Virginia Outdoor Track & Field: Freshman Records

Cavalier Outdoor Freshman Records

Men's Freshman Top Times
100m Dash
      1.  Gerald Howard               10.46      '93
      2.  Jason Dickerson             10.50      '77
      3.  Reuben Jones                10.65      '05
      4.  Edwin Brown                 10.76      '81
      5.  Ben Julien                  10.84      '96

200m Dash

      1.  Gerald Howard               20.90      '93
      2.  Conlon Bonner               21.28      '08
      3.  Scott Kimball               21.78      '00
      4.  Kellen Blassingame          21.80      '03
      5.  Reuben Jones                21.84      '05

400m Dash
      1.  Meikle Paschal              46.61      '08
      2.  Ben Kurgat                  46.96      '88
      3.  Rauhn Turner                47.56      '97
      4.  Kellen Blassingame          48.24      '03
      5.  Conlon Bonner               48.46      '08

800m Dash
      1.  Paul Ereng                1:44.31      '88
      2.  Robby Andrews             1:45.54      '10
      3.  Lance Roller              1:47.88      '09
      4.  Ben Kurgat                1:49.28      '88
      5.  John Hinton               1:49.56      '82

1500m Dash
      1.  Robby Andrews             3:41.09      '10
      2.  John Hinton               3:46.10      '82
      3.  Alex Tatu                 3:46.63      '04
      4.  Sintayehu Taye            3:47.50      '09
      5.  Vince Draddy              3:48.00      '80

5000m Run

      1.  Andy Biladeau            14:06.73      '06
      2.  Emil Heineking           14:11.40      '08
      3.  Ryan Collins             14:12.85      '08
      4.  Sean Keveren             14:14.46      '09
      5.  Mike Cotton              14:24.10      '78

10000m Run
      1.  Bobby Thiele             29:58.29      '98
      2.  Matt Ruhl                30:36.60      '00
      3.  Collin Peddle            30:47.00      '82

3000m Steeplechase
      1.  John Hinton               8:58.21      '82
      2.  Jim Hays                  9:10.69      '82
      3.  Mike Cotton               9:27.88      '78
      4.  Andrew Filachek           9:32.77      '00
      5.  Chris Clark               9:38.03      '07

110m Hurdles
      1.  Kevin Williams              14.14      '77
      2.  Adams Abdulrazaaq           14.19      '08
      3.  Ronde Barber                14.22      '94
      4.  Mike Abidin                 14.27      '82
      5.  Jarrett Hagwood             14.34      '02

400m Hurdles
      1.  Karl Williams               51.77      '77
      2.  Adams Abdulrazaaq           51.79      '08
      3.  Greg Nelson                 52.43      '08
      4.  Kevin Williams              52.88      '77
      5.  Herb Reid                   54.07      '01

Pole Vault
      1.  Brain Shafer             16'6.75"      '90
      2.  David Sullivan           16'0.75"      '03
      3.  Jake Williams               16'0"      '01
      4.  Greg Blair               15'9.75"      '03
      5.  Stephen Thompson            15'5"      '06

Long Jump
      1.  Greg Byers                24'0.5"      '81
      2.  Stephen Dunphy           23'11.5"      '90
      3.  Marcus Robinson          23'9.25"      '08
      4.  Marion Mason                23'9"      '98
      5.  Gerald Howard               23'7"      '93

Triple Jump

      1.  Keith Witherspoon         52'4.5"      '72
      2.  Greg Byers                  50'2"      '81
      3.  Marcus Robinson            48'11"      '08
      4.  Demargo Hopson           48'6.25"      '86
      5.  Tiki Barber              47'6.25"      '94


High Jump

      1.  Herman Moore               7'2.5"      '88
      2.  Greg Byers                7'1.25"      '81
      3.  Mike Riso                6'10.75"      '02
      4.  Greg Nelson                  6'7"      '08
      5.  Gerald Howard             6'6.75"      '93
          Arthur Gennari            6'6.75"      '07

Shot Put
      1.  Mike Theuerkauf             52'2"      '89
      2.  Robert Rankin            51'9.75"      '06
      3.  Eric Pickle              51'7.25"      '07
      4.  Yemi Ayeni                50'9.5"      '06
      5.  Walker Anderson             50'0"      '03
      
Discus
      1.  Larry Wilson              181'11"      '96
      2.  Yemi Ayeni                 177'9"      '06
      3.  Phil Vincenzes             172'4"      '77
      4.  Peter Sheehan              160'5"      '89
      5.  Tim Bilmanis               160'4"      '00
     
Javelin
      1.  Brian Kollar              224'10"      '99
      2.  Steve Kessling            223'11"      '90
      3.  James Murdock              189'7"      '99
      4.  John Brian                162'11"      '78
     
Hammer Throw
      1.  Bill Johnston             189'11"      '00
      2.  Robert Guider              182'8"      '10
      3.  Vincenzo Chiariello       171'10"      '09
      4.  Walker Anderson           165'11"      '03
      5.  Kyle Galle                 153'4"      '07
     
Decathalon
      1.  Sean Sullivan                6847      '96
      2.  Stephen Dunphy               6711      '90
      3.  John Brian                   6626      '78
      4.  Alex Waddey                  6467      '92
      5.  Willie Pirtle                6445      '79
Women's Freshman Top Times
100m Dash
      1.  Kelly Miller                11.70      '96
      2.  Kiamesha Otey               11.72      '00
      3.  Talia Wise                  11.85      '06
      4.  Leslie Satchell             11.89      '95
      5.  Janne'a Bridgeford          11.90      '05

200m Dash

      1.  Leslie Satchell             24.04      '95
      2.  Kelly Miller                24.14      '96
      3.  Caroline Harvey             24.29      '01
      4.  Talia Wise                  24.31      '06
      5.  Kiamesha Otey               24.48      '01

400m Dash

      1.  Lisa Garrett                54.14      '81
      2.  Michelle Samuels            55.15      '91
      3.  Kim Dukes                   56.20      '85
      4.  Rebecca Grube               56.26      '92
      5.  Meagan Gillespie            56.31      '09

800m Dash
      1.  Morgane Gay               2:08.29      '09
      2.  Gail Bryant               2:11.00      '82
      3.  Ariane Sloan              2:11.23      '07
      4.  Erin O'Doherty            2:11.28      '02
      5.  Leslie Schutz             2:13.39      '02

1500m Run
      1.  Morgane Gay               4:15.56      '09
      2.  Lesley Welch              4:16.84      '82
      3.  Lisa Welch                4:17.60      '82
      4.  Claire Forbes             4:18.52      '90
      5.  Margaret Groos            4:21.10      '78
     
5000m Run
      1.  Lesley Welch             16:21.60      '82
      2.  Claire Forbes            16:48.44      '90
      3.  Patty Matava             16:49.50      '84
      4.  Sharon Servidio          16:49.56      '95
      5.  Stephanie Garcia         17:25.25      '07

10000m Run
      1.  Beni Gras                34:34.17      '91
      2.  Anna Corrigan            36:43.83      '09
      3.  Cheryl Twomey            37:09.50      '97
      4.  K.C. Meehan              37:11.97      '99

3000m Steeplechase
      1.  Stephanie Garcia         10:15.83      '07
      2.  Janine Ricci             10:55.86      '04

100m Hurdles

      1.  Kim Turko                   13.93      '98
      2.  Lauren Echko                13.86      '06
      3.  Alisha Tucker               14.03      '93
      4.  Kristina Chapman            14.18      '08
      5.  Kim Duke                    14.29      '85

400m Hurdles
      1.  Angela Lee                  57.64      '96
      2.  Erin Crawford               58.56      '04
      3.  Karen Hatchett              59.49      '82
      4.  Ayla Smith                  60.02      '07
      5.  Kristina Chapman            60.83      '08

Pole Vault
      1.  Viktoria Osipenko         11'8.5"      '00
      2.  Kathryn Pettine          11'5.75"      '04
      3.  Alica LaRoche           10'11.75"      '03
          Katie Darraugh          10'11.75"      '07
      5.  Annica White                10'6"      '99

High Jump

      1.  Ann Bair                  6'1.25"      '80
      2.  Meggie Schuelke           5'9.25"      '04
      3.  Pearl Bickersteth          5'8.5"      '10
      4.  Susan Brownell               5'8"      '80
      5.  Rachel Marks                 5'7"      '03
           
Long Jump
      1.  Kelly Miller             20'9.25"      '96
      2.  Nicole Kimbrough         20'7.75"      '94
      3.  Sonya Fridy                 20'1"      '84
      4.  Dana Boone               19'9.25"      '88
      5.  Kiamesha Otey            19'6.25"      '00

Triple Jump
      1.  Dallas Rose               41'6.5"      '10
      2.  Atalaya Jones           40'11.75"      '93
      3.  Tomika Ferguson          40'6.25"      '04
      4.  Rashawnda James          40'6.75"      '08
      5.  Kelly Miller                40'6"      '96
          Dana Boone                  40'6"      '88

Shot Put

      1.  Emily Vannoy              50'2.5"      '10
      2.  Maureen Laffan             47'10"      '09
      3.  Kristi Martin           45'10.75"      '97
      4.  Elise Mitchell              45'1"      '00
      5.  Alexa Manning              44'11"      '06
          Kelly Bodiford              44'8"      '89

Discus
      1.  Julia Solo                 170'9"      '86
      2.  Amy Bilmanis              169'10"      '06
      3.  Amy Brown                  160'0"      '95
      4.  Emily Vannoy               157'4"      '10
      5.  Hilary Wilson              153'2"      '98
          Erin Wykoff                154'3"      '09

Javelin
      1.  Julia Solo                 170'9"      '86
      2.  Ann Crouse                166'10"      '95
      3.  Inge Jorgensen            164'10"      '00
      4.  Meghan Briggs             145'10"      '07
      5.  Tara Karin                 143'2"      '09

Hammer Throw
      1.  Elise Mitchell             178'8"      '00
      2.  Amy Bilmanis               156'5"      '06
      3.  Alexa Manning              151'6"      '06
      4.  Erin Wykoff                150'5"      '09
      5.  Maureen Laffan             142'3"      '09

Heptathlon
      1.  Ann Bair                     5578      '80
      2.  Susan Brownell               5419      '80
      3.  Rebecca Grube                4996      '92
      4.  Katie Kiladis                4610      '95
      5.  Curtrell Frye                4568      '00