Cavalier Coaching Line

Cavalier Coaching Records

OverallACC
CoachesYearsSeasonsWLPCT.WLPCT.
Henry Lannigan1905-292425495.728
Roy Randall1929-301312.200
Gus Tebell1930-5121241190.559
Evan "Bus" Male1951-5766788.4321235.255
Billy McCann1957-63640106.2742064.238
Bill Gibson1963-7411120158.4325098.338
Terry Holland1974-9016326173.653111103.519
Jeff Jones1990-988146104.5845967.468
Pete Gillen1998-05711893.5594567.402
Dave Leitao2005-0946360.5122737.422
Tony Bennett2009-pres23131.5001220.375
Total1905-201110614091110.559336491.406

Year-By-Year Coaching Results

Henry Lannigan
OverallSouthern Conference
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1905-0682.800
1906-0753.625
1907-0855.500
1908-0963.667
1909-10124.750
1910-11105.667
1911-1274.636
1912-13114.733
1913-14121.923
1914-151701.000
1915-16112.846
1916-1775.583
1917-1871.833
1918-19114.733
1919-20103.769
1920-21135.722
1921-22171.944501.000
1922-23125.70613.250
1923-24123.75032.600
1924-25143.82442.667
1925-2696.60044.500
1926-27910.47457.417
1927-28206.769105.667
1928-29910.47457.417
 
Roy Randall
OverallSouthern Conference
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1929-30312.20028.200
 
Gus Tebell
OverallSouthern Conference
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1930-31119.55056.455
1931-32138.61963.667
1932-33126.66753.625
1933-34711.38919.100
1934-35139.59075.583
1935-361113.45848.333
1936-37910.47467.462
1937-38610.375
1938-39155.750
1939-40165.761
1940-41186.750
1941-42710.412
1942-43813.381
1943-44118.579
1944-45134.765
1945-46125.706
1946-471011.476
1947-481610.615
1948-491310.565
1949-501213.480
1950-51814.364
 
Evan "Bus" Male
OverallACC
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1951-521113.458
1952-531013.435
1953-541611.59314.200
1954-551415.48359.357
1955-561017.370311.214
1956-57619.240311.214
 
Billy McCann
OverallACC
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1957-581013.43568.429
1958-591114.44068.429
1959-60618.250113.071
1960-61323.115212.143
1961-62518.217212.143
1962-63520.200311.214
 
Bill Gibson
OverallACC
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1963-64816.333410.286
1964-65718.280311.214
1965-66715.318410.286
1966-67917.346410.286
1967-68916.36059.357
1968-691015.40059.357
1969-701015.400311.214
1970-711511.57768.429
1971-72217.75084.667
1972-731312.52048.333
1973-741116.40748.333
 
Terry Holland
OverallACC
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1974-751213.48048.333
1975-761812.60048.333
1976-771217.414210.167
1977-78208.71466.500
1978-791910.65575.583
1979-802410.70677.500
1980-81294.879131.929
1981-82304.882122.857
1982-83295.853122.857
1983-842112.63668.429
1984-851716.515311.214
1985-861911.63377.500
1986-872110.67786.571
1987-881318.41959.357
1988-892211.66795.643
1989-902012.62568.429
 
Jeff Jones
OverallACC
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1990-912112.63668.429
1991-922013.60688.500
1992-932110.67797.563
1993-941813.58188.500
1994-95259.735124.750
1995-961215.444610.375
1996-971813.58179.438
1997-981119.367313.188
 
Pete Gillen
OverallACC
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
1998-991416.467412.250
1999-001912.61397.563
2000-01209.69097.563
2001-021712.58679.438
2002-031616.500610.375
2003-041813.581610.375
2004-051415.483412.250
 
Dave Leitao
OverallACC
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
2005-061515.50079.438
2006-072111.656115.688
2007-081716.515511 .313
2008-091018.357412.250
 
Tony Bennett
OverallACC
YEARWLPCT.WLPCT.
2009-101516.484511.313
2010-111615.51679.438