Women's ACC History

ACC Team Championships (12)

1990, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

ACC Individual Champions
By Year

Year Name Event(s)
2014 Courtney Bartholomew 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
Leah Smith 500 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle
Ellen Williamsom 100 Butterfly
2013 Courtney Bartholomew 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
Kelly Offutt 500 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle
Lauren Perdue 200 Freestyle
Ellen Williamson 200 IM
2012 Meredith Cavalier 200 Backstroke
  Charlotte Clarke 100 Backstroke
  Megan Fox 400 IM, 200 Butterfly
  Lauren Perdue 100 Freestyle
  Sarah White 200 IM
2011 Claire Crippen 400 IM
  Rachel Naurath 200 Butterfly
  Lauren Perdue 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
2010 Mei Christensen 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
  Amanda Faulkner 200 IM
  Christine Olson 200 Breaststroke (tie)
  Lauren Perdue 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
  Liz Shaw 200 Butterfly
  Lauren Smart 100 Butterfly
2009 Mei Christensen 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
  Claire Crippen 400 IM
  Megan Evo 200 IM, 100 Butterfly
2008 Claire Crippen 400 IM
  Liz Shaw 200 IM, 200 Butterfly
2007 Erin Corgan 400 IM
  Jessica Lewis 200 Freestyle
2006 Rachael Burke 1650 Freestyle
  Brielle White 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
2005 Brielle White 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
2004 Amy Baly 400 IM
  Rachael Burke 500 Freestyle
  Kimi Kelly 1650 Freestyle
  Brielle White 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
2003 Mirjana Bosevska 400 IM
  Rachael Burke 1650 Freestyle
  Cynthia Roller 100 Butterfly
  Brielle White 100 Backstroke
2002 Mirjana Bosevska 200 Butterfly, 200 IM, 400 IM
  Cara Lane 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
2001 Mirjana Bosevska 400 IM
  Megan Iffland 200 Backstroke
  Cara Lane 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly
2000 Mirjana Bosevska 200 IM, 400 IM
  Kori Forster 100 Butterfly
  Cara Lane 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly
1999 Emily Carrig 500 Freestyle
  Rebecca Cronk 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
  Meghan McCubbins 100 Butterfly
  Danica Wizniuk 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
1998 Katie Caratelli 3-Meter Diving
  Emily Carrig 200 Butterfly
  Kori Forster 100 Breaststroke
  Lindsey Schubert 200 Breaststroke
1997 Katie Caratelli 3-Meter Diving
  Emily Carrig 500 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly
  Sharon Riedlinger 1650 Freestyle
1996 Leslie Repetto 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM
  Laurie Wagner 1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving
  Valerie Zammitti 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
1995 Gwen Mayo 400 IM
  Leslie Repetto 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM
  Nicole Rutkowski 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Laurie Wagner 1-Meter Diving
1994 Erin Jones 100 Butterfly
  Leslie Repetto 200 Breaststroke
  Nicole Rutkowski 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle
  Laurie Wagner 1-Meter Diving
1993 Chris Agnew 200 Breaststroke
  Alicia Awbrey 200 Freestyle
  Karen Burgess 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke, 200 IM
  Erin Jones 100 Butterfly
1992 Annette Bultema 100 Breaststroke
  Karen Burgess 200 Freestyle
1991 Karen Burgess 200 Freestyle, 200 IM
  Karen Clarkson 1-Meter Diving
  Lori Werth 400 IM
1990 Karen Burgess 200 IM
  Pam Duckworth 200 Breast
  Melanie Valerio 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle
1988 Sudi Miller 100 Butterfly
  Betsy O'Donnell 400 IM, 1650 Freestyle
1987 Betsy O'Donnell 1650 Freestyle, 400 IM
1986 Sue Foreman 3-Meter Diving
  Stephanie Mason 1650 Free
  Sudi Miller 50 Freestyle
1985 Carol Frost 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
1984 Sarah Yeatman 50 Freestyle
1982 Sudi Miller 100 Butterfly 
  Beth O'Connor 200 Butterfly

Relay Champions

2014 Leah Smith, Caroline Kenney, Kaitlyn Jones, Ellen Williamson 800 Freestyle Relay
Courtney Bartholomew, Laura Simon, Ellen Williamson, Emily Lloyd 200 Medley Relay
Courtney Bartholomew, Laura Simon, Ellen Williamson, Emily Lloyd 400 Medley Relay
2013 Rachel Naurath, Caroline Kenney, Ellen Williamson, Lauren Perdue 800 Freestyle Relay
2012 Charlotte Clarke, Kelly Flynn, Meredith Cavalier, Lauren Perdue 200 Medley Relay
  Lauren Perdue, Meredith Cavalier, Kelly Flynn, Emily Lloyd 200 Freestyle Relay
  Lauren Perdue, Meredith Cavalier, Kelly Flynn, Emily Lloyd 400 Freestyle Relay
  Rachel Naurath, Caroline Kenney, Emily Dicus, Lauren Perdue 800 Freestyle Relay
2011 Lauren Perdue, Hannah Davis, Kelly Flynn, Emily Lloyd 200 Freestyle Relay
  Lauren Perdue, Kristen Moores, Emily Lloyd, Hannah Davis 400 Freestyle Relay
  Rachel Naurath, Liz Shaw, Kristen Moores, Lauren Perdue 800 Freestyle Relay
2010 Mei Christensen, Lauren Perdue, Kelly Flynn, Hannah Davis 200 Freestyle Relay
  Mei Christensen, Kelly Flynn, Kristen Moores, Lauren Perdue 400 Freestyle Relay
  Jen Narum, Kelly Flynn, Jenna Harris, Lauren Perdue 800 Freestyle Relay
  Mei Christensen, Kat McDonnell, Lauren Smart, Hannah Davis 200 Medley Relay
  Mei Christensen, Kat McDonnell, Lauren Smart, Lauren Perdue 400 Medley Relay
2009 Mei Christensen, Kristen Wallace, Megan Evo, Hannah Davis 200 Freestyle Relay
  Mei Christensen, Kristen Wallace, Kristen Moores, Megan Evo 400 Freestyle Relay
  Megan Evo, Liz Shaw, Kristen Wallace, Jenna Harris 800 Freestyle Relay
  Mei Christensen, Kat McDonnell, Liz Shaw, Kristen Wallace 200 Medley Relay
  Mei Christensen, Kat McDonnell, Liz Shaw, Megan Evo 400 Medley Relay
2008 Hannah Davis, Stephanie Glover, Megan Evo, Jessica Lewis 400 Freestyle Relay
  Stephanie Glover, Jessica Lewis, Jenna Harris, Megan Evo 800 Freestyle Relay
  Mei Christensen, Ellie Freeman, Liz Shaw, Jessica Lewis 400 Medley Relay
2006 Megan Evo, Katy Bland, Katie Gordon, Rachael Burke 800 Freestyle Relay
2003 Rachael Burke, Mirjana Bosevska, Katie Gordon, Carlie Dykehouse 800 Freestyle Relay
  Brielle White, Rachael Schaffner, Cynthia Roller, Andrea Georoff 200 Medley Relay
2002 Cara Lane, Laura Lipskis, Mirjana Bosevska, Carlie Dykehouse 800 Freestyle Relay
2000 Cara Lane, Emily Trakas, Emily Carrig, Mirjana Bosevska 800 Freestyle Relay
  Megan Iffland, Kate Slonaker, Kori Forster, Rebecca Cronk 200 Medley Relay
1999 Rebecca Cronk, Julie Gehm, Megan Iffland, Meghan McCubbins 200 Freestyle Relay
  Emily Trakas, Megan Roesch, Rebecca Cronk, Meghan McCubbins 400 Freestyle Relay
  Megan Iffland, Danica Wizniuk, Kori Forster, Rebecca Cronk 200 Medley Relay
  Megan Iffland, Danica Wizniuk, Meghan McCubbins, Rebecca Cronk 400 Medley Relay
1998 Rebecca Cronk, Julie Gehm, Megan Iffland, Meghan McCubbins 200 Freestyle Relay
  Emily Trakas, Megan Iffland, Rebecca Cronk, Meghan McCubbins 400 Freestyle Relay
  Rebecca Cronk, Laura Sullivan, Emily Trakas, Emily Carrig 800 Freestyle Relay
1997 Rebecca Cronk, Emily Carrig, Emily Trakas, Meghan McCubbins 400 Freestyle Relay
  Rebecca Cronk, Emily Trakas, Sharon Riedlinger, Emily Carrig 800 Freestyle Relay
1994 Jaclyn West, Leslie Repetto, Erin Jones, Holly Kleiderlein 200 Medley Relay
  Jaclyn West, Leslie Repetto, Erin Jones, Holly Kleiderlein 400 Medley Relay
  Alicia Awbrey, Gwen Mayo, Holly Kleiderlein, Nicole Rutkowski 800 Freestyle Relay
1990 Ginny Griffith, Liz Stretcher, Alexis Brenner, Melanie Valerio 200 Medley Relay
  Karen Burgess, Laura Hallin, Katie Johnson, Melanie Valerio 800 Freestyle Relay
1988 Laura Hallin, Sudi Miller, Jennifer Sawyer, Melanie Valerio 200 Freestyle Relay
  Laura Hallin, Melanie Valerio, Jennifer Sawyer, Sudi Miller 400 Freestyle Relay
  Laura Hallin, Betsy O'Donnell, Jennifer Sawyer, Melanie Valerio 800 Freestyle Relay
1987 Carin Coblentz, Laura Hallin, Tracy Jackson, Betsy O'Donnell 800 Freestyle Relay
1986 Sudi Miller, Sarah Yeatman, Carin Coblentz, Kim Sopp 200 Freestyle Relay
1985 Carin Coblentz, Sudi Miller, Lisa Remele, Sarah Yeatman 200 Freestyle Relay
  Carin Coblentz, Sudi Miller, Kim Sopp, Sarah Yeatman 400 Freestyle Relay
1983 Ann Cosgarea, Carol Frost, Beth O'Connor, Lisa Remele 400 Medley Relay

ACC Honors

ACC Swimmer of the Year

Lauren Perdue 2011
Mei Christensen 2009, 2010
Brielle White 2005, 2006
Mirjana Bosevska 2002
Cara Lane 2000, 2001
Karen Burgess 1991, 1993
Melanie Valerio 1990

ACC Coach of the Year

Augie Busch - 2014
Mark Bernardino (13) - 1983, 1984, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 

ACC Freshman of the Year

Leah Smith 2014
Courtney Bartholomew 2013
Ellen Williamson 2012
Lauren Perdue 2010
Liz Shaw 2008
Kimi Kelly 2004
Rachael Burke 2003
Mirjana Bosevska 2000
Danica Wizniuk 1999

ACC Championships Most Valuable Swimmer

Lauren Perdue 2010, 2011, 2013
Mei Christensen 2009
Mirjana Bosevska 2002
Cara Lane 2000, 2001
Danika Wizniuk 1999
Nicole Rutkowski 1994
Karen Burgess 1991, 1993
Melanie Valerio 1990

ACC Championships Most Valuable Diver

Katie Caratelli 1997, 1998
Lauren Wagner 1996

ACC 50th Anniversary Team

The Atlantic Coast Conference celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2002-03. The conference commememorated its 50th anniversary by selecting 50th Anniversary Teams for each sport. On August 20, 2002, Virginia had 11 of its student-athletes selected to the 52-member ACC 50th Anniversary Swimming and Diving Team. The following is a list of UVas selections to the team.

Mirjana Bosevska (2000-2003)
Beth O'Connor (1980-1983)
Karen Burgess (1990-1993)
Betsy O'Donnell (1986-1989)
Cara Lane (2000-2003)
Melanie Valerio (1988-1991)
Rebecca Cronk (1997-2000)
Laurie Wagner (diver)(1993-1996)
Dorothy Dilts (1975-1978)
Lori Werth (1990-1993)
Sudi Miller (1985-1988)