16 academic year.

Among the Cavaliers honored were three individual NCAA Champions, Henry Wynne and Filip Mihaljevic in track and field and swimmer Leah Smith. Seven members of the NCAA Champion Men’s Tennis team earned recognition, J.C. Aragone, Luca Corintelli, Jonathan Cornish, Harrison Richmond, Mac Styslinger, Henrik Wiersholm and ACC Men’s Tennis Scholar Athlete of the Year Thai-Son Kwiatkowski.

Also being reconized were Men’s ACC Performers of the Year, Malcolm Brodgon (basketball) and Women’s ACC Performers of the Year, Lauren Coughlin (golf), Makenzy Doniak (soccer) as well as Colette Lucas-Conwell, Tessa Dikkers, Georgia Ratcliff, Heidi Long, Jennifer Reid, Alice Darry and Sam Casto of the rowing Varsity Eight.

2015-16 ACC Academic Honor Roll (339)

Chelsea Adams 4, Rowing
Alex Albracht 1, Swimming
Sophie Alecce 1, Lacrosse
J.C. Aragone 3, Tennis
Sarah Astin 1, Track
Connor Atkins 1, Football
Andrew Atkinson 3, Wrestling
Ju Hee Bae 1, Golf
Jade Baker 1, Track
Fox Baldwin 1, Wrestling
Derek Bard 2, Golf
Daniel Barir Jensen 1, Soccer
Matt Barrett 1, Lacrosse
Courtney Bartholomew 4, Swimming
Emily Battle 1, Basketball
Natalie Bausback 2, Volleyball
Morgan Beans 1, Soccer
Jeannie Blackwood 1, Field Hockey
Christine Bohan 3, Track
Hanne Borgersen 3, Swimming
Anthony Bouselli 1, Track
Brooke Boyd 4, Lacrosse
Cleo Boyd 3, Cross Country
Kelly Boyd 4, Lacrosse
Betsy Brandon 1, Soccer
Tyler Breen 1, Lacrosse
Connor Brewer 1, Football
Micah Brickhill 3, Track
Malcolm Brogdon 2, Basketball
Taylor Brown 1, Field Hockey
Carl Buergler 4, Swimming
Ross Burbank 2, Football
Rob Burns 2, Football
Jasmine Burton 3, Volleyball
Evan Butts 2, Football
Jeff Caldwell 1, Soccer
Chase Champbell 2, Lacrosse
Logan Carrington 1, Track
Sam Casto 1, Rowing
Peyton Chaney 3, Track
Aimee Chapdelaine 1, Softball
Caroline Clark 1, Cross Country
Madelyn Clark 3, Rowing
Scott Clarke 2, Track
Charlie Cody 2, Baseball
Greg Coholan 1, Lacrosse
Lester Coleman 1, Football
Robbie Coman 2, Baseball
Alex Connell 1, Soccer
Ryan Conrad 1, Lacrosse
Nicholas Conte 4, Football
Caitlin Cooper 2, Swimming
Ella Cooper 4, Lacrosse
Becca Corbett 3, Swimming
Kameryn Corcoran 3, Rowing
Luca Corinteli 3, Tennis
Jonathan Cornish 4, Tennis
Nicko Corriveau 3, Soccer
Lauren Coughlin 2, Golf
Tanner Cowley 1, Football
Vince Croce 4, Football
Mike D'Amario 1, Lacrosse
Alice Darry 1, Rowing
Allison Davis 2, Softball
Zak DePasquale 2, Wrestling
David Dean 2, Football
Jacob Dean 3, Lacrosse
John Denning 3, Swimming
Lilly DiNardo 1, Lacrosse
Ariana Dial 3, Golf
Lauren Diaz-Yi 2, Golf
Rachel Dick 2, Rowing
Tessa Dikkers 4, Rowing
Jake Dixon 1, Track
Kevin Doherty 2, Baseball
Theo Dol 1, Lacrosse
Makenzy Doniak 4, Soccer
Doni Dowling 2, Football
Tommy Doyle 2, Baseball
Haley Durmer 4, Swimming
Julia Durmer 1, Swimming
Besser Dyson 1, Lacrosse
Krystal Ejesieme 1, Volleyball
Julia Elbaba 3, Tennis
Jack English 1, Football
Chimere Ezumah 1, Track
Sarah Fakler 3, Cross Country
Jack Falk 2, Lacrosse
Emily Faught 2, Field Hockey
Haley Fauntleroy 2, Volleyball
Debra Ferguson 1, Basketball
Jessie Ferrari 4, Soccer
AJ Fish 1, Lacrosse
Kaitlin Fitzgerald 1, Softball
Sean Fitzgerald 1, Football
Dusty Floyd 3, Wrestling
Patrick Foss 2, Soccer
Hayes Fountain 2, Soccer
Caleight Foust 3, Field Hockey
Nikki Freeman 1, Field Hockey
Katie Freix 2, Track
Joe French 2, Lacrosse
Andrew Freschi 4, Soccer
Ian Frye 4, Football
Manon Fuller 1, Volleyball
Luke Georgiadis 2, Swimming
Jack Gerstenmaier 1, Baseball
Pat Gillen 3, Wrestling
Harry Gillespie 2, Lacrosse
Sarah Gillespie 4, Lacrosse
Dan Golczweski 1, Swimming
Brandon Goldstein 1, Swimming
Audrey Gould 3, Swimming
William Gray 1, Track
Holden Grounds 1, Baseball
Jo Gurman 3, Rowing
Kenneth Hagen 2, Track
Ana Hagerup 2, Lacrosse
Kiana Hairston 1, Track
Mark Hall 1, Football
Carly Hamilton 1, Track
Daniel Hamm 1, Football
Cory Harris 2, Lacrosse
Maria Hauger 2, Track
Emma Haupt 1, Field Hockey
Maho Hayakawa 1, Golf
Ethan Hayes 3, Wrestling
Olivia Hazelrigg 2, Soccer
Meghan Heick 2, Lacrosse
Adi Hendlin 2, Rowing
Alex Hershberger 3, Golf
Ben Hogg 1, Football
Eric Holden 2, Swimming
Rebecca Holden 3, Field Hockey
Scott Hooper 1, Lacrosse
Charlie Hopkins 1, Football
Jane Hudson 2, Rowing
Iyana Hughes 2, Softball
Aliyah Huland El 1, Basketball
Ben Hutchins 2, Wrestling
Tina Iordanou 2, Soccer
Emmanuel Jackson 1, Track
Jeff Jernigan 3, Track
Matt Johns 3, Football
Corey Johnson 2, Swimming
Jeff Jones 1, Basketball
Kaitlyn Jones 3, Swimming
Yannick Kaeser 4, Swimming
Albert Kammler 3, Lacrosse
Daniela Kelly 2, Lacrosse
Katie Kelly 2, Field Hockey
Megan Kelly 3, Field Hockey
Robby Keough 1, Cross Country
Hana Kerner 1, Soccer
Nathan Kiley 1, Track
Kelsey Kilgore 2, Soccer
Mackenzie King 1, Rowing
Caid Kirven 3, Basketball
Micah Kiser 3, Football
Ari Klau 1, Cross Country
Haley Kole 3, Volleyball
Sarah Kolodzik 1, Golf
Jeff Kratky 2, Lacrosse
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 3, Tennis
Madison Labshere 1, Softball
Iona Lake 2, Track
Charlie Lambert 1, Track
Veronica Latsko 2, Soccer
Christian Lavorgna 5, Track
Robert Leasure 1, Swimming
Riggs Lennon 3, Soccer
Ciara Leonard 1, Track
Taylor Leonard 2, Rowing
Jack Lint 2, Track
Matt Lockman 3, Swimming
Heidi Long 1, Rowing
Evie Lopoo 1, Lacrosse
Angie Loynaz 1, Lacrosse
Carrera Lucas 2, Field Hockey
Colette Lucas-Conwell 1, Rowing
Dana Lueker 3, Rowing
Kaitlin Luzik 1, Lacrosse
Thomas Madden 3, Track
Annaugh Madsen 2, Soccer
Jennifer Marrkand 1, Swimming
Mike Marsella 2, Track
Natalie Martin 4, Swimming
Emilio Martinez 1, Wrestling
Joe Martinez 4, Wrestling
Matheus Martini 2, Swimming
Breyana Mason 2, Basketball
Will Mason 3, Wrestling
Jackson Matteo 2, Football
Caitlin Mautz 1, Track
Jack McDonald 2, Football
Izzy McDonough 1, Field Hockey
Meghan McDowell 3, Volleyball
Nick McLaughlin 2, Golf
Kristen McNabb 2, Soccer
Nate Menninger 3, Lacrosse
Jessie Merrill 2, Golf
Connor Messick 1, Golf
Filip Mihaljevic 2, Track
Andre Miles-Redmond 1, Football
Carlson Milikin 1, Lacrosse
Katie Miller 3, Swimming
McKall Miller 1, Softball
Ryan Montgomery 1, Lacrosse
Laurie Ellen Moore 1, Rowing
Lauren Moses 1 ,Basketball
Kendall Mueller 2, Rowing
Emily Mulhern 1, Cross Country
Jason Murphy 2, Lacrosse
Steph Nauta 3, Tennis
Allie Nicholson 3, Rowing
Demetrious Nicholson 3, Football
Evan Nolte 1, Basketball
Zach Nye 3, Wrestling
Nate Odusote 1, Soccer
Sadiq Olanrewaju 1, Football
Edward Opoku 1, Soccer
Erika Osherow 1, Softball
John Pace 1, Cross Country
Kirsten Parkinson 1, Swimming
Ellen Pate 3, Rowing
Katharine Patrick 1, Golf
Marissa Patrick 2, Rowing
Peter Pearson 1, Soccer
Macy Peebles 1, Field Hockey
Garrett Peppelman 2, Wrestling
Cordelia Peters 1, Lacrosse
Rachel Politi 1, Swimming
John Pond 5, Football
Maggie Preas 2, Lacrosse
Adam Prevost 1, Soccer
Austin Quinn 1, Swimming
Will Railey 2, Lacrosse
Kelvin Rainey 1, Football
Faith Randolph 3, Basketball
Georgia Ratcliff 3, Rowing
Brittany Ratcliffe 4, Soccer
Shannon Rauth 3, Swimming
Megan Rebholz 2, Cross Country
Anna Redding 1, Golf
Kelly Reese 3, Lacrosse
Albert Reid 1, Football
Jennifer Reid 2, Rowing
Megan Reid 2, Soccer
Morgan Reuther 3, Soccer
Lexi Riccolo 2, Volleyball
Harrison Richmond 4, Tennis
M.J. Roberson 2, Wrestling
Jack Roberts 1, Baseball
Dina Rommel 1, Swimming
Alexia Roux 1, Track
Katherine Rueger 2, Lacrosse
Jordan Sacks 4, Swimming
Marcus Salandy-Defour 1, Soccer
Rebecca Salter 2, Track
Ryan Santoro 2, Football
Taylor Sarcone 3, Softball
Tanner Scales 3, Lacrosse
Laura Schnatmeier 1, Field Hockey
Karen Schulte 3, Rowing
Kayla Sears 1, Volleyball
Harley Sebastian 1, Volleyball
Canaan Severin 1, Football
Alexis Shaffer 2, Soccer
Mackenzi Sherman 1, Rowing
Molly Shields 1, Rowing
Colby Shinholser 4, Swimming
Avery Shoemaker 1, Lacrosse
Laura Simon 3, Swimming
Dylan Sims 2, Football
Maddy Smart 3, Swimming
Dickson Smith 1, Lacrosse
Heather Smith 1, Track
Lacy Smith 1, Softball
Leah Smith 2, Swimming
Pavin Smith 1, Baseball
Hannah Solis-Cohen 3, Rowing
Joe Spaziani 1, Football
Mackenzie Springer 2, Rowing
Julia Sroba 5, Soccer
Jimmy Stanger 3, Golf
Morgan Stearns 3, Soccer
Liz Stern-Green 1, Field Hockey
Ellie Stewart 2, Rowing
Greg Stoffa 3, Swimming
Mac Styslinger 4, Tennis
Karlie Suber 1, Volleyball
Wesley Suggs 1, Soccer
Christiana Sullivan 1, Soccer
Holly Sullivan 2, Track
Erica Susi 1, Tennis
Montana Sutton 1, Soccer
Haley Swanson 2, Rowing
Elizabeth Szokol 1, Golf
Vivian Tafuto 1, Swimming
Riley Tata 1, Field Hockey
Eric Tetlow 1, Football
Matt Thaiss 1, Baseball
Ellen Thomas 2, Swimming
Mason Thomas 1, Football
Scott Thomsen 4, Soccer
T.J. Thorpe 1, Football
Alex Thorson 1, Volleyball
Grace Tuttle 2, Rowing
Alex Uhre 2, Wrestling
Sydney Umeri 2, Basketball
Braedon Urie 2, Football
Posey Valis 1, Lacrosse
Rachel Vander Kolk 1, Lacrosse
Wilfred Wahee 2, Football
Danny Walker 2, Golf
Thomas Walsh 1, Golf
Katie Warburg 1, Swimming
Zach Watson 4, Wrestling
Chase Weaverling 2, Track
Jack Weiller 1, Baseball
Izzi Weiss 1, Rowing
Brianna Westrup 1, Soccer
Aisha Naibe-Wey 1, Track
Todd Wharton 3, Soccer
Jay Whitmire 4, Football
Henrik Wiersholm 2, Tennis
Cece Williams 2, Swimming
Zed Williams 1, Lacrosse
Taylor Wingo 1, Tennis
Connor Wingo-Reeves 3, Football
Zach Wood 1, Lacrosse
Jasmine Wright 1, Soccer
Henry Wynne 1, Track
Chris Yankowich 4, Wrestling
Kat Young 1, Volleyball
Becca Zamojcin 2, Field Hockey
Lazare Zoungrana 1, Lacrosse
Ali Zwicker 2, Rowing
Nadine de Koning 2, Field Hockey

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Annie Tyson
Tyson Finds Perfect Fit at UVA
Women's Squash
1/18/18
Annie Tyson, who also starred in lacrosse in high school, is one of the leaders of the UVA women's squash team.
Devon Hall
No. 3 Cavaliers Keep Rolling at JPJ
Men's Basketball
1/15/18
No. 3 Virginia remained atop the ACC standings with a 68-51 victory over NC State at John Paul Jones Arena on Sunday night.
Sanam Singh
Singh Back in Familiar Surroundings
Men's Tennis
1/12/18
Former UVA tennis star Sanam Singh is back at his alma mater as the volunteer assistant coach in the men's program.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop