Skip to simplified nav
Virginia Has 314 Student-Athletes Named to ACC Academic Honor Roll

UVa had 314 student-athletes recognized
July 15, 2015

ACC Release

GREENSBORO, N.C.--The 59th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2014-15 academic year, was announced Wednesday (July 15) by Commissioner John Swofford. Virginia placed 314 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. A total of 30 Cavaliers were recognized for the fourth time during their careers.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference acknowledged a record 4,143 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2014-15 academic year.

Among the Cavaliers honored all five members of the rowing team's NCAA Champion Varsity Four, including Maggie Bowman-Jones, Marijane Brennan, Ellen Pate, Hannah Solis-Cohen and coxswain Julie Roithmayr, and two-time NCAA Champion swimmer Leah Smith.

ACC Women's Lacrosse Freshman of the Year Rachel Vander Kolk was also recognized, as were four members of the rowing team's ACC Crew of the Year - Erin Briggs, Tessa Dikkers, Georgia Ratcliff and Lizzy Youngling.

Virginia's 2014-15 ACC Academic Honor Roll
Chelsea Adams 3, Rowing Greg Gallop 4, Football Katie Park 1, Softball
George Adeosun 1, Football Laura Gartrell 2, Swimming/Diving Ellen Pate 2, Rowing
Mary Alati 1, Lacrosse Luke Georgiadis 1, Swimming/Diving Marissa Patrick 1, Rowing
J.C. Aragone 3, Tennis Tyler German 1, Lacrosse Salem Peacock 1, Swimming/Diving
Anastasia Asher 2, Rowing Harry Gillespie 1, Lacrosse Garrett Peppelman 1, Wrestling
Andrew Atkinson 2, Wrestling Sarah Gillespie 3, Lacrosse Laura Pierce 1, Track
Kinza Baad 1, Softball Andrew Goldman 1, Track John Michael Pirtle 1, Track
Gregory Bacci 1, Wrestling Audrey Gould 2, Swimming/Diving John Pond 4, Football
Derek Bard 1, Golf Brooke Grice 2, Track Mason Popham 1, Wrestling
Sarah Beth Barnette 2, Basketball Jo Gurman 2, Rowing Maggie Preas 1, Lacrosse
David Bartha 2, Track Kenneth Hagen 1, Track Charlie Putnam 4, Swimming/Diving
Courtney Bartholomew 3, Swimming/Diving Ana Hagerup 1, Lacrosse Will Railey 1, Lacrosse
Natalie Bausback 1, Volleyball Tori Hanway 2, Soccer Faith Randolph 2, Basketball
Tollie Bell 3, Field Hockey William Hare 3, Soccer Georgia Ratcliff 2, Rowing
Ellie Biddle 1, Rowing Cory Harris 1, Lacrosse Brittany Ratcliffe 3, Soccer
Morgan Blair 4, Volleyball Megan Harris 4, Softball Shannon Rauth 2, Swimming/Diving
Liza Blue 4, Lacrosse Maria Hauger 1, Track Megan Rebholz 1, Cross Country
Casey Bocklet 1, Lacrosse Alison Haulsee 4, Swimming/Diving Kelly Reese 2, Lacrosse
Christine Bohan 2, Track Ethan Hayes 1, Wrestling Jennifer Reid 1, Rowing
Hanne Borgersen 2, Swimming/Diving Olivia Hazelrigg 1, Soccer Megan Reid 1, Soccer
Maggie Bowman-Jones 1, Rowing Meghan Heick 1, Lacrosse Morgan Reuther 2, Soccer
Brooke Boyd 3, Lacrosse Adi Hendlin 1, Rowing Lexi Riccolo 1, Volleyball
Cleo Boyd 2, Track Alex Hershberger 1, Golf Harrison Richmond 3, Tennis
Kelly Boyd 3, Lacrosse Frank Hiemstra 1, Basketball Alexander Ritschard 1, Tennis
Marijane Brennan 1, Rowing Eric Holden 1, Swimming/Diving M.J. Roberson 2, Wrestling
Micah Brickhill 2, Track Rebecca Holden 2, Field Hockey Katie Roche 1, Track
Erin Briggs 1, Rowing Jane Hudson 1, Rowing Kevin Roddy 1, Track
Matt Brown 4, Brown Kelsey Hunt 2, Rowing Chris Rogers 1, Track
Thompson Brown 1, Lacrosse Benjamin Hutchins 1, Wrestling Julia Roithmayr 2, Rowing
Carl Buergler 3, Swimming/Diving Sarah Ianni 3, Rowing Danielle Roques 2, Rowing
Ross Burbank 3, Football Tina Iordanou 1, Soccer Kaleigh Rosenburg 2, Swimming/Diving
Caroline Burke 3, Rowing Jeff Jernigan 2, Track Morgan Rosts 1, Rowing
Jasmine Burton 2, Volleyball Matt Johns 1, Football Katherine Rueger 1, Lacrosse
Blaise Butler 1, Wrestling Corey Johnson 1, Swimming/Diving Davi Sacco 4, Lacrosse
Evan Butts 1, Football Jennifer Johnstone 4, Field Hockey Jordan Sacks 3, Swimming/Diving
Jeb Byrne 3, Football Kaitlyn Jones 2, Swimming/Diving Becca Salter 2, Track
Chase Campbell 1, Lacrosse Yannick Kaeser 3, Swimming/Diving Ryan Santoro 1, Football
Brendan Casey 1, Swimming/Diving Lexie Katz 2, Rowing Taylor Sarcone 2, Softball
Shaun Casey 4, Swimming/Diving Kate Kaufman 1, Track Ryan Satchell 1, Track
Holland Cathey 1, Swimming/Diving Maddie Keating 1, Rowing Tanner Scales 2, Lacrosse
Madelyn Clark 2, Rowing Daniela Kelly 1, Lacrosse Ed Schrom 3, Track
Charles Cody 1, Baseball Katie Kelly 1, Field Hockey Karen Schulte 2, Rowing
Billy Coggins 2, Wrestling Megan Kelly 2, Field Hockey Caroline Seats 2, Lacrosse
Henry Coley 3, Football Morgan Kelly 1, Track Alexis Shaffer 1, Soccer
Danielle Collins 1, Tennis Kelsey Kilgore 1, Soccer Sydney Shelton 2, Volleyball
Nicholas Conte 3, Football Andrew King 1, Football Khalek Shepherd 2, Football
Kathryn Cook 3, Rowing Kyle King 1, Track Colby Shinholser 3, Swimming/Diving
Caitlin Cooper 1, Swimming/Diving Caid Kirven 2, Basketball Grant Silvester 4, Soccer
Ella Cooper 3, Lacrosse Micah Kiser 2, Football Laura Simon 2, Swimming/Diving
Becca Corbett 2, Swimming/Diving Kyle Kochevar 1, Golf Shawna Sims 1, Rowing
Kameryn Corcoran 2, Rowing Haley Kole 2, Volleyball Maddy Smart 2, Swimming/Diving
Luca Corinteli 2, Tennis JB Kolod 3, Swimming/Diving Dickson Smith 1, Lacrosse
Jonathan Cornish 3, Tennis Stephanie Krouskos 1, Soccer Kyle Smith 1, Track
Nicko Corriveau 2, Soccer Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 2, Tennis Leah Smith 1, Swimming/Diving
Lauren Coughlin 1, Golf Hayley Lefleche 2, Rowing Hannah Solis-Cohen 2, Rowing
Kendall Cowne 2, Track Iona Lake 1, Track Joseph Spisak 4, Wrestling
Vince Croce 3, Football Chandler Lally 4, Rowing Mackenzie Springer 1, Rowing
Allison Davis 1, Softball Brodde Lamb 1, Swimming/Diving Julia Sroba 4, Soccer
Conner Davis 1, Football Veronica Latsko 1, Soccer Jack St. Marie 4, Track
Zak DePasquale 1, Wrestling Christian Lavorgna 4, Track Jimmy Stanger 2, Golf
Nadine de Koning 1, Field Hockey Kelsey Leblanc 3, Field Hockey Morgan Stearns 2, Soccer
David Dean 1, Football Riggs Lennon 2, Soccer Morgan Stephens 1, Lacrosse
Jacob Dean 2, Lacrosse Taylor Leonard 1, Rowing Kathleen Stevens 4, Track
Madeline Decerbo 4, Field Hockey Carly Levinstein 1, Rowing Ellie Stewart 1, Rowing
John Denning 2, Swimming/Diving Paula Lewis 3, Rowing Greg Stoffa 1, Swimming/Diving
Sarah DeVita 4, Track Jack Lint 1, Track Mac Styslinger 3, Tennis
Ariana Dial 2, Golf Alex Lloyd 2, Golf Holly Sullivan 1, Track
Lauren Diaz-Yi 1, Golf Matt Lockman 2, Swimming/Diving Nick Sulzer 2, Wrestling
Rachel Dick 1, Rowing Carrera Lucas 1, Field Hockey/Women's Lacrosse James Suvak 1, Wrestling
Kara Dickerson 1, Track Dana Lueker 2, Rowing Courtney Swan 4, Lacrosse
Emily Dicus 4, Swimming/Diving Ryan Lukacovic 1, Lacrosse Haley Swanson 1, Rowing
Tessa Dikkers 3, Rowing Thomas Madden 2, Track Chloe Sykes 3, Rowing
Kevin Doherty 1, Baseball Annaugh Madsen 1, Soccer Emilia Tapsall 1, Field Hockey
Makenzy Doniak 3, Soccer Briana Mao 1, Golf Scott Thomsen 3, Soccer
Alysse Dowdy 2, Rowing Brendan Marshall 1, Football Kaili Torres 4, Soccer
Doni Dowling 1, Football Kaira Martin 3, Golf Nick Tremps 3, Golf
Thomas Doyle 1, Baseball Meagan Martin 1, Rowing Ryan Tucker 3, Lacrosse
Kyle Dudzinski 1, Swimming/Diving Natalie Martin 3, Swimming/Diving Grace Tuttle 1, Rowing
Anthony Dunavant 1, Track Joseph Martinez 3, Wrestling Alex Uhre 1, Wrestling
Haley Durmer 3, Swimming/Diving Breyana Mason 1, Basketball Braedon Urie 1, Football
Julia Elbaba 2, Tennis Will Mason 1, Wrestling Owen Van Arsdale 4, Lacrosse
Daniela Eppler 4, Lacrosse Jack McDonald 1, Football Rachel Vander Kolk 1, Lacrosse
Colby Fagan 1, Rowing Meghan McDowell 2, Volleyball Heidi Velk 4, Softball
Anna Fairs 1, Rowing Nick McLaughlin 1, Golf Rob Vozenilek 2, Basketball
Sarah Fakler 2, Track Elsa McLean 1, Rowing Brandon Waddell 2, Baseball
Jack Falk 1, Lacrosse Kristen McNabb 1, Soccer Danny Walker 1, Golf
Katie Fanikos 1, Rowing Andie McPartland 4, Rowing Zach Watson 3, Wrestling
Emily Faught 1, Field Hockey Chance Mcclure 1, Wrestling Chase Weaverling 1, Track
Haley Fauntleroy 1, Volleyball Ashley Mehra 1, Rowing Abbey Welborn 3, Volleyball
Marie Ambroisine Faure 1, Tennis Nathaniel Menninger 2, Lacrosse Jeremiah Whitmire 2, Football
Jessie Ferrari 3, Soccer Cassie Mercer 1, Tennis Henrik Wiersholm 1, Tennis
Cameron Fitch 3, Football Jessica Merrill 1, Golf Isaiah Wilkins 1, Basketball
Jennifer Flack 2, Track Filip Mihaljevic 1, Track Alexandra Williams 1, Rowing
Dustin Floyd 1, Wrestling Katharine Miller 2, Swimming/Diving Cece Williams 1, Swimming/Diving
Morgan Flynn 2, Swimming/Diving Matthew Mills 3, Soccer James Williams 1, Track
Logan Ford 2, Basketball Cole Moffatt 2, Soccer Ellen Williamson 3, Swimming/Diving
Patrick Foss 1, Soccer Kendall Mueller 1, Rowing Connor Wingo-Reeves 2, Football
Caleigh Foust 2, Field Hockey Jason Murphy 1, Lacrosse Thomas Woodruff 2, Baseball
Mitchell Frank 4, Tennis Stephanie Nauta 2, Tennis Aaron Worrell 2, Track
Maleek Frazier 2, Basketball Allie Nicholson 2, Rowing Andrea Wright 1, Track
Katie Freix 1, Track Demetrious Nicholson 2, Football Christopher Yankowich 3, Wrestling
Joseph French 1, Lacrosse Zachary Nye 1, Wrestling Lizzy Youngling 1, Rowing
Andrew Freschi 3, Soccer Kelly Offutt 4, Swimming/Diving Rebecca Zamojcin 1, Field Hockey
Ian Frye 3, Football Jess Orrett 4, Field Hockey
Kelsey Gahan 4, Lacrosse Derek Papagianopoulos 3, Wrestling
Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
De'Andre Hunter
Hunter Dazzles as 'Hoos Stay Unbeaten
Men's Basketball
11/19/17
Behind a career-high 23 points from redshirt freshman De'Andre Hunter, unbeaten Virginia defeated Monmouth 73-53 on Sunday at JPJ.
Kurt Benkert
'Hoos Rue Missed Opportunity
Football
11/18/17
On an afternoon when Kurt Benkert threw four touchdown passes, Virginia twice built 14-point leads before falling 44-28 to No. 2 Miami at Hard Rock Stadium.
Chris Sharp
Cavalier Football Notebook -- Miami Week
Football
11/16/17
Two regular-season games remain for Virginia (6-4 overall, 3-3 ACC), which plays No. 2 Miami (9-0, 6-0) at noon Saturday at Hard Rock Stadium.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop