VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Virginia Has 305 Student-Athletes Named to ACC Academic Honor Roll

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM UVa had 305 student-athletes recognized
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
UVa had 305 student-athletes recognized
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

Aug. 7, 2014

GREENSBORO, N.C.--The 58th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2013-14 academic year, was announced Thursday (Aug. 7) by Commissioner John Swofford. Virginia placed 305 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. A total of 24 Cavaliers were recognized for the fourth time during their careers.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference acknowledged a record 3,967 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2013-14 academic year.

Among the Cavaliers honored were the ACC Men's Tennis Player of the Year, Alex Domijan, and three student-athletes who received ACC Freshman of the Year honors, including Jasmine Burton (volleyball), Thomas Madden (men's cross country) and Georgia Ratcliff (rowing). In addition, six members of the rowing team's ACC Crew of the Year were listed - Sarah Jordan, Constanze Duell, Chandler Lally, Ratcliff, Brandy Herald and Elle Murray.

Women's soccer's Morgan Brian, who was recognized with the MAC Hermann Trophy as the collegiate player of the year, was honored, as was Mitchell Frank, who was named the ACC Men's Tennis Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

Virginia's 2013-14 ACC Academic Honor Roll
Chelsea Adams 2, Rowing Kelsey Gahan 3, Lacrosse Hillary Petersen 1, Swimming
J.C. Aragone 1, Tennis Gregory Gallop 4, Football Brad Phillips 2, Swimming
Anastasia Asher 1, Rowing Jaryn Garner 2, Basketball Rachel Pierson 1, Tennis
Andrew Atkinson 1, Wrestling Laura Gartrell 1, Swimming Emily Pik 2, Rowing
Marjorie Baker 4, Tennis Lexie Gerson 1, Basketball Daniel Pinero 1, Baseball
Derek Bard 1, Golf Patrick Gillen 2, Wrestling John Michael Pirtle 2, Track/Field
Sarah Beth Barnette 1, Basketball Sarah Gillespie 2, Lacrosse Grace Plachy 1, Rowing
David Bartha 1, Track/Field Patrick Glading 2, Lacrosse Mitchell Polnet 1, Tennis
Courtney Bartholomew 2, Swimming Lauren Goerz 3, Lacrosse John Pond 3, Football
Audrey Batzel 2, Cross Country Miles Gooch 1, Football Thomas Porter 4, Cross Country
Christine Bauk 1, Rowing Audrey Gould 1, Swimming Charlie Putnam 3, Swimming
Hadley Bell 4, Field Hockey Serge Gould 1, Swimming Faith Randolph 1, Basketball
Tollie Bell 2, Field Hockey Taylor Grey 4, Swimming Georgia Ratcliff 1, Rowing
Morgan Blair 3, Volleyball Brooke Grice 1, Track/Field Brittany Ratcliffe 2, Soccer
Liza Blue 2, Lacrosse Jo Gurman 1, Rowing Shannon Rauth 1, Swimming
Christine Bohan 1, Track/Field Elizabeth Hanks 4, Field Hockey Kelly Reese 1, Lacrosse
Hanne Borgersen 1, Swimming Tori Hanway 1, Soccer Morgan Reuther 1, Soccer
Brittany Bostwick 1, Track/Field Will Hare 2, Soccer Harrison Richmond 2, Tennis
Marcy Bowdren 4, Softball Megan Harris 3, Softball Blake Riley 3, Lacrosse
Brooke Boyd 2, Lacrosse Stephanie Harris 3, Softball MJ Roberson 2, Lacrosse
Cleo Boyd 1, Track/Field Nathan Hart 4, Swimming Michael Robertson 1, Wrestling
Kelly Boyd 2, Lacrosse Alison Haulsee 3, Swimming Allison Robertson 1, Rowing
Dana Boyle 2, Lacrosse Rhody Heller 1, Lacrosse Katie Robinson 4, Field Hockey
Morgan Brian 2, Soccer Ashley Hendrickson 3, Rowing Julia Roithmayr 1, Rowing
Micah Brickhill 1, Track/Field Brandy Herald 2, Rowing Danielle Roques 1, Rowing
Elizabeth Brightwell 5, Golf Dani Hester 1, Rowing Kaleigh Rosenburg 1, Swimming
Malcolm Brogdon 1, Basketball Bobby Hill 1, Lacrosse Emily Rottman 1, Volleyball
Matt Brown 3, Soccer Tanner Hirstine 1, Wrestling Ben Rusch 3, Golf
Elly Buckley 2, Field Hockey Rebecca Holden 1, Field Hockey Davi Sacco 3, Lacrosse
Jonathan Buerger 4, Swimming Alissa Hornung 2, Rowing Jordan Sacks 2, Swimming
Carl Buergler 2, Swimming Iyana Hughes 1, Softball Rebecca Salter 1, Cross Country
Vivian Burcescu 1, Volleyball Kelsey Hunt 1, Rowing Taylor Sarcone 1, Softball
Caroline Burke 2, Rowing Sarah Ianni 2, Rowing Tanner Scales 1, Lacrosse
Jasmine Burton 1, Volleyball David Ingraham 3, Swimming Alex Scheinman 2, Tennis
Jeb Byrne 2, Football Jeff Jernigan 1, Track/Field Ed Schrom 2, Cross Country
Jessica Caldwell 1, Track/Field Karli Johnson 2, Softball Jamie Schug 1, Rowing
Collin Campbell 1, Wrestling Jennifer Johnstone 3, Field Hockey Karen Schulte 1, Rowing
Adam Caplinger 1, Football Kaitlyn Jones 1, Swimming Caroline Seats 1, Lacrosse
Ben Carraway 1, Baseball Sarah Jordan 1, Rowing Justin Shane 1, Tennis
Zach Carroll 1, Soccer Yannick Kaeser 2, Swimming Sydney Shelton 1, Volleyball
Shaun Casey 3, Swimming Ariel Karabinus 3, Cross Country Khalek Shepherd 1, Football
Peyton Chaney 2, Track/Field Abbey Karin 3, Track/Field Colby Shinholser 2, Swimming
Madelyn Clark 1, Rowing Lexi Katz 1, Rowing Grant Silvester 3, Soccer
Charlotte Clarke 1, Swimming Maddy Keeshan 2, Lacrosse Laura Simon 1, Swimming
Logan Clements 2, Track/Field Megan Kelly 1, Field Hockey Dylan Sims 1, Football
Billy Coggins 1, Wrestling Caroline Kenney 2, Swimming Maddy Smart 1, Swimming
Danielle Colaprico 3, Soccer Hope Kerpelman 3, Swimming Lane Smith 4, Field Hockey
Henry Coley, IV 2, Football Hannah Kessenich 1, Rowing Hannah Solis-Cohen 1, Rowing
Liz Colgan 1, Lacrosse Emily Kianka 1, Track/Field Joe Spisak 4, Wrestling
Nicholas Conte 2, Football Micah Kiser 1, Football Clare Spooner 4, Tennis
Kathryn Cook 2, Rowing Haley Kole 1, Volleyball Julia Sroba 3, Soccer
Ella Cooper 2, Lacrosse JB Kolod 2, Swimming Jack St. Marie 3, Cross Country
Becca Corbett 1, Swimming Jeffrey Kratky 1, Lacrosse Jimmy Stanger 1, Golf
Kameryn Corcoran 1, Rowing Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 1, Tennis Morgan Stearns 1, Soccer
Luca Corinteli 1, Tennis Spencer Lacivita 2, Soccer Kathleen Stevens 4, Cross Country
Jonathan Cornish 2, Tennis Hayley LaFleche 1, Rowing Barbara Strehler 5, Cross Country
Nicko Corriveau 1, Soccer Chandler Lally 3, Rowing Mac Styslinger 2, Tennis
Kendall Cowne 1, Cross Country Greyson Lambert 1, Football Karlie Suber 1, Volleyball
Fred Crawford 4, Swimming Christopher LaPierre 1, Lacrosse Nick Sulzer 1, Wrestling
Vincent Croce 2, Football Christian Lavorgna 3, Track/Field Courtney Swan 3, Lacrosse
Moira Cronin 1, Track/Field Kelsey LeBlanc 2, Field Hockey Chloe Sykes 2, Rowing
Claire Cundiff 2, Rowing Riggs Lennon 1, Soccer Paige Terry 1, Rowing
Jacob Dean 1, Lacrosse Paula Lewis 2, Rowing Carlin Tettlebach 4, Swimming
Maddie DeCerbo 3, Field Hockey Joseph Lisicky 1, Lacrosse Ellen Thomas 1, Swimming
Danielle DeLisle 4, Soccer Brett Lisle 3, Baseball Scott Thomsen 2, Soccer
John Denning 1, Swimming Alex Lloyd 1, Golf Kaili Torres 3, Soccer
Sarah DeVita 3, Track/Field Emily Lloyd 4, Swimming Nick Tremps 2, Golf
Ariana Dial 1, Golf Kelly Lloyd 2, Swimming Ryan Tucker 2, Lacrosse
Emily Dicus 3, Swimming Matt Lockman 1, Swimming Sydney Umeri 1, Basketball
Tessa Dikkers 2, Rowing Dana Lueker 1, Rowing Ian Uriguen 3, Tennis
Alex Domijan 2, Tennis Dylan MacDonald 1, Rowing Owen Van Arsdale 4, Lacrosse
Makenzy Doniak 2, Soccer Thomas Madden 1, Cross Country Ella van der Haar 1, Rowing
Allie Donini 2, Rowing Kaira Martin 2, Golf Justin Vanhoose 1, Wrestling
Christie Donovan 2, Lacrosse Natalie Martin 2, Swimming Israel Vaughan 2, Football
Gloria Douglas 2, Soccer Joseph Martinez 2, Wrestling Heidi Velk 3, Softball
Alysse Dowdy 1, Rowing Whit Mayberry 5, Baseball Adam Visokay 2, Cross Country
Constanze Duell 2, Rowing Kaity McCullough 4, Rowing Carissa Vittese 2, Field Hockey
Haley Durmer 2, Swimming Megan McDowell 1, Volleyball Alec Vozenilek 2, Football
Julia Elbaba 1, Tennis Sarah McGovern 2, Rowing Rob Vozenilek 1, Basketball
Robert Emery 4, Lacrosse Andie McPartland 3, Rowing Brandon Waddell 1, Baseball
Daniela Eppler 3, Lacrosse Nathaniel Menninger 1, Lacrosse Rijo Walker 3, Football
Maddy Fabiani 4, Lacrosse Katie Miller 1, Swimming Cody Wallace 1, Football
Sarah Fakler 1, Track/Field Matt Mills 2, Soccer Ashlee Warner 1, Lacrosse
Luc Fatton 1, Soccer Cole Moffatt 1, Soccer David Watford 1, Football
Jonathan Fausey 5, Wrestling Catherine Multari 3, Rowing Zach Watson 2, Wrestling
Jessie Ferrari 2, Soccer Jane Munro 4, Swimming Sarah Weber 1, Field Hockey
Anna Finger 2, Track/Field Jack Murfee 3, Swimming Alec Webster 1, Lacrosse
Cameron Fitch 2, Football Elle Murray 2, Rowing Abbey Welborn 2, Volleyball
Jen Flack 1, Track/Field Rachel Naurath 2, Swimming Todd Wharton 2, Soccer
Riley Flanagan 1, Swimming Stephanie Nauta 1, Tennis Adam Whitener 1, Swimming
Morgan Flynn 1, Swimming Edy Ndem 4, Track/Field Jeremiah Whitmire 1, Football
Christopher Foley 3, Cross Country Dana Nessler 1, Swimming Ellen Williamson 2, Swimming
Vicky Fouhy 2, Track/Field Allie Nicholson 1, Rowing Connor Wingo-Reeves 1, Football
Hayes Fountain 1, Soccer Demetrious Nicholson 1, Football Kelsey Wolfe 1, Basketball
Caleigh Foust 1, Field Hockey Churchill O'Connell 4, Soccer Zachary Wood 1, Lacrosse
Mitchell Frank 3, Tennis Kelly Offutt 3, Swimming Thomas Woodruff 1, Baseball
Ataira Franklin 2, Basketball Jess Orrett 3, Field Hockey Aaron Worrell 1, Track/Field
Maleek Frazier 1, Basketball Drew Paisley 4, Cross Country Li Xi 2, Tennis
Andrew Freschi 2, Soccer Derek Papagianopoulos 2, Wrestling Chris Yankowich 2, Wrestling
Amber Fry 4, Soccer Mike Papi 1, Baseball Ryan Zinkhan 3, Soccer
Ian Frye 2, Football Ellen Pate 1, Rowing Ali Zwicker 1, Rowing
Raeshaun Gaffney 1, Basketball Caryssa Peretz 2, Tennis