Cavalier Swimmers Set for Phillips 66 National Championships

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Rising senior Ellen Williamson

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Rising senior Ellen Williamson
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Aug. 5, 2014

Meet Central | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va.—Several Virginia swimmers are set to compete at the 2014 Phillips 66 National Championships, to be held at the William Woollett Jr. Aquatic Center in Irvine, Calif., Aug. 6-10.

Preliminaries are set to begin each day at noon, while the finals are scheduled for 9 p.m. start. All times are Eastern. The national meet will serve as the selection meet for the 2014 Pan Pacific Championships, to be held in Gold Coast, Australia, Aug. 21-25, as well as the 2014 Jr. Pan Pacific Championships, 2015 World Championships, 2015 World University Games and 2015 Pan American Games.

The Cavalier women’s team will be represented by rising seniors Shaun Casey (Port Orange, Fla.), Alison Haulsee (Glen Allen, Va.) and Ellen Williamson (Ft. Mitchell, Ky.), rising juniors Courtney Bartholomew (Holland, Mich.), Haley Durmer (Decatur, Ga.) and Natalie Martin (Haymarket, Va.), rising sophomores Kaitlyn Jones (Newark, Del.) and Leah Smith (Pittsburgh, Pa.) and incoming freshman Caitlin Cooper (Atlanta, Ga.).


 

 

The UVa men’s program will represented by Class of 2011 graduate and Olympic gold medalist Matt McLean, rising junior Luke Papendick (Kinnelon, N.J.), rising sophomore Austin Quinn (Chagrin Falls, Ohio) and incoming freshman Anthony Marcantonio (Centerville, Mass.).

Universal Sports Network will air live coverage of the first night of competition at 9 p.m. on Wednesday, Aug. 6. NBC will broadcast action on Saturday, Aug. 9 and Sunday, Aug. 10, at 4 p.m. NBCSN will conclude the meet coverage at 11 p.m. EDT on Sunday, Aug. 10. Additionally, USA Swimming will offer a live webcast of the entire meet at usaswimming.org/nationals.

Schedule of Events
Wednesday, August 6
200m Fly
100m Free
Women’s 800m Free (timed finals)
Men’s 1,500m Free (timed finals)
4x100m Free Relay

Thursday, August 7
200m Free
200m Breast
200m Back
50m Fly
Men’s 4x200m Free Relay

Friday, August 8
400m IM
100m Fly
50m Breast
50m Back
Women’s 4x200m Free Relay

Saturday, August 9
400m Free
100m Breast
100m Back
4x100m Medley Relay

Sunday, August 10
Women’s 1,500m Free (timed finals)
200m IM
Men’s 800m Free (timed finals)
50m Free