Skip to simplified nav
Virginia Places 250 Student-Athletes on ACC Academic Honor Roll

GREENSBORO, N.C. - Atlantic Coast Conference Commissioner John D. Swofford released the 55th annual ACC Academic Honor Roll on Friday (July 29). The Honor Roll notes academic excellence by student-athletes for the 2010-11 academic year. Virginia placed 250 student-athletes on the Honor Roll.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference recognized a record 2,835 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2010-11 academic year.

Two Virginia student-athletes, Stephanie Garcia (cross country/track and field) and Ayla Smith (track and field), were among 23 individuals who were on the ACC Academic Honor Roll for the fifth time.

Three UVa student-athletes who were recognized as ACC Performers of the Year in their respective sports are on the Honor Roll. Those individuals were Emil Heineking (cross country), Danny Hultzen (baseball pitcher of the year) and Lauren Perdue (women's swimming). Also among the honorees was Sarah Borchelt, the 2011 ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

Virginia's 2010-11 ACC Honor Roll

Nicole Agnello 2 - Golf; Lauren Alwine 1 - Soccer; Robert Amaro 2 - Baseball; Kevin Anding 3 - Track; Robby Andrews 1 - Track/Cross Country; Matthew Armentrout 2 - Track; Isabella Artiles Gonzalez 1 - Rowing; Katya Bachrouche 3 - Swimming; Lauren Baker 1 - Rowing; Marjorie Baker 1 - Tennis; Rosemary Barber 3 - Track/CC; James Barnett 3 - Swimming; Colleen Bauk 3 - Rowing; Hadley Bell 1 - Field Hockey; Tyler Biddix 4 - Baseball; Claudia Blandford 4 - Rowing; Blake Blaze 1 - Football; Liza Blue 1 - FH/Lacrosse; Sarah Borchelt 3 - Rowing; Marcy Bowdren 1 - Softball; Ryan Briggs 2 - Baseball; Elizabeth Brightwell 2 - Golf; Doug Browman 1 - Basketball; Katie Brown 1 - Rowing; Elly Buckley 1 - Field Hockey; Jonathan Buerger 1 - Swimming; Kennedy Byxbee 2 - Softball; Katie Carr 1 - Soccer; Emily Carrollo 2 - Soccer; Kristina Chapman 1 - Track; Cameron Chavira 1 - Soccer; Rachel Clark 1 - Volleyball; Logan Clements 1 - Track; Stephanie Coates 2 - Softball; William Coggins 1 - Wrestling; Liz Colgan 1 - Lacrosse; Ryan Collins 2 - Track/CC; Anna Corrigan 3 - Track/CC; Fred Crawford 1 - Swimming; Claire Crippen 1 - Swimming; Katie Darraugh 4 - Track; Hannah Davis 3 - Swimming; Danielle DeLisle 1 - Soccer; Dino Dell'Orto 2 - Tennis; Lauren Didlake 1 - Softball; Anna Dobben 2 - Swimming; Jeremy Dollin 1 - Football; Liz Downs 3 - Lacrosse; Megan Dunleavy 1 - Lacrosse; Robbie Eckardt 4 - Cross Country; Melissa Edmonson 1 - Golf; Whitny Edwards 2 - Basketball; Simone Egwu 2 - Basketball; Robert Emery 1 - Lacrosse; Maddy Fabiani 1 - Lacrosse; Todd Faiella 1 - Lacrosse; Brian Fang 1 - Tennis; Jonathan Fausey 2 - Wrestling; Charlie Finnigan 1 - Lacrosse; Kelly Flynn 2 - Swimming; Chris Foley 1 - Track/CC; Matthew Fortin 1 - Football; Kathryn Fowler 1 - Softball; Emily Fraser 2 - Tennis; Molly Frear 2 - Rowing; Amber Fry 1 - Soccer; Maria Fuccillo 2 - Tennis; Gregory Gallop 1 - Football; Stephanie Garcia 5 - Track/CC; Julie Gardner 2 - Lacrosse; Kisha Garrick 1 - Track; Peter Geissinger 1 - Swimming; Jacob Ghitelman 1 - Lacrosse; Taylor Gilland 2 - Track/CC; Ali Gillen 1 - Track; Meagan Gillespie 1 - Track; Colette Gnade 2 - Track/CC; Serge Gould 1 - Swimming; Jennings Grant 4 - Swimming; Lauren Greenlief 3 - Golf; Taylor Grey 1 - Swimming; Trevor Grywatch 1 - Football; Jonathan Haldy 1 - Lacrosse; Elizabeth Hanks 1 - Field Hockey; Patrick Harbeson 1 - Lacrosse; Lindsey Hardenbergh 2 - Tennis; Lyndsay Harper 4 - Track/CC; Colin Harrington 2 - Baseball; Shawn Harris 3 - Wrestling; Stephanie Harris 1 - Softball; Nathaniel Hart 1 - Swimming; Jayna Hartig 4 - Basketball; Rachel Harvey 3 - Softball; Emil Heineking - Track/CC; Meghan Helm 1 - Lacrosse; Brandy Herald 1 - Rowing; Tanner Hirstine 1 - Wrestling; Kim Hochheimer 1 - Rowing; Jimmy Howell 1 - Football; Daniel Hultzen 3 - Baseball; Briggy Imbriglia 3 - Swimming; Thomas Inwood 2 - Swimming; Rachel Jennings 3 - Field Hockey; Brett Johnson 1 - Track/CC; Morgan Joseph 2 - Rowing; Hunter Jumper 3 - Soccer; Miriam Kaplan 3 - Rowing; David Karasek 3 - Swimming; Tara Karin 1 - Track; Kim Kastuk 1 - Field Hockey; Sean Keveren 3 - Track/CC; Maggie Kistner 3 - Soccer; Zachary Kohl 2 - Swimming; Natalia Kuhn 2 - Track/CC; Martha Kuzzy 2 - Rowing; Daniel Lantz 1 - Lacrosse; Erin Laschinger 2 - Lacrosse; Alex Leinroth 1 - Swimming; Taylor Levine 2 - Rowing; Bryan Lewis 2 - Track/CC; Jenny Lewis 2 - Swimming; Bryan Lima 1 - Soccer; Cara Linnenkohl 1 - Rowing; Emily Lloyd 1 - Swimming; Kelly Lloyd 1 - Swimming; Matthew Lovejoy 1 - Lacrosse; John Maghamez 2 - Football; Jeremy Martin 1 - Football; Alexa Martinez 1 - Softball; Allison Mayberry 1 - Rowing; Whit Mayberry 2 - Baseball; Kevin McCarthy 1 - Swimming; Kyle McCartin 2 - Football; Lauren McCaskey 1 - Softball; Molly McClintic 1 - Lacrosse; Kaity McCullough 1 - Rowing; Brian McDermott 3 - Lacrosse; Conor McGee 1 - Lacrosse; Andrew Mearns 2 - Track/CC; Molly Menchel 1 - Soccer; Matt Meyer 3 - Track; Charles Miller 1 - Wrestling; Lindsey Miller 3 - Soccer; Reese Milner 2 - Tennis; John Minen 1 - Track/CC; Chase Minnifield 1 - Football; Matt Miscione 1 - Soccer; Elspeth Missel 3 - Rowing; Greg Monaco 2 - Soccer; Kristen Moores 4 - Swimming; Alex Mulchandani 1 - Track; Jane Munro 1 - Swimming; Marelle Myers 3 - Rowing; Edy Ndem 1 - Track; Matthew Nelson 1 - Wrestling; Nicholas Nelson 3 - Wrestling; Dana Nessler 1 - Swimming; Kate Norbo 2 - Soccer; Churchill O'Connell 1 - Soccer; Chad O'Connor 3 - Baseball; Brian Oden 3 - Football; Christine Olson 2 - Swimming; Adrienne Ostroff 3 - Field Hockey; Josie Owen 3 - Lacrosse; Drew Paisley 1 - Track/CC; Nathan Parker 4 - Swimming; Kevin Parks 1 - Football; Lauren Perdue 1 - Swimming; Meredith Perdue 1 - Swimming; Caryssa Peretz 1 - Tennis; Emily Perrin 1 - Soccer; Colter Phillips 1 - Football; John Pickett 1 - Football; Emily Pik 1 - Rowing; Alison Pittman 4 - Softball; Thomas Porter 1 - Track/CC; Tasia Potasinski 1 - Track/CC; Robert Randolph 3 - Football; Ann Reid 2 - Rowing; Andrew Revelle 2 - Track/CC; Casey Ridge 2 - Swimming; Julia Roberts 2 - Soccer; William Roberts 2 - Baseball; Katie Robinson 1 - Field Hockey; Scot Robison 2 - Swimming; Lance Roller 1 - Track/CC; Dallas Rose 2 - Track; Portland Rosen 1 - Golf; Augustus Sako 1 - Wrestling; Billy Schautz 1 - Football; E.J. Scott 1 - Football; Sallie Seiy 1 - Field Hockey; Sarah Shanfield 3 - Rowing; Elizabeth Shaw 3 - Swimming; Ryan Shaw 2 - Football; Kelsey Shea 1 - Rowing; William Sherrill 4 - Basketball; Jenny Shultis 3 - Rowing; Hannah Silver 3 - Rowing; Alexandra Skinkis 2 - Softball; Katie Slater 1 - Lacrosse; Ayla Smith 5 - Track; Judith Smith 1 - Field Hockey; Taylor Smith 4 - Swimming; Matthew Snyder 2 - Wrestling; Matt Snyder 2 - Football; Joseph Spisak 1 - Wrestling; Lucy Spooner 1 - Tennis; Katie Starsia 3 - Soccer; Kathleen Stevens 1 - Track/CC; Erika Stewart 1 - Swimming; Katherine Stewart 3 - Rowing; Morgan Stith 2 - Soccer; Michael Strauss 1 - Football; Barbara Strehler 2 - Track/CC; Hunter Terry 2 - Rowing; Paige Terry 1 - Rowing; Carlin Tettelback 1 - Swimming; Justin Thompson 2 - Baseball; EricThornton 1 - Football; Kika Toulouse 3 - Soccer; Hillary Trebels 3 - Volleyball; William Tribble 2 - Track/CC; Katie Trizna 2 - Track; Liza Tullis 3 - Rowing; Chidi Uche 3 - Track; Tess Udall 1 - Volleyball; James Valeiras 1 - Football; Owen Van Arsdale 1 - Lacrosse; Aaron Van Kuiken 3 - Football; Erin Vierra 1 - Tennis; Santiago Villegas 2 - Tennis; Mike Volk 2 - Soccer; James Vozenilek 1 - Football; Zachary Vrhovac 1 - Football; Katie Walker 1 - Rowing; Margie Walters 2 - Lacrosse; Colleen Warren 1 - Rowing; Jenni Weatherly 3 - Track/CC; Brittany Wengel 1 - Rowing; Catherine White 2 - Track/CC; Matthew White 1 - Lacrosse; Beth Wildermuth 1 - Volleyball; Taylor Williams 2 - Softball; Joseph Williams 1 - Football; Phoebe Willis 2 - Field Hockey; David Wilson 2 - Cross Country; Cody Winiarski 1 - Baseball; Carrie Wisman 2 - Soccer; Mallory Woodridge 1 - Volleyball; Austin Young 1 - Baseball

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Devon Hall
Cavaliers Keep Rolling at JPJ
Men's Basketball
1/15/18
No. 3 Virginia remained atop the ACC standings with a 68-51 victory over NC State at John Paul Jones Arena on Sunday night.
Sanam Singh
Singh Back in Familiar Surroundings
Men's Tennis
1/12/18
Former UVA tennis star Sanam Singh is back at his alma mater as the volunteer assistant coach in the men's program.
Louie Hayes
Hayes Making Immediate Impact
Wrestling
1/10/18
Redshirt freshman Louie Hayes is ranked No. 13 nationally at 125 pounds for Virginia, which competes at the Virginia Duals this weekend in Hampton.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop