Ohio State Invite Prelim Updates

Nov. 22, 2013

 Ohio State Invite
 Date  Friday-Sunday, Nov. 22-24, 2013
 Location  Columbus, Ohio | McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion
 Coverage  Live Results | Meet Central
 Additional Information  Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

Prelim updates of the Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams at the Ohio State Invitational.

Sunday Prelims - Top 30 Results

Women's 200 Back
Qualified for A Final
1. Courtney Bartholomew - So. - 1:51.19 - NCAA 'A' cut - UVa and ACC record
4. Kaitlyn Jones - Fr. - 1:54.83 - NCAA 'B' cut - 7th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
5. Ellen Williamson - Jr. - 1:55.02 - NCAA 'B' cut
9. Meredith Cavalier - Sr. - 1:58.01 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Emily Dicus - Jr. - 1:58.61 - NCAA 'B' cut
16. Caroline Kenney - Sr. - 2:00.61
18. Charlotte Clarke - Sr. - 2:00.88
C Final
22. Riley Flanagan - Sr. - 2:02.58

Men's 200 Back
A Final
1. Luke Papendick - So. - 1:42.56 - NCAA 'B' cut
2. Parker Camp - Sr. - 1:42.65 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd on UVa's all-time list
8. Austin Quinn - Fr. - 1:45.06 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Jack Murfee - Sr. - 1:46.82
17. Kyle Dudzinski - Jr. - 1:47.73
18. Charlie Putnam - Jr. - 1:48.13
C Final
26. John Denning - Fr. - 1:51.12

Women's 100 Free
A Final
5. Emily Lloyd - Sr. - 49.77 - NCAA 'B' cut
9. Rachel Naurath - Sr. - 50.79 
B Final
11. Shannon Rauth - Fr. - 50.84
12. Ellen Thomas - Fr. - 50.85
14. Dana Nessler - Sr. - 51.00
16. Jane Munro - Sr. - 51.12
17. Samantha James - So. - 51.26
C Final
21. Maddie Smart - Fr. - 51.53
28. Katie Miller - Fr. - 52.83 

Men's 100 Free
A Final
10. Adam Whitener - Fr. - 45.43
B Final
13. Jake Pearce - Jr. - 45.58
14. Jonathan Buerger - Sr. - 45.68
16. Matt Lockman - Fr. - 45.73
18. Charlie Rommel - Jr. - 46.04
C Final
25. Fred Crawford - Sr. - 46.54
29. Barry Mangold - Fr. - 46.61

Women's 200 Breast
A Final
1. Laura Simon - Fr. - 2:10.45 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd on UVa's all-time list
3. Natalie Martin - So. - 2:15.12 - NCAA 'B' cut - 9th on UVa's all-time list
B Final
11. Audrey Gould - Fr. - 2:20.17
14. Kaleigh Rosenburg - Fr. - 2:21.08

Men's 200 Breast
A Final
2. Yannick Kaeser - So. - 1:57.55 - NCAA 'B' cut
3. Taylor Grey - Sr. - 1:57.61 - NCAA 'B' cut
10. Eric Holden - So. - 2:01.22
B Final
11. Matheus Martini - So. - 2:01.40
14. Serge Gould - Sr. - 2:02.09

Women's 200 Fly
A Final
2. Shaun Casey - Jr. - 1:56.47 - NCAA 'B' cut - 6th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
4. Alison Haulsee - Jr. - 1:57.73 - NCAA 'B' cut
8. Rachel Naurath - Sr. - 1:59.56 - NCAA 'B' cut
10. Rachel Moore - So. - 2:00.68
B Final
14. Erin McElfresh - Fr. - 2:01.51
C Final
21. Riley Flanagan - Sr. - 2:04.49

Men's 200 Fly
A Final
3. Parker Camp - Sr. - 1:45.86 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Nathan Hart - Sr. - 1:45.87 - NCAA 'B' cut
6. David Ingraham - Jr. - 1:46.65 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
18. Rodney Fentress - So. - 1:52.35
C Final
21. John Denning - Fr. - 1:53.33 

Saturday Prelims - Top 30 Results

Women's 400 IM
Qualified for A Final
1. Shaun Casey - Jr. - 4:10.08 - NCAA 'B' cut
3. Haley Durmer - So. - 4:14.91 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Kaitlyn Jones - Fr. - 4:15.18 - NCAA 'B' cut
8. Hillary Petersen - Sr. - 4:16.41 - NCAA 'B' cut

Men's 400 IM
A Final
1. David Ingraham - Jr. - 3:48.19 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Serge Gould - Sr. - 3:53.16 - NCAA 'B' cut
12. Nathan Hart - Sr. - 3:53.23 - NCAA 'B' cut
13. Jan Daniec - Sr. - 3:53.28 - NCAA 'B' cut
14. Brad Phillips - Sr. - 3:54.19 - NCAA 'B' cut
18. Charlie Putnam - Jr. - 3:57.81
C Final
26. Robert Leasure - Fr. - 4:01.34 

Women's 100 Fly
A Final
3. Ellen Williamson - Jr. - 52.81 - NCAA 'B' cut
5. Shaun Casey - Jr. - 53.95 - NCAA 'B' cut
6. Rachel Moore - So. - 54.03 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final 
11. Ellen Thomas - Fr. - 54.41 - NCAA 'B' cut
15. Erin McElfresh - Fr. - 54.86
16. Shannon Rauth - Fr. - 54.96
18. Emily Dicus - Jr. - 55.27
C Final
22. Riley Flanagan - Sr. - 55.72

Men's 100 Fly
2. Parker Camp - Sr. - 47.26 - NCAA 'B' cut - 5th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
8. Nathan Hart - Sr. - 48.86
9. Adam Whitener - Fr. - 49.14
10. Kyle Dudzinski - Jr. - 49.25
B Final
12. David Ingraham - Jr. - 49.42
19. Jake Pearce - Jr. - 49.83
20. John Denning - Fr. - 49.85
C Final
28. Charlie Rommel - Jr. - 50.81

Women's 200 Free
A Final
1. Leah Smith - Fr. - 1:45.98 - NCAA 'B' cut - 4th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
4. Caroline Kenney - Sr. - 1:47.58 - NCAA 'B' cut
5. Rachel Naurath - Sr. - 1:47.65 - NCAA 'B' cut
7. Emily Lloyd - Sr. - 1:48.50
10. Kelly Offutt - Jr. - 1:48.71
B Final
15. Hanne Borgersen - So. - 1:49.20
16. Alison Haulsee - Jr. - 1:49.47
19. Ellen Thomas - Fr. - 1:49.68
C Final
23. Samantha James - So. - 1:49.72
28. Maddie Smart - Fr. - 1:50.45

Men's 200 Free
A Final
9. Jonathan Buerger - 1:38.69
10. Brad Phillips - Sr. - 1:38.84
B Final
18. Austin Quinn - Fr. - 1:39.59
19. Adam Whitener - Fr. - 1:39.60
20. Matt Lockman - Fr. - 1:39.92
C Final
25. Barry Mangold - Fr. - 1:40.85
30. Rodney Fentress - So. - 1:41.79

Women's 100 Breast
A Final
1. Laura Simon - Fr. - 1:00.51 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
6. Natalie Martin - So. - 1:03.13
8. Kaleigh Rosenburg - Fr. - 1:03.68
B Final
11. Audrey Gould - Fr. - 1:04.13

Men's 100 Breast
A Final
1. Yannick Kaeser - So. - 53.78 - NCAA 'B' cut - 6th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
8. Taylor Grey - Sr. - 55.46
B Final
11. Eric Holden - So. - 56.17
12. Matheus Martini - So. - 56.27
15. Serge Gould - Sr. - 56.95
C Final
24. Gabriel Espinosa - Fr. - 59.60

Women's 100 Back
A Final
1. Courtney Bartholomew - So. - 51.04 - NCAA 'A' cut
2. Ellen Williamson - Jr. - 53.34 - NCAA 'B' cut - 7th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
3. Charlotte Clarke - 53.54 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Kaitlyn Jones - Fr. - 54.15 - NCAA 'B' cut
5. Meredith Cavalier - Sr. - 54.17 - NCAA 'B' cut
8. Rachel Moore - So. - 54.89 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
12. Jane Munro - Sr. - 55.63
14. Riley Flanagan - Sr. - 55.84
17. Emily Dicus - Jr. - 56.03
20. Samantha James - So. - 56.20
C Final
23. Caroline Kenney - Sr. - 56.74

Women's 1-meter Diving
4. Becca Corbett - So. - 280.45 - qualified for finals
8. Katie Warburg - So. - 260.35 - qualified for finals
13. Laura Gartrell - 233.80
14. Kelly Lloyd - Sr. - 229.80
16. Carlin Tettelbach - Sr. - 215.90

Note: results for men's 100 back prelims and men's 3-meter diving prelims were not available on live results. 

Friday Prelims - Top 30 results

Women's 500 Free
Qualified for A Final
1. Leah Smith - Fr.- 4:38.64 - NCAA 'B' cut - 3rd-fastest time in UVa's all-time list
3. Kelly Offutt - Jr. - 4:43.20 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Caroline Kenney - Sr. - 4:43.41 - NCAA 'B' cut - 10th-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
9. Hanne Borgersen - So. - 4:45.81 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Alison Haulsee - Jr. - 4:46.20 - NCAA 'B' cut
16. Rachel Naurath - Sr. - 4:48.44
C Final
23. Hillary Petersen - Sr. - 4:51.50

Men's 500 Free
A Final
2. Brad Phillips - Sr. - 4:22.32 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Jan Daniec - Sr. - 4:23.00 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
16. Rodney Fentress - So. - 4:28.38
C Final
22. Jonathan Buerger - Sr. - 4:31.30
25. Greg Stoffa - So. 4:32.00

Women's 200 IM
A Final
1. Ellen Williamson - Jr. - 1:56.97 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
2. Kaitlyn Jones - Fr. - 1:57.16 - NCAA 'B' cut - 3rd-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
3. Shaun Casey - Jr. - 1:57.30 - NCAA 'B' cut - 4th-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
5. Courtney Bartholomew - So. - 1:59.48 - NCAA 'B' cut
6. Haley Durmer - So. - 1:59.87 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
17. Natalie Martin - So. - 2:03.12
C Final
23. Kaleigh Rosenburg - Fr. - 2:04.27
26. Laura Simon - Fr. - 2:05.05
29. Charlotte Clarke - Sr. - 2:06.36
30. Audrey Gould - Fr. - 2:06.46

Men's 200 IM
A Final
1. Parker Camp - Sr. - 1:44.50 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
8. David Ingraham - Jr. - 1:48.30 - NCAA 'B' cut
10. Serge Gould - Sr. - 1:48.52 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Taylor Grey - Sr. - 1:48.63 - NCAA 'B' cut
12. Luke Papendick - Sr. - 1:48.71 - NCAA 'B' cut
13. Yannick Kaeser - So. - 1:49.01 - NCAA 'B' cut
14. Austin Quinn - Fr. 1:49.07 - NCAA 'B' cut
16. Nathan Hart - Sr. 1:49.60
19. Matheus Martini - So. - 1:49.87
C Final
25. Charlie Putnam - Jr. - 1:51.98
28. Robert Leasure - Fr. - 1:53.19

Women's 50 Free
A Final
4. Emily Lloyd - Sr. - 22.95 - NCAA 'B' cut
5. Ellen Thomas - Fr. - 23.07
7. Rachel Moore - So. - 23.12
9. Dana Nessler - Sr. - 23.23
9. Shannon Rauth - Fr. - 23.23
9. Meredith Cavalier - Sr. - 23.23
B Final
19. Jane Munro - Sr. - 23.56
C Final
23. Samantha James - So. - 23.77
24. Emily Dicus - Jr. - 23.79

Men's 50 Free
A Final
4. Jake Pearce - Jr. - 20.35
7. Charlie Rommel - Jr. - 20.51
10. Gabriel Espinosa - Fr. - 20.60
B Final
13. Kyle Dudzinski - Jr. - 20.68
17. Matt Lockman - Fr. - 20.81
20. Jack Murfee - Sr. - 21.00
C Final
26. Barry Mangold - Fr. 21.21
27. Adam Whitener - Fr. 21.24

Women's 3-meter Diving
5. Becca Corbett - Jr. - 312.15 - qualified for finals - 2nd-highest mark on UVa's all-time list
9. Katie Warburg - So. - 258.75
12. Laura Gartrell - Jr. - 229.20
13. Carlin Tettelbach - Sr. - 223.00
16. Kelly Lloyd - Sr. - 203.25

Men's 1-meter Diving
3. JB Kolod - Jr. - 336.25 - qualified for finals
9. Colby Shinholser - So. - 298.00
12. Carl Buergler - So. - 280.45
13. Jordan Sacks - So. - 275.40