Quick Section Guide

Men's ACC History

ACC Team Championships (16)

1987, 1990, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Individual Champions
By Year

Year Name Event(s)
2014 Luke Papendick 200 Backstroke
Brad Phillips 1,650 Freestyle
2013 Tom Barrett 200 Freestyle
Jan Daniec 1,650 Freestyle
Taylor Grey 200 Breaststroke
Brad Phillips 500 Freestyle
2012 David Karasek 200 IM, 200 Freestyle
2011 Peter Geissinger 100 Butterfly
  Matt McLean 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Scot Robison 200 Freestyle
2010 Matt McLean 500 Freestyle
  Scot Robison 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
2009 Ryan Hurley 200 Breaststroke
  Matt McLean 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Pat Reams 200 Butterfly
  Scot Robison 100 Freestyle
2008 Bjorn Falk 200 Backstroke
  Matt McLean 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle
  Pat Reams 200 Butterfly
  PJ Sullivan 200 Breaststroke
2007 Stefan Hirniak 200 Butterfly
  Pat Mellors 200 IM, 400 IM
  Vanja Rogulj 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
2006 Fran Crippen 500 Freestyle
  Pat Mellors 200 IM, 400 IM
  John Millen 1650 Freestyle
  Vanja Rogulj 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
2005 Luke Anderson 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
  Fran Crippen 500 Freestyle
  Pat Mellors 200 IM, 400 IM
  Michael Raab 200 Butterfly
  Vanja Rogulj 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
2004 Fran Crippen 500 Freestyle, 400 IM
  Bo Greenwood 200 IM
  Ian Prichard 1650 Freestyle
  Michael Raab 200 Butterfly
  Vanja Rogulj 200 Breaststroke
  Luke Wagner 100 Backstroke
2003 Luke Anderson 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
  Fran Crippen 500 Freestyle
  Bo Greenwood 200 IM, 400 IM
  Michael Raab 200 Butterfly
2002 Luke Anderson 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
  Bo Greenwood 200 IM, 400 IM
  Gary Marshall 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
  Ian Prichard 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Michael Raab 200 Butterfly
  Luke Wagner 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
2001 Luke Anderson 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
  Gary Marshall 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
  Ian Prichard 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Luke Wagner 200 Backstroke
  Dan Zurowski 200 Butterfly
2000 Jared Felker 100 Butterfly
  Doak Finch 200 Butterfly, 400 IM
  Ed Moses 100 Breaststroke
  Chris Mousetis 200 IM, 200 Backstroke
  Austin Ramirez 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
1999 Doak Finch 200 IM, 400 IM
  Ed Moses 200 Breaststroke
  Shamek Pietucha 100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke
  Austin Ramirez 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
1998 Doak Finch 200 Butterfly, 200 IM, 400 IM
  D.J. Gallager 200 Breaststroke
  Austin Ramirez 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Jason Webb 200 Backstroke
1997 Doak Finch 400 IM
  Austin Ramirez 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
1995 Adam Boch 100 Butterfly
  Stephen Warner 1650 Freestyle
1994 Adam Boch 100 Butterfly
  Bill Smyth 200 Backstroke, 400 IM
  Peter Wright 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
1993 Adam Boch 100 Butterfly
  Drew Calver 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
  Derek Husmann 1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving
  Bill Smyth 200 Backstroke, 400 IM
  Peter Wright 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
1992 Adam Boch 100 Butterfly
  Greg Indrisano 200 Backstroke, 200 IM, 400 IM
1991 Bill Smyth 400 IM
1990 Eric Deglau 500 Freestyle
  Greg Indrisano 200 Backstroke
  Jack Jackson 100 Butterfly
  Derek Kennedy 200 Breaststroke
  Bill Smyth 400 IM
1989 Glenn Houck 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
  Greg Indrisano 400 IM
  Jack Jackson 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
  Derek Kennedy 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
  Dave McCarty 500 Freestyle
1988 Glenn Houck 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
  Jack Jackson 200 Butterfly
  Derek Kennedy 200 Breaststroke
  Dave McCarty 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Bill Ripol 400 IM
1987 John Cann 100 Breaststroke
  Eric Deglau 200 Freestyle
  Glenn Houck 100 Backstroke
  Eric Lang 100 Freestyle
  Todd Weaver 50 Freestyle
1986 John Cann 200 Breaststroke
1984 Greg Marchese 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle
1983 Scott Meredith 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
  Andy Wren 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly, 200 IM
1982 Jim Moore 1-Meter Diving
  Andy Wren 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
1981 Andy Wren 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
1980 Phil Perdue 50 Freestyle
  Andy Wren 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
1979 Phil Perdue 50 Freestyle
1978 Phil Perdue 100 Freestyle
1975 Bob Lyon 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
1974 Bob Lyon 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
1971 Don Farmer 100 Backstroke
1959 Kurt Mast 100 Butterfly
  Bill Phillips 200 Breaststroke
1954 Bill Coggins 100 Freestyle

Relay Champions

Year Names Event
2013 Nick Alexiou, Tom Barrett, David Ingraham, Parker Camp 800 Freestyle Relay
2012 Peter Geissinger, Tom Barrett, Parker Camp, David Karasek 800 Freestyle Relay
2011 Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, Tom Barrett, Matt McLean 400 Freestyle Relay
  Matt McLean, Taylor Smith, David Karasek, Scot Robison 800 Freestyle Relay
  Matt Murray, Taylor Grey, Peter Geissinger, Scot Robison 400 Medley Relay
2010 Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, Eric Olesen, John Azar 200 Freestyle Relay
  Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, John Azar, Matt McLean 400 Freestyle Relay
  John Azar, Taylor Smith, Scot Robison, Matt McLean 800 Freestyle Relay
  Eric Olesen, Tom Casey, Peter Geissinger, Scot Robison 400 Medley Relay
2009 Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, John Azar, Matt McLean 400 Freestyle Relay
  John Azar, David Karasek, Scot Robison, Matt McLean 800 Freestyle Relay
  Eric Olesen, Ryan Hurley, Lee Robertson, Scot Robison 400 Medley Relay
2008 Matt McLean, Scot Robison, John Azar, Lee Robertson 400 Freestyle Relay
  John Azar, Scot Robison, Darren Ankosko, Matt McLean 800 Freestyle Relay
  Bryan Stahl, PJ Sullivan, Lee Robertson, Scot Robison 200 Medley Relay
  Bryan Stahl, PJ Sullivan, Lee Roberston, Matt McLean 400 Medley Relay
2007 Pat Mellors, Rich Hutton, Stefan Hirniak, John Millen 800 Freestyle Relay
2006 Pat Mellors, John Millen, Stefan Hirniak, Fran Crippen 800 Freestyle Relay
  Bryan Stahl, Vanja Rogulj, Stefan Hirniak, Ethan McCoy 400 Medley Relay
2005 Matt Targett, Luke Anderson, Brett Simon, Bryan Stahl 200 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Anderson, Stefan Hirniak, Fran Crippen, Michael Raab 800 Freestyle Relay
  Bryan Stahl, Vanja Rogulj, Michael Raab, Luke Anderson 400 Medley Relay
2004 Adam Kerpelman, Jon Haag, Greg Imboden, Ethan McCoy 200 Freestyle Relay
  Adam Kerpelman, Jon Haag, Luke Wagner, Ethan McCoy 400 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Wagner, Stefan Hirniak, Adam Kerpelman, Ian Prichard 800 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Wagner, Vanja Rogulj, Michael Raab, Adam Kerpelman 400 Medley Relay
2003 Adam Kerpelman, Luke Anderson, Jon Haag, Luke Wagner 400 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Anderson, Fran Crippen, Luke Wagner, Ian Prichard 800 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Wagner, Jonathan Baird, Guy Yimsomruay, Luke Anderson 400 Medley Relay
2002 Luke Anderson, Jon Haag, Adam Kerpelman, Guy Yimsomruay 200 Freestyle Relay
  Adam Kerpelman, Jon Haag, Luke Wagner, Luke Anderson 400 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Wagner, Adam Kerpelman, Luke Anderson, Ian Prichard 800 Freestyle Relay
  Chad Barlow, Gary Marshall, Brian Best, Luke Anderson 400 Medley Relay
2001 Luke Anderson, Jon Haag, Matt Lee, Troy Johnson 200 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Anderson, Jon Haag, Adam Kerpelman, Troy Johnson 400 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Wagner, Luke Anderson, Troy Johnson, Ian Prichard 800 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Wagner, Jonathan Baird, Brian Best, Jonathan Haag 200 Medley Relay
  Chris Mousetis, Jonathan Baird, Matt Lee, Troy Johnson 400 Medley Relay
2000 Doak Finch, Chris Mousetis, Troy Johnson, Austin Ramirez 800 Freestyle Relay
  Chris Mousetis, Ed Moses, Doak Finch, Troy Johnson 400 Medley Relay
1998 Shamek Pietucha, Doak Finch, Austin Ramirez, Mike Renshaw 800 Freestyle Relay
1994 Jason Webb, Drew Calver, Adam Boch, Tom Woodworth 200 Medley Relay
1993 Bill Smyth, Drew Calver, Adam Boch, Dennis Meehan 200 Medley Relay
  Bill Smyth, Drew Calver, Adam Boch, Dennis Meehan 400 Medley Relay
1989 Eric Deglau, Glenn Houck, Jack Jackson, David McCarty 800 Freestyle Relay
  Glenn Houck, Derek Kennedy, Jack Jackson, Eric Deglau 200 Medley Relay
  Glenn Houck, Derek Kennedy, Jack Jackson, Eric Deglau 400 Medley Relay
1987 Eric Deglau, Eric Lang, Tom Schellin, Todd Weaver 400 Freestyle Relay
  Eric Deglau, Mark Hagen, Eric Lang, David McCarty 800 Freestyle Relay
  Glenn Houck, John Cann, Mark Goch, Eric Lang 400 Medley Relay

ACC Honors

ACC Swimmer of the Year

Matt McLean 2008, 2011
Pat Mellors 2007
Vanja Rogulj 2005
Fran Crippen 2003, 2004
Luke Anderson 2002
Ed Moses 2000, 2001
Peter Wright 1994
Greg Indrisano 1992
Jack Jackson 1989, 1990
David McCarty 1988
Andy Wren 1983

ACC Diver of the Year

Derek Husmann 1993

ACC Freshman of the Year

Matt McLean 2008
Pat Mellors 2005
Vanja Rogulj 2004
Fran Crippen 2003
Bo Greenwood 2002
Luke Wagner 2001
Ed Moses 1999
Doak Finch 1997

ACC Coach of the Year

Mark Bernardino (18)
1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

ACC Championships Most Valuable Swimmer

Matt McLean 2008, 2009, 2011
Scot Robison 2010
Luke Anderson 2002, 2005
Fran Crippen 2004
Ian Prichard 2001
Austin Ramirez 2000
Doak Finch 1998
Bill Smyth 1994
Greg Indrisano 1992
Jack Jackson 1989
David McCarty 1988
Andy Wren 1983

ACC 50th Anniversary Team

The Atlantic Coast Conference celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2002-03. The league commememorated its 50th anniversary by selecting 50th Anniversary Teams for each sport. On August 20, 2002, Virginia had 15 of its swimmers selected to the 51-member ACC 50th Annivesary Swimming and Diving Team, the most of any school. The following is a list of the Virginia swimmers named to the team.

Luke Anderson (2001-03, 05)
Doak Finch (1997-00)
Jamie Grimes (1998-01)
Glenn Houck (1986-89)
Greg Indrisano (1989-92)
Jack Jackson (1987-90)
Gary Marshall (2001-02)
Ed Moses (1999-00)
Shamek Pietucha (1996-99)
Ian Prichard (2001-04)
Austin Ramirez (1997-00)
Bill Smyth (1990-91, 93-94)
Luke Wagner (2001-04)
Andy Wren (1980-83)
Peter Wright (1992-95)