Skip to simplified nav
Ohio State Invite Prelim Updates

Nov. 22, 2013

 Ohio State Invite
 Date  Friday-Sunday, Nov. 22-24, 2013
 Location  Columbus, Ohio | McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion
 Coverage  Live Results | Meet Central
 Additional Information  Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

Prelim updates of the Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams at the Ohio State Invitational.

Sunday Prelims - Top 30 Results

Women's 200 Back
Qualified for A Final
1. Courtney Bartholomew - So. - 1:51.19 - NCAA 'A' cut - UVa and ACC record
4. Kaitlyn Jones - Fr. - 1:54.83 - NCAA 'B' cut - 7th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
5. Ellen Williamson - Jr. - 1:55.02 - NCAA 'B' cut
9. Meredith Cavalier - Sr. - 1:58.01 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Emily Dicus - Jr. - 1:58.61 - NCAA 'B' cut
16. Caroline Kenney - Sr. - 2:00.61
18. Charlotte Clarke - Sr. - 2:00.88
C Final
22. Riley Flanagan - Sr. - 2:02.58

Men's 200 Back
A Final
1. Luke Papendick - So. - 1:42.56 - NCAA 'B' cut
2. Parker Camp - Sr. - 1:42.65 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd on UVa's all-time list
8. Austin Quinn - Fr. - 1:45.06 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Jack Murfee - Sr. - 1:46.82
17. Kyle Dudzinski - Jr. - 1:47.73
18. Charlie Putnam - Jr. - 1:48.13
C Final
26. John Denning - Fr. - 1:51.12

Women's 100 Free
A Final
5. Emily Lloyd - Sr. - 49.77 - NCAA 'B' cut
9. Rachel Naurath - Sr. - 50.79 
B Final
11. Shannon Rauth - Fr. - 50.84
12. Ellen Thomas - Fr. - 50.85
14. Dana Nessler - Sr. - 51.00
16. Jane Munro - Sr. - 51.12
17. Samantha James - So. - 51.26
C Final
21. Maddie Smart - Fr. - 51.53
28. Katie Miller - Fr. - 52.83 

Men's 100 Free
A Final
10. Adam Whitener - Fr. - 45.43
B Final
13. Jake Pearce - Jr. - 45.58
14. Jonathan Buerger - Sr. - 45.68
16. Matt Lockman - Fr. - 45.73
18. Charlie Rommel - Jr. - 46.04
C Final
25. Fred Crawford - Sr. - 46.54
29. Barry Mangold - Fr. - 46.61

Women's 200 Breast
A Final
1. Laura Simon - Fr. - 2:10.45 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd on UVa's all-time list
3. Natalie Martin - So. - 2:15.12 - NCAA 'B' cut - 9th on UVa's all-time list
B Final
11. Audrey Gould - Fr. - 2:20.17
14. Kaleigh Rosenburg - Fr. - 2:21.08

Men's 200 Breast
A Final
2. Yannick Kaeser - So. - 1:57.55 - NCAA 'B' cut
3. Taylor Grey - Sr. - 1:57.61 - NCAA 'B' cut
10. Eric Holden - So. - 2:01.22
B Final
11. Matheus Martini - So. - 2:01.40
14. Serge Gould - Sr. - 2:02.09

Women's 200 Fly
A Final
2. Shaun Casey - Jr. - 1:56.47 - NCAA 'B' cut - 6th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
4. Alison Haulsee - Jr. - 1:57.73 - NCAA 'B' cut
8. Rachel Naurath - Sr. - 1:59.56 - NCAA 'B' cut
10. Rachel Moore - So. - 2:00.68
B Final
14. Erin McElfresh - Fr. - 2:01.51
C Final
21. Riley Flanagan - Sr. - 2:04.49

Men's 200 Fly
A Final
3. Parker Camp - Sr. - 1:45.86 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Nathan Hart - Sr. - 1:45.87 - NCAA 'B' cut
6. David Ingraham - Jr. - 1:46.65 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
18. Rodney Fentress - So. - 1:52.35
C Final
21. John Denning - Fr. - 1:53.33 

Saturday Prelims - Top 30 Results

Women's 400 IM
Qualified for A Final
1. Shaun Casey - Jr. - 4:10.08 - NCAA 'B' cut
3. Haley Durmer - So. - 4:14.91 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Kaitlyn Jones - Fr. - 4:15.18 - NCAA 'B' cut
8. Hillary Petersen - Sr. - 4:16.41 - NCAA 'B' cut

Men's 400 IM
A Final
1. David Ingraham - Jr. - 3:48.19 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Serge Gould - Sr. - 3:53.16 - NCAA 'B' cut
12. Nathan Hart - Sr. - 3:53.23 - NCAA 'B' cut
13. Jan Daniec - Sr. - 3:53.28 - NCAA 'B' cut
14. Brad Phillips - Sr. - 3:54.19 - NCAA 'B' cut
18. Charlie Putnam - Jr. - 3:57.81
C Final
26. Robert Leasure - Fr. - 4:01.34 

Women's 100 Fly
A Final
3. Ellen Williamson - Jr. - 52.81 - NCAA 'B' cut
5. Shaun Casey - Jr. - 53.95 - NCAA 'B' cut
6. Rachel Moore - So. - 54.03 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final 
11. Ellen Thomas - Fr. - 54.41 - NCAA 'B' cut
15. Erin McElfresh - Fr. - 54.86
16. Shannon Rauth - Fr. - 54.96
18. Emily Dicus - Jr. - 55.27
C Final
22. Riley Flanagan - Sr. - 55.72

Men's 100 Fly
2. Parker Camp - Sr. - 47.26 - NCAA 'B' cut - 5th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
8. Nathan Hart - Sr. - 48.86
9. Adam Whitener - Fr. - 49.14
10. Kyle Dudzinski - Jr. - 49.25
B Final
12. David Ingraham - Jr. - 49.42
19. Jake Pearce - Jr. - 49.83
20. John Denning - Fr. - 49.85
C Final
28. Charlie Rommel - Jr. - 50.81

Women's 200 Free
A Final
1. Leah Smith - Fr. - 1:45.98 - NCAA 'B' cut - 4th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
4. Caroline Kenney - Sr. - 1:47.58 - NCAA 'B' cut
5. Rachel Naurath - Sr. - 1:47.65 - NCAA 'B' cut
7. Emily Lloyd - Sr. - 1:48.50
10. Kelly Offutt - Jr. - 1:48.71
B Final
15. Hanne Borgersen - So. - 1:49.20
16. Alison Haulsee - Jr. - 1:49.47
19. Ellen Thomas - Fr. - 1:49.68
C Final
23. Samantha James - So. - 1:49.72
28. Maddie Smart - Fr. - 1:50.45

Men's 200 Free
A Final
9. Jonathan Buerger - 1:38.69
10. Brad Phillips - Sr. - 1:38.84
B Final
18. Austin Quinn - Fr. - 1:39.59
19. Adam Whitener - Fr. - 1:39.60
20. Matt Lockman - Fr. - 1:39.92
C Final
25. Barry Mangold - Fr. - 1:40.85
30. Rodney Fentress - So. - 1:41.79

Women's 100 Breast
A Final
1. Laura Simon - Fr. - 1:00.51 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
6. Natalie Martin - So. - 1:03.13
8. Kaleigh Rosenburg - Fr. - 1:03.68
B Final
11. Audrey Gould - Fr. - 1:04.13

Men's 100 Breast
A Final
1. Yannick Kaeser - So. - 53.78 - NCAA 'B' cut - 6th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
8. Taylor Grey - Sr. - 55.46
B Final
11. Eric Holden - So. - 56.17
12. Matheus Martini - So. - 56.27
15. Serge Gould - Sr. - 56.95
C Final
24. Gabriel Espinosa - Fr. - 59.60

Women's 100 Back
A Final
1. Courtney Bartholomew - So. - 51.04 - NCAA 'A' cut
2. Ellen Williamson - Jr. - 53.34 - NCAA 'B' cut - 7th-fastest mark on UVa's all-time list
3. Charlotte Clarke - 53.54 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Kaitlyn Jones - Fr. - 54.15 - NCAA 'B' cut
5. Meredith Cavalier - Sr. - 54.17 - NCAA 'B' cut
8. Rachel Moore - So. - 54.89 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
12. Jane Munro - Sr. - 55.63
14. Riley Flanagan - Sr. - 55.84
17. Emily Dicus - Jr. - 56.03
20. Samantha James - So. - 56.20
C Final
23. Caroline Kenney - Sr. - 56.74

Women's 1-meter Diving
4. Becca Corbett - So. - 280.45 - qualified for finals
8. Katie Warburg - So. - 260.35 - qualified for finals
13. Laura Gartrell - 233.80
14. Kelly Lloyd - Sr. - 229.80
16. Carlin Tettelbach - Sr. - 215.90

Note: results for men's 100 back prelims and men's 3-meter diving prelims were not available on live results. 

Friday Prelims - Top 30 results

Women's 500 Free
Qualified for A Final
1. Leah Smith - Fr.- 4:38.64 - NCAA 'B' cut - 3rd-fastest time in UVa's all-time list
3. Kelly Offutt - Jr. - 4:43.20 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Caroline Kenney - Sr. - 4:43.41 - NCAA 'B' cut - 10th-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
9. Hanne Borgersen - So. - 4:45.81 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Alison Haulsee - Jr. - 4:46.20 - NCAA 'B' cut
16. Rachel Naurath - Sr. - 4:48.44
C Final
23. Hillary Petersen - Sr. - 4:51.50

Men's 500 Free
A Final
2. Brad Phillips - Sr. - 4:22.32 - NCAA 'B' cut
4. Jan Daniec - Sr. - 4:23.00 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
16. Rodney Fentress - So. - 4:28.38
C Final
22. Jonathan Buerger - Sr. - 4:31.30
25. Greg Stoffa - So. 4:32.00

Women's 200 IM
A Final
1. Ellen Williamson - Jr. - 1:56.97 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
2. Kaitlyn Jones - Fr. - 1:57.16 - NCAA 'B' cut - 3rd-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
3. Shaun Casey - Jr. - 1:57.30 - NCAA 'B' cut - 4th-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
5. Courtney Bartholomew - So. - 1:59.48 - NCAA 'B' cut
6. Haley Durmer - So. - 1:59.87 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
17. Natalie Martin - So. - 2:03.12
C Final
23. Kaleigh Rosenburg - Fr. - 2:04.27
26. Laura Simon - Fr. - 2:05.05
29. Charlotte Clarke - Sr. - 2:06.36
30. Audrey Gould - Fr. - 2:06.46

Men's 200 IM
A Final
1. Parker Camp - Sr. - 1:44.50 - NCAA 'B' cut - 2nd-fastest time on UVa's all-time list
8. David Ingraham - Jr. - 1:48.30 - NCAA 'B' cut
10. Serge Gould - Sr. - 1:48.52 - NCAA 'B' cut
B Final
11. Taylor Grey - Sr. - 1:48.63 - NCAA 'B' cut
12. Luke Papendick - Sr. - 1:48.71 - NCAA 'B' cut
13. Yannick Kaeser - So. - 1:49.01 - NCAA 'B' cut
14. Austin Quinn - Fr. 1:49.07 - NCAA 'B' cut
16. Nathan Hart - Sr. 1:49.60
19. Matheus Martini - So. - 1:49.87
C Final
25. Charlie Putnam - Jr. - 1:51.98
28. Robert Leasure - Fr. - 1:53.19

Women's 50 Free
A Final
4. Emily Lloyd - Sr. - 22.95 - NCAA 'B' cut
5. Ellen Thomas - Fr. - 23.07
7. Rachel Moore - So. - 23.12
9. Dana Nessler - Sr. - 23.23
9. Shannon Rauth - Fr. - 23.23
9. Meredith Cavalier - Sr. - 23.23
B Final
19. Jane Munro - Sr. - 23.56
C Final
23. Samantha James - So. - 23.77
24. Emily Dicus - Jr. - 23.79

Men's 50 Free
A Final
4. Jake Pearce - Jr. - 20.35
7. Charlie Rommel - Jr. - 20.51
10. Gabriel Espinosa - Fr. - 20.60
B Final
13. Kyle Dudzinski - Jr. - 20.68
17. Matt Lockman - Fr. - 20.81
20. Jack Murfee - Sr. - 21.00
C Final
26. Barry Mangold - Fr. 21.21
27. Adam Whitener - Fr. 21.24

Women's 3-meter Diving
5. Becca Corbett - Jr. - 312.15 - qualified for finals - 2nd-highest mark on UVa's all-time list
9. Katie Warburg - So. - 258.75
12. Laura Gartrell - Jr. - 229.20
13. Carlin Tettelbach - Sr. - 223.00
16. Kelly Lloyd - Sr. - 203.25

Men's 1-meter Diving
3. JB Kolod - Jr. - 336.25 - qualified for finals
9. Colby Shinholser - So. - 298.00
12. Carl Buergler - So. - 280.45
13. Jordan Sacks - So. - 275.40

 


 

 

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Micah Kiser
Culture Change Under Way for UVA Football
Football
7/21/16
Head coach Bronco Mendenhall, center Jackson Matteo and linebacker Micah Kiser represented Virginia at the ACC Football Kickoff on Thursday.
Kip Turner
Turner Embraces New Challenge at UVA
Men's Lacrosse
7/18/16
Former UVA men's lacrosse standout Kip Turner is back at his alma mater as an assistant on new head coach Lars Tiffany's staff.
De'Andre Hunter
Hunter Finds Comfort Zone at UVA
Men's Basketball
7/15/16
The Virginia men's basketball team's freshman class includes De'Andre Hunter, a 6-7 forward from Philadelphia.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop