Cavaliers Complete First Day of Georgia Fall Invitational

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM Rachel Naurath
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Rachel Naurath
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

Nov. 30, 2012

Results

Day One Results
Live Results

Follow Virginia Swimming and Diving on Twitter
Become a Fan of Virginia Swimming and Diving on Facebook 

ATHENS, Ga.—The Virginia swimming and diving program completed the first day of action at the Georgia Fall Invitational Friday night (Nov. 30) at the Gabrielsen Natatorium in Athens, Ga.

Through Friday’s action, the UVa men are second with 211 points, behind California, who is first with 261 points. Georgia is third with 200 points, followed by Penn State (175), Auburn (160), Harvard (109), Virginia Tech (58 – diving only) and Texas (15 – not full squad).

The Cavalier women are thid with 180 points, behind Georgia (335) and California (266). Auburn is tied for fourth with 137 points, followed by Harvard (87) and Virginia Tech (48 – diving only).

“I thought we had some outstanding performances this evening,” head coach Mark Bernardino said. “A lot of our young swimmers did well and gained the kind of experience they’re going to need when we get to the ACCs. We swam against some great athletes and I think its important for us to swim against the best if we want to become a top-10 program.

“We came here against some of the best teams in the country, swam well and swam aggressively and I hope we continue to get better as the weekend progresses.”

Senior Lauren Perdue touched second in the women’s 50 free final in a season-best time of 22.37. Juniors Emily Lloyd (22.94) and Dana Nessler (22.98) finished 12th and 13th, respectively. Nessler’s time was a season-best mark.


 

 

In the men’s 50 free, senior Tom Barrett notched a season-best time of 20.11 en route to a third-place finish, while sophomore Charlie Rommel was fifth in 20.43.

Junior Rachel Naurath battled two Olympians, Shannon Vreeland and Allison Schmitt, all the way to the wall in the women’s 500 free final, finishing third in 4:38.48. Sophomores Alison Haulsee (4:43.57) and Shaun Casey (4:44.45) placed fifth and eighth, respectively.

Competing in the B final, junior Caroline Kenney (4:44.86) was 10th overall, while sophomore Kelly Offutt (4:46.78) and freshman Hanne Borgersen (4:47.38) were 13th and 14th, respectively.

Sophomore JB Kolod placed fourth (318.00) in the men’s 1-meter diving, while freshman Colby Shinholser was eighth with 275.80. Freshman Carl Buergler (304.55) was ninth and classmate Jordan Sacks (285.75) placed 11th, respectively.

In the women’s 200 IM, sophomore Ellen Williamson touched fifth in 1:58.52. Classmate Sarah White competed in the B final, placing 16th overall in 2:01.87.

Junior Jan Daniec was sixth in the men’s 500 free in 4:21.26, while freshman Nick Alexiou (4:24.78) and juniors Parker Camp (4:25.17) and Brad Phillips (4:25.86) were 12th, 13th and 15th overall.

In the men’s 200 free relay, the team of Rommel, Barrett, junior Parker Camp and senior Matt Murray placed sixth in 1:20.98. The team of junior Jack Murfee, freshman Yannick Kaeser, senior Brady Fox and Barrett placed sixth in the men’s 400 medley relay in 3:13.52.

The team of freshman Courtney Bartholomew, senior Christine Olson, Williamson and Perdue touched sixth in the women’s 400 medley relay in 3:36.76.

In the women’s 3-meter diving, freshman Becca Corbett placed sixth with 296.20 points, while classmate Katie Warburg was ninth with 260.40 points.

Junior Taylor Grey finished seventh in the men’s 200 IM final, while sophomore David Ingraham (1:48.39), senior Nick Montes de Oca (1:50.20) and freshman Luke Papendick (1:50.57) competed in the B final, touching 10th, 13th and 14th overall, respectively.

The team of freshman Rachel Moore, Nessler and Bartholomew and Samantha James placed eighth in the women’s 200 free relay in a time of 1:32.55.

The action continues Saturday (Dec. 1) with prelims starting at 9:30 a.m. and the finals at 5 p.m. 200 IM, 50 free, 400 medley relay, women’s 3-meter and men’s 1-meter contested. Saturday’s events will be the 200 medley relay, 400 IM, 100 fly, 200 free, 100 breast, 100 back, 800 free relay, women’s 1-meter and men’s 3-meter.