Men's NCAA History

NCAA Individual Champions

Year Name Event
2011 Matt McLean 500 Freestyle
2000 Ed Moses 100 Breaststroke
  Ed Moses 200 Breaststroke
1999 Shamek Pietucha 200 Butterfly

NCAA Swimmer of the Championships

2000 Ed Moses

Individual All-Americans
By Year

Year Name Event(s)
2014 JB Kolod 3-Meter Diving, Platform Diving (HM)
Yannick Kaeser 200 Breaststroke (HM)
Luke Papendick 200 Backstroke (HM)
2013 JB Kolod 3-Meter Diving (HM)
Luke Papendick 200 Backstroke (HM)
2012 Peter Geissinger 100 Freestyle (HM), 200 Freestyle (HM)
  Briggy Imbriglia Platform Diving (HM)
  David Karasek 200 Freestyle
2011 Jan Daniec 500 Freestyle (HM)
  Matt Houser 200 IM (HM), 200 IM (HM)
  David Karasek 200 Freestyle (HM)
  Matt McLean 500 Freestyle#, 200 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Scot Robison 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle (HM)
  Taylor Smith 1650 Freestyle (HM)
2010 Matt McLean 500 Freestyle (HM)
  Scot Robison 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle (HM)
2009 Darren Ankosko 500 Freestyle (HM)
  Ryan Hurley 200 Breaststroke (HM)
  Matt McLean 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Pat Mellors 400 IM (HM)
  Scot Robison 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle (HM)
  John Snawerdt 500 Freestyle (HM), 1650 Freestyle (HM)
2008 Matt McLean 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle (HM)
  Pat Reams 200 Butterfly (HM)
  Lee Robertson 200 Butterfly (HM)
  John Snawerdt 1650 Freestyle
  PJ Sullivan 200 Breaststroke (HM)
2007 Stefan Hirniak 200 Butterfly (HM)
  Pat Mellors 200 IM, 400 IM
  John Millen 1650 Freestyle
  Vanja Rogulj 100 Breaststroke (HM), 200 Breaststroke (HM)
2006 Fran Crippen 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Stefan Hirniak 200 Butterfly (HM)
  Pat Mellors 400 IM (HM)
  John Millen 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Vanja Rogulj 100 Breaststroke (HM), 200 Breaststroke (HM)
2005 Fran Crippen 500 Freestyle (HM), 1650 Freestyle (HM), 400 IM (HM)
  Bo Greenwood 400 IM (HM)
  Stefan Hirniak 200 Butterfly (HM)
  Pat Mellors 400 IM, 200 IM (HM)
  John Millen 1650 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle (HM)
  Michael Raab 200 Butterfly
  Vanja Rogulj 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
2004 Fran Crippen 400 Freestyle (HM), 1500 Freestyle (HM), 400 IM (HM)
  Bo Greenwood 400 IM (HM)
  John Millen 1500 Freestyle (HM)
  Ian Prichard 1500 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle (HM)
  Michael Raab 200 Butterfly
  Vanja Rogulj 100 Breaststroke (HM), 200 Breaststroke (HM)
  Luke Wagner 200 Backstroke
2003 Luke Anderson 50 Freestyle (HM), 100 Freestyle (HM)
  Fran Crippen 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Dan DeMarco 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Ian Prichard 1650 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle (HM)
  Michael Raab 200 Butterfly
  Luke Wagner 200 Backstroke (HM)
2002 Luke Anderson 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
  Dan DeMarco 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Bo Greenwood 400 IM (HM)
  Gary Marshall 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
  Ian Prichard 500 Freestyle (HM), 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Michael Raab 200 Butterfly (HM)
  Luke Wagner 200 Backstroke (HM)
2001 Jamie Grimes 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Dan DeMarco 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Gary Marshall 200 Breaststroke
  Ian Prichard 200 Freestyle (HM), 500 Freestyle (HM), 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Luke Wagner 200 Backstroke
2000 Doak Finch 200 Butterfly, 100 Butterfly (HM)
  Jamie Grimes 1500 Freestyle
  Ed Moses 100 Breaststroke#, 200 Breaststroke#
  Austin Ramirez 400 Freestyle, 1500 Freestyle (HM)
1999 Doak Finch 200 Butterfly
  Jamie Grimes 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Ed Moses 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
  Shamek Pietucha 200 Butterfly#, 100 Backstroke (HM)
  Austin Ramirez 500 Freestyle (HM), 1650 Freestyle (HM)
1998 Doak Finch 200 Butterfly, 400 IM
  Shamek Pietucha 200 Butterfly, 100 Butterfly (HM), 100 Backstroke (HM)
  Austin Ramirez 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Jason Webb 200 Backstroke
1997 Doak Finch 200 Butterfly
  Shamek Pietucha 200 Butterfly
  Austin Ramierez 500 Freestyle (HM), 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Jason Webb 200 Backstroke
1995 Stephen Warner 1650 Freestyle (HM)
  Jason Webb 200 Backstroke (HM)
  Peter Wright 500 Freestyle (HM), 1650 Freestyle (HM)
1994 Adam Boch 100 Butterfly (HM)
  Jason Webb 200 Backstroke (HM)
  Peter Wright 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
1993 Adam Boch 100 Butterfly (HM)
  Bill Smyth 200 Backstroke (HM)
  Peter Wright 500 Freestyle (HM), 1650 Freestyle (HM)
1992 Adam Boch 100 Butterfly (HM)
  Greg Indrisano 400 IM, 200 IM (HM)
  Dennis Meehan 200 Freestyle (HM)
  Peter Wright 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
1991 Bill Smyth 400 IM
1990 Jack Jackson 100 Butterfly
  Derek Kennedy 200 Breaststroke (HM)
  Bill Smyth 400 IM (HM)
1989 Glenn Houck 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke (HM)
  Greg Indrisano 400 IM (HM)
  Jack Jackson 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
  Derek Kennedy 100 Breaststroke (HM), 200 Breaststroke (HM)
  David McCarthy 500 Freestyle (HM)
1988 Glenn Houck 100 Backstroke
1987 Chris Eastman 200 Backstroke (HM)
  Glenn Houck 100 Backstroke (HM)
1986 John Cann 100 Breaststroke
1983 Andy Wren 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
1982 Andy Wren 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
1981 Andy Wren 200 Butterfly
1980 Phil Perdue 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle


# - NCAA Champion
All-Americans place 1-8
Honorable Mention All-Americans place 9-16

All-American Relays

Year Swimmers Event
2013 Nick Alexiou, Parker Camp, Tom Barrett, Jonathan Buerger 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
2012 Peter Geissinger, David Karasek, Parker Camp, Tom Barrett 800 Freestyle Relay
  Tom Barrett, Peter Geissinger, David Karasek, Parker Camp 400 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Parker Camp, David Karasek, Peter Geissinger, Tom Barrett 400 Medley Relay (HM)
2011 Matt McLean, Peter Geissinger, David Karasek, Scot Robison 800 Freestyle Relay
  Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, Tom Barrett, Matt McLean 400 Freestyle Relay
  Matt Murray, Taylor Grey, Peter Geissinger, Scot Robison 400 Medley Relay
  Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, Tom Barrett, David Karasek 200 Freestyle Relay
  Matt Murray, Taylor Grey, Peter Geissinger, Tom Barrett 200 Medley Relay (HM)
2010 Matt McLean, John Azar, Scot Robison, Taylor Smith 800 Freestyle Relay
  Eric Olesen, Tom Casey, Peter Geissinger, Scot Robison 400 Medley Relay
  Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, Eric Olesen, John Azar 200 Freestyle Relay
  Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, John Azar, Matt McLean 400 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Eric Olesen, Tom Casey, Peter Geissinger, John Azar 200 Medley Relay (HM)
2009 Matt McLean, David Karasek, Scot Robison, John Azar 800 Freestyle Relay
  Eric Olesen, Ryan Hurley, Lee Robertson, Scot Robison 200 Medley Relay (HM)
  Eric Olesen, Ryan Hurley, Lee Robertson, Scot Robison 400 Medley Relay (HM)
  Scot Robison, Lee Robertson, Peter Geissinger, John Azar 200 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Scot Robison, Peter Geissinger, John Azar, Matt McLean 400 Freestyle Relay (HM)
2008 John Azar, Matt McLean, Scot Robison, John Azar 800 Freestyle Relay
2007 Pat Mellors, Rich Hutton, Stefan Hirniak, John Millen 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
2006 Bryan Stahl, Vanja Rogulj, Stefan Hirniak, Ethan McCoy 200 Medley Relay (HM)
  Pat Mellors, John Millen, Stefan Hirniak, Fran Crippen 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
2005 Bryan Stahl, Luke Anderson, Stefan Hirniak, Vanja Rogulj 200 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Luke Anderson, Stefan Hirniak, Fran Crippen, John Millen 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
2004 Stefan Hirniak, Adam Kerpelman, Ian Prichard, Fran Crippen 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Luke Wagner, Vanja Rogulj, Michael Raab, Adam Kerpelman 400 Medley Relay (HM)
2003 Adam Kerpelman, Jon Haag, Luke Wagner, Luke Anderson 400 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Ian Prichard, Fran Crippen, Luke Wagner, Michael Raab 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Luke Wagner, Luke Anderson, Michael Raab, Adam Kerpelman 400 Medley Relay (HM)
2002 Luke Anderson, Adam Kerpelman, Luke Wagner, Ian Prichard 800 Freestyle Relay
  Luke Anderson, Jon Haag, Adam Kerpelman, Luke Wagner 200 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Adam Kerpelman, Luke Anderson, Luke Wagner, Jon Haag 400 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Luke Wagner, Gary Marshall, Michael Raab, Luke Anderson 400 Medley Relay (HM)
2001 Troy Johnson, Luke Anderson, Jon Haag, Adam Kerpelman 200 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Luke Anderson, Jon Haag, Adam Kerpelman, Troy Johnson 400 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Adam Kerpelman, Luke Anderson, Luke Wagner, Ian Prichard 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
  Luke Wagner, Gary Marshall, Adam Kerpelman, Jon Haag 200 Medley Relay (HM)
  Luke Wagner, Gary Marshall, Adam Kerpelman, Troy Johnson 400 Medley Relay (HM)
2000 Chris Mousetis, Ed Moses, Doak Finch, Troy Johnson 400 Medley Relay
  Chris Mousetis, Ed Moses, Doak Finch, Troy Johnson 200 Medley Relay (HM)
  Troy Johnson, Chris Mousetis, Doak Finch, Austin Ramirez 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
1999 Shamek Pietucha, Ed Moses, Doak Finch, Austin Ramirez 400 Medley Relay
1998 Doak Finch, Jason Webb, Shamek Pietucha, Tom Woodworth 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
1997 Jason Webb, Douglas Gallagher, Shamek Pietucha, Tom Woodworth 400 Medley Relay (HM)
1993 Bill Smyth, Drew Calver, Adam Boch, Dennis Meehan 200 Medley Relay (HM)
  Bill Smyth, Drew Calver, Adam Boch, Dennis Meehan 400 Medley Relay (HM)
1992 Peter Wright, Matt Higgins, ken White, Dennis Meehan 800 Freestyle Relay (HM)
1990 Greg Indrisano, Derek Kennedy, Jack Jackson, Eric Deglau 400 Medley Relay (HM)
1989 Glenn Houck, Derek Kennedy, Jack Jackson, Eric Deglau 200 Medley Relay (HM)
  Glenn Houck, Derek Kennedy, Jack Jackson, Eric Deglau 400 Medley Relay (HM)
1988 Glenn Houck, John Cann, Jack Jackson, Eric Deglau 400 Medley Relay
  Glenn Houck, John Cann, Jack Jackson, Eric Deglau 400 Medley Relay (HM)


All-Americans place 1-8
Honorable Mention All-Americans place 9-16