Three Cavaliers Qualify For Next Round at USA Championships

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
EUGENE, Ore. - Senior All-American Ayla Smith, junior All-American Lance Roller and sophomore NCAA Champion Robby Andrews each qualified for the next round of their respective events on the opening day of the 2011 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships at historic Hayward Field. Andrews and Roller each grabbed spots in the semifinals of the 800m, while Smith advanced to the semifinals of the 400m hurdles.
 
Andrews crossed third in his heat of the 800m with a time of 1:48.72 to automatically advance, while Roller earned an at-large spot in the semifinals for the second-straight year with a sixth-place finish in his heat and a time of 1:48.22. The duo will compete in the 16-person semifinal at 8:15 p.m. ET on Friday for a chance to advance to the eight-competitor final on Sunday at 5:27 p.m. ET. The top-three finishers on Sunday will represent Team USA at the IAAF World Championships in Daegu, South Korea from Aug. 27-Sept. 4.
 
In the 400m hurdles, Smith finished fifth in her heat with a time of 57.21 to earn an at-large spot in the semifinals of the event. The semifinal race is scheduled for Friday at 7:45 p.m. ET, while the eight-person final will take place on Saturday at 5:21 p.m. ET.
 
In other events, junior transfer Patrick Todd - competing in his first race for Virginia this year - finished 13th in the 1500m, while junior John Minen took 15th in 3:42.05. Todd's time of 3:41.92 ranks fifth all-time at UVa, while Minen's sits sixth.
 
In the 800m, senior All-American Lyndsay Harper wrapped up her collegiate career with a 20th-place finish in 2:05.90, while freshman ACC Champion Anthony Kostelac, competing on the men's side, finished 23rd in 1:49.28.
 
Virginia will continue competition tomorrow at 5:35 p.m. ET. The Cavaliers' schedule of events is listed below.
 
Schedule for Friday, June 24
5:35 p.m. - Junior 800m - 1st Round - Vanessa Fabrizio
6:45 p.m. - Senior 110mH - 1st Round - Adams Abdulrazaaq
7:45 p.m. - Senior 400mH - Semifinal - Smith
8:15 p.m. - Senior 800m - Semifinal - Andrews, Roller
8:35 p.m. - Senior Javelin - Trials & Finals - Andy Fahringer
9:55 p.m. - Senior Steeple - Semifinal - Stephanie Garcia
 
Results for Thursday, June 23
Senior 800m - Lyndsay Harper - 20th overall - 2:05.90
Senior 800m - Robby Andrews - 3rd in heat - 1:48.72 Q
Senior 800m - Lance Roller - 6th in heat - 1:48.22 q
Senior 800m - Anthony Kostelac - 23rd overall - 1:49.28
Senior 400mH - Ayla Smith - 5th in heat - 57.21 q
Senior 1500m - Patrick Todd - 13th overall - 3:41.92
Senior 1500m - John Minen - 15th overall - 3:42.05