Cavalier Men in International Competition

Olympic Games

Year Name Country Event(s)
1996 Peter Wright United States 1500 Freestyle
2000 Shamek Pietucha Canada 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay
2000 Ed Moses United States 100 Breaststroke (Silver), 400 Medley Relay (Gold)
2000 Vanja Rogulj Coratia 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
2000 Guy Yimsomruay Thailand 200 Individual Medley
2004 Vanja Rogulj Croatia 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
2008 Vanja Rogulj Croatia 100 Breaststroke, 400 Medley Relay
2012 Matt McLean United States 800 Free Relay (Gold)
2012 David Karasek Switzerland 200 Individual Medley
2012 Yannick Kaeser Switzerland 200 Breaststroke

Pan-American Games

Year Name Country
1999 Ed Moses United States
1999 Austin Ramirez United States
2003 Fran Crippen United States
2003 Michael Raab United States
2003 Luke Wagner United States
2007 Stefan Hirniak Canada
2007 Fran Crippen United States

Pan-Pacific Games

Year Name Country
1993 Peter Wright United States
1995 Peter Wright United States
2002 Luke Wagner United States
2006 Fran Crippen United States
2006 Stefan Hirniak Canada

Southeast Asian Games

Year Name Country
2002 Guy Yimsomruay Thailand
2003 Guy Yimsomruay Thailand

Goodwill Games

Year Name Country
2001 Fran Crippen United States
2001 Luke Wagner United States
2001 Luke Anderson United States

World University Games

Year Name Country
1983 Andy Wren United States
1991 Peter Wright United States
1997 Austin Ramirez United States
1999 Doak Finch United States
2001 Gary Marshall United States
2003 Luke Wagner United States
2005 Pat Mellors United States
2007 Pat Mellors United States
2007 Ryan Hurley United States
2009 Scot Robison United States
2009 David Karasek Switzerland
2011 David Karasek Switzerland
2011 Matt McLean United States

World Championships

Year Name Country
1998 Austin Ramirez United States
1999 Shamek Pietucha Canada
2001 Ed Moses United States
2003 Dan DeMarco United States
2003 Ed Moses United States
2003 Vanja Rogulj Croatia
2005 Michael Raab United States
2009 Stefan Hirniak Canada
2009 David Karasek Switzerland
2011 Scot Robison United States

Commonwealth Games

Year Name Country
1998 Shamek Pietucha Canada