Honors and Awards

National Awards

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame
Ralph Sampson Class of 2012

College Basketball Hall of Fame
Ralph Sampson Class of 2011

National Player of the Year
1981 Ralph Sampson
(AP,UPI,BW,BT,RUPP)
1982 Ralph Sampson
(AP,UPI,BW,BT,NABC,Wooden,Naismith,NABC,RUPP,TSN, Co-Helms)
1983 Ralph Sampson
(AP,UPI,BW,BT,NABC,Wooden,Naismith,NABC,RUPP)

All-Americans
1915 William Strickling (1st Team)
1955 Buzzy Wilkinson (1-CV; 3-AP)
1972 Barry Parkhill (1-CV,BW; 2-AP,UPI; 3-NABC)
1973 Barry Parkhill (2-CV; 3-NABC)
1980 Jeff Lamp (3-UPI)
1980 Ralph Sampson (2-CV)
1981 Jeff Lamp (1-BW; 2-UPI; 3-AP, NABC)
1981 Ralph Sampson (1-AP,UPI,CV,NABC,BW, TSN)
1982 Ralph Sampson (1-AP,UPI,CV,NABC,BW, TSN)
1983 Ralph Sampson (1-AP,UPI,CV,NABC,BW, TSN)
2007 Sean Singletary (3-NABC,CH)
2012 Mike Scott (3-TSN,BT)

Awards Legend
AP Associated Press
BT Basketball Times
BW Basketball Writers
CH CollegeHoops.net
CV Converse
NABC Basketball Coaches
TSN The Sporting News
UPI United Press International

Frances Pomeroy Naismith Hall of Fame Award
(Most Outstanding Senior College Player under six-feet tall)
1984 Ricky Stokes

Academic All-Americans
1976 Wally Walker
1981 Jeff Lamp; Lee Raker


Regional Honors

USBWA All-District
1990 Bryant Stith
1991 Bryant Stith
1992 Bryant Stith
1993 Cory Alexander
1994 Junior Burrough
1995 Junior Burrough; Harold Deane
2000 Chris Williams
2002 Roger Mason Jr.; Travis Watson
2003 Travis Watson
2006 Sean Singletary
2007 J.R. Reynolds; Sean Singletary
2008 Sean Singletary
2010 Sylven Landesberg
2012 Mike Scott
2013 Joe Harris 

USBWA District Player of the Year
1990 Bryant Stith

USBWA District Coach of the Year
2012 Tony Bennett

NABC All-District
1993 Cory Alexander (2nd Team)
2002 Roger Mason, Jr. (1st Team)
2002 Travis Watson (2nd Team)
2003 Travis Watson (1st Team)
2007 J.R. Reynolds (1st Team)
2007 Sean Singletary (1st Team)
2008 Sean Singletary (1st Team)
2010 Sylven Landesberg (1st Team)
2012 Mike Scott (1st Team)
2013 Joe Harris (1st Team)

NABC District Coach of the Year
2007 Dave Leitao


Postseason Tournament Honors

NCAA East Regional All-Tournament Team
1981 Jeff Lamp; Ralph Sampson
1984 Jim Miller; Olden Polynice

NCAA East Regional All-Tournament MVP
1981 Jeff Lamp
1984 Jim Miller

NCAA Midwest Regional All-Tournament Team
1995 Junior Burrough; Harold Deane

NCAA Southeast Regional All-Tournament Team
1989 John Crotty

NCAA West Regional All-Tournament Team
1983 Ralph Sampson

All-NIT Team
1980 Jeff Lamp; Ralph Sampson
1992 Anthony Oliver; Bryant Stith

NIT Most Valuable Player
1980 Ralph Sampson
1992 Bryant Stith

All-CBI Team
2008 Sean Singletary


Other Honors

Richmond-Times Dispatch Invitational MVP
1980 Ralph Sampson
1982 Ralph Sampson
1983 Ralph Sampson
1990 John Crotty

United Virginia Bank Invitational/Investors Classic Invitational MVP
1977 Billy Langloh
1978 Jeff Lamp
1979 Jeff Lamp
1980 No tournament played
1981 Jeff Lamp
1982 Craig Robinson
1983 Ralph Sampson
1984 Tom Sheehey
1985 Olden Polynice
1987 Tom Sheehey
1989 John Crotty
1990 Bryant Stith