Skip to simplified nav
Virginia Has 291 Student-Athletes Named to ACC Honor Roll

The ACC

Aug. 8, 2012

Greensboro, N.C. - The 56th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2011-12 academic year, was announced today by Commissioner John Swofford. Virginia placed 291 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. A total of 26 Cavaliers were recognized for the fourth time during their careers.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference acknowledged a record 2,903 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2011-12 academic year.

Among the Cavaliers honored were two student-athletes who received ACC Freshman of the Year honors, including Mitchell Frank (men's tennis) and Ellen Williamson (swimming). Three members of the rowing team's ACC Crew of the Year - Martha Kuzzy, Sarah Cowburn and Susanne Grainger, also received the recognition.

Also honored were three UVa student-athletes who were ACC Scholar-Athletes of the Year in their respective sports: David Karasek (men's swimming and diving), Matt Snyder (wrestling) and Sarah Borchelt (rowing).

Virginia's 2011-12 ACC Honor Roll (number indicates times selected to Honor Roll) Nicole Agnello 1 - Golf; Michael Ahunamba 1 - Football; Lauren Alwine 2 - Soccer; Robert Amaro 2 - Baseball; Mark Amirault 1 - Cross Country; Kevin Anding 4 - Track; Matthew Armentrout 3 - Track; Isabella Artiles Gonzalez 2 - Rowing; Simone Asque 1 - Volleyball; Lelan Bailey 1 - Lacrosse; Ainsley Baker 1 - Lacrosse; Marjorie Baker 2 - Tennis; Rosemary Barber 4 - Cross Country; Hadley Bell 2 - Field Hockey; Ryan Benincasa 1 - Lacrosse; Morgan Blair 1 - Volleyball; Blake Blaze 2 - Football; Kensie Blodgett 1 - Rowing; Chris Bocklet 1 - Lacrosse; Sarah Borchelt 4 - Rowing; Cara Bottorff 1 - Cross Country; Luke Bowanko 1 - Football; Marcy Bowdren 2 - Softball; Maggie Bowman-Jones 1 - Rowing; Briana Brazile 1 - Track; Colin Briggs 1 - Lacrosse; Elizabeth Brightwell 3 - Golf; Jake Brown 1 - Cross Country; Matthew Brown 1 - Soccer; Jonathan Buerger 2 - Swimming; Kennedy Byxbee 3 - Softball; Cristine Candland 4 - Rowing; Ivan Capan 1 - Swimming; Emily Carrollo 3 - Soccer; Shaun Casey 1 - Swimming; Vincenzo Chiariello 1 - Track; Giannina Cipolloni 1 - Softball; Charlotte Clarke 1 - Swimming; Chris Clements 1 - Lacrosse; Staphanie Coates 3 - Softball; Danielle Colaprico 1 - Soccer; Shane Cooke 1 - Soccer; Anna Corrigan 3 - Cross Country; Sarah Cowburn 1 - Rowing; Fred Crawford 2 - Swimming; Tim Cwalina 1 - Football; Greg Danseglio 1 - Lacrosse; Maddy Decerbo 1 - Field Hockey; Danielle DeLisle 2 - Soccer; Dino Dell'Orto 3 - Tennis; Sarah DeVita 1 - Track; Emily Dicus 1 - Swimming; Lauren Didlake 2 - Softball; Ari Dimas 1 - Soccer; Erica Dobbs 1 - Cross Country; Stephen Doty 1 - Wrestling; Brandon Downes 1 - Baseball; Kyle Dudzinski 1 - Swimming; Megan Dunleavy 2 - Lacrosse; Melissa Edmonson 3 - Golf; Steven Eelkman Rooda 1 - Tennis; Simone Egwu 3 - Basketball; Rob Emery 2 - Lacrosse; Daniela Eppler 1 - Lacrosse; Maddy Fabiani 2 - Lacrosse; Amanda Fancher 1 - Soccer; Brian Fang 2 - Tennis; Kaitlin Fanikos 1 - Rowing; Jonathan Fausey 3 - Wrestling; Charlie Finnigan 2 - Lacrosse; Riley Flanagan 1 - Swimming; Kelly Flynn 3 - Swimming; Chris Foley 2 - Cross Country; Matt Fortin 2 - Football; Rob Fortunato 1 - Lacrosse; Brady Fox 1 - Swimming; Megan Fox 1 - Swimming; Chelsea France 1 - Cross Country; Mitchell Frank 1 - Tennis; Emily Fraser 3 - Tennis; Molly Frear 3 - Rowing; Amber Fry 2 - Soccer; Kelsey Gahan 1 - Lacrosse; Greg Gallop 2 - Football; Pearson Gean 1 - Swimming; Peter Geissinger 2 - Swimming; Jacob Ghitelman 2 - Lacrosse; Taylor Gilland 3 - Cross Country; Meagan Gillespie 2 - Track; Carolyn Glandorf 1 - Rowing; Colette Gnade 3 - Cross Country; Lauren Goerz 1 - Lacrosse; Reed Gragnani 1 - Baseball; Susanne Grainger 1 - Rowing; Lauren Greenlief 4 - Golf; Steve Greer 1 - Football; Taylor Grey 2 - Swimming; Trevor Grywatch 2 - Football; Elizabeth Hanks 2 - Field Hockey; Lindsey Hardenbergh 3 - Tennis; Colin Harrington 3 - Baseball; Megan Harris 1 - Softball; Shawn Harris 4 - Wrestling; Stephanie Harris 2 - Softball; Nathan Hart 2 - Swimming; Alison Haulsee 1 - Swimming; Kristen Hawkins 1 - Softball; Ethan Hayes 1 - Wrestling; Meghan Helm 2 - Lacrosse; Ashley Hendrickson 1 - Rowing; Nathaniel Hermsmeier 1 - Track; Chris Hinkebein 1 - Football; Camille Hochheimer 2 - Rowing; Jacob Hodges 1 - Football; Briggy Imbriglia 4 - Swimming; David Ingraham 1 - Swimming; Nate Irving 1 - Baseball; Alexandra Jahnle 1 - Field Hockey; Rachel Jennings 4 - Field Hockey; Cam Johnson 1 - Football; Karly Johnson 1 - Softball; Jennifer Johnstone 1 - Field Hockey; Morgan Joseph 3 - Rowing; Albert Kammler 1 - Lacrosse; Ariel Karabinus 1 - Cross Country; David Karasek 4 - Swimming; Abby Karin 1 - Track; Tara Karin 2 - Track; Kimberly Kastuk 2 - Basketball; Madelaina Keating 1 - Rowing; Caroline Kenney 1 - Swimming; Hope Kerpelman 1 - Swimming; Sean Keveren 4 - Cross Country; Maggie Kistner 4 - Soccer; Branden Kline 1 - Baseball; Anna Kobayashi 1 - Rowing; Ben Kohles 1 - Golf; JB Kolod 1 - Swimming; Nick Koutris 1 - Football; Matt Kugler 1 - Lacrosse; Natalia Kuhn 3 - Cross Country; Martha Kuzzy 3 - Rowing; Hayley LaFleche 1 - Rowing; Chandler Lally 1 - Rowing; Dan Lantz 2 - Lacrosse; Zachary Larrabee 1 - Track; Chelsea Larson 1 - Track; Erin Laschinger 3 - Lacrosse; Jordan Lavender 1 - Track; Christian Lavorgna 1 - Track; Kelsey LeBlanc 1 - Field Hockey; Taylor Levine 3 - Rowing; Bryan Lewis 3 - Cross Country; Cara Linnenkohl 2 - Rowing; Brett Lisle 1 - Baseball; Emily Lloyd 2 - Swimming; Matt Lovejoy 2 - Lacrosse; Sammy MacFarlane 1 - Football; Samuel Macgregor 1 - Wrestling; Laurel MacMillan 1 - Cross Country; John Maghamez 3 - Football; Ryan Malo 1 - Wrestling; Thomas Marcucci 1 - Track; Alexa Martinez 2 - Softball; Whitley Mayberry 3 - Baseball; Kaity McCullough 2 - Rowing; Conor McGee 2 - Lacrosse; Abigail McKinney 1 - Track; Mac McLaughlin 1 - Golf; Andi McPartland 1 - Rowing; Molly Menchel 2 - Soccer; Anne Menefee 1 - Cross Country; Anais Menguy 1 - Swimming; Erin Metcald 1 - Rowing; Matt Meyer 4 - Track; Campbell Millar 1 - Soccer; Reese Milner 3 - Tennis; Matthew Miscione 2 - Soccer; Jedd Moore 1 - Wrestling; Alex Mulchandani 2 - Track; Catherine Multari 1 - Rowing; Jane Munro 2 - Swimming; Jack Murfee 1 - Swimming; Marelle Myers 4 - Rowing; Edy Ndem 2 - Track; Matthew Nelson 2 - Wrestling; Kate Norbo 3 - Soccer; Gabriel Noronha 1 - Cross Country; Zachary Nye 1 - Wrestling; Churchill O'Connell 2 - Soccer; Brian Oden 4 - Football; Kelly Offutt 1 - Swimming; Christine Olson 3 - Swimming; Jessica Orrett 1 - Field Hockey; Adrienne Ostroff 4 - Field Hockey; Tanner Ottenbreit 1 - Lacrosse; Josie Owen 4 - Lacrosse; Drew Paisley 2 - Cross Country; Michael Papi 1 - Baseball; Ji Soo Park 1 - Golf; Lauren Perdue 2 - Swimming; Meredith Perdue 2 - Swimming; Emily Perrin 2 - Soccer; Colter Phillips 2 - Football; John Pickett 2 - Football; John Pond 1 - Football; Thomas Porter 2 - Cross Country; Tasia Potasinski 2 - Cross Country; Charles Putnam 1 - Swimming; Jarrid Puzes 1 - Lacrosse; Robert Randolph 4 - Football; Ann Reid 3 - Rowing; LaRoy Reynolds 1 - Football; Blake Riley 1 - Lacrosse; Katie Robinson 2 - Field Hockey; Michael Rocco 1 - Football; Thomas Rogers 1 - Basketball; Julia Roithmayr 1 - Rowing; Lance Roller 2 - Cross Country; Ben Rusch 1 - Golf; Davi Sacco 1 - Lacrosse; Michael Salopek 1 - Wrestling; Bill Schautz 2 - Football; Edward Schrom 1 - Track; Sallie Seiy 2 - Field Hockey; Sarah Shanfield 4 - Rowing; Ryan Shaw 3 - Football; Chelsea Shine 1 - Basketball; Jenny Shultis 4 - Rowing; Hannah Silver 4 - Rowing; Scott Silverstein 1 - Baseball; Grant Silvester 1 - Soccer; Chelsea Simpson 1 - Rowing; Alexandra Skinkis 3 - Softball; Katie Slater 2 - Lacrosse; Lane Smith 2 - Field Hockey; Lindley Smith 1 - Rowing; Jake Snyder 1 - Football; Matt Snyder 3 - Football; Joseph Spisak 2 - Wrestling; Clare Spooner 2 - Tennis; Julia Sroba 1 - Soccer; Jack St. Marie 1 - Cross Country; Katie Starsia 4 - Soccer; Kathleen Stevens 2 - Cross Country; Erika Stewart 2 - Swimming; Katherine Stewart 4 - Rowing; Barbara Strehler 3 - Cross Country; Nicholas Sulzer 1 - Wrestling; Rachel Sumfest 1 - Field Hockey; Courtney Swan 1 - Lacrosse; Annie Taylor 1 - Lacrosse; Christopher Taylor 1 - Baseball; Hunter Terry 3 - Rowing; Carlin Tettelbach 2 - Swimming; Erinn Thompson 1 - Basketball; Eric Thornton 2 - Football; Kaili Torres 1 - Soccer; Hillary Trebels 4 - Volleyball; Julia Truelove 1 - Rowing; Liza Tullis 4 - Rowing; Chidimma Uche 4 - Track; Tess Udall 2 - Volleyball; Brent Urban 1 - Football; Ian Uriguen 1 - Tennis; Derek Valenti 1 - Wrestling; Owen Van Arsdale 2 - Lacrosse; Heidi Velk 1 - Softball; Erin Vierra 2 - Tennis; Santiago Villegas 3 - Tennis; Rijo Walker 1 - Football; Carl Walrath 1 - Lacrosse; Sloan Warren 1 - Lacrosse; Jenni Weatherly 4 - Cross Country; Brittany Wengel 2 - Rowing; Catherine White 3 - Cross Country; Jay Whitmire 1 - Football; Beth Wildermuth 2 - Volleyball; Danielle Williams 1 - Track; Taylor Williams 3 - Softball; Joseph Williams 2 - Football; Ellen Williamson 1 - Swimming; Phoebe Willis 3 - Field Hockey; David Wilson 3 - Cross Country; Tucker Windle 1 - Football; Carrie Wisman 3 - Soccer; Bruce Woodall 1 - Golf; Thomas Woodruff 1 - Baseball; Mallory Woolridge 2 - Volleyball; David Wren 1 - Swimming; Ryan Zinkhan 1 - Soccer

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Annie Tyson
Tyson Finds Perfect Fit at UVA
Women's Squash
1/18/18
Annie Tyson, who also starred in lacrosse in high school, is one of the leaders of the UVA women's squash team.
Devon Hall
No. 3 Cavaliers Keep Rolling at JPJ
Men's Basketball
1/15/18
No. 3 Virginia remained atop the ACC standings with a 68-51 victory over NC State at John Paul Jones Arena on Sunday night.
Sanam Singh
Singh Back in Familiar Surroundings
Men's Tennis
1/12/18
Former UVA tennis star Sanam Singh is back at his alma mater as the volunteer assistant coach in the men's program.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop