All-ACC

From 1953 to 1981, the All-Atlantic Coast Conference team was selected by the Atlantic Coast Sports Writers Association (ACSWA). The Associated Press (AP) started selecting its own All-ACC team in 1982. In 1989 the ACSWA and AP combined to select one team, while United Press International (UPI) also chose a team in 1989. The players listed below, starting in 1982, made all teams unless otherwise indicated. UVa has had 129 first-team All-ACC selections, including 84 in the last 26 seasons.

1954
John Polzer, G2nd Team
 
1955
Jim Bakhtiar, FB2nd Team
John Polzer, G.2nd Team
 
1956
Jim Bakhtiar, FB1st Team
Jim Keyser, G1st Team
 
1957
Jim Bakhtiar, FB1st Team
 
1960
Ron Gassert, T2nd Team
Fred Shepherd, FB2nd Team
 
1961
Ron Gassert, T2nd Team
 
1962
Dave Graham, T2nd Team
Bob Rowley, G2nd Team
 
1963
Bob Kowalkowski, T2nd Team
Turnley Todd, G2nd Team
 
1964
Bob Davis, QB1st Team
Bob Kowalkowski, T2nd Team
 
1966
Ed Carrington, E1st Team
Bob Davis, QB1st Team
 
1967
Frank Quayle, TB1st Team
Greg Shelly, T1st Team
 
1968
Chuck Hammer, G1st Team
Bob Paczkowski, LB1st Team
Frank Quayle, TB1st Team
Greg Shelly, T1st Team
 
1970
Dan Ryczek, C1st Team
 
1971
Andy Selfridge, DT1st Team
 
1972
Dave Sullivan, WR1st Team
 
1973
Dick Ambrose, LB1st Team
Harrison Davis, WR1st Team
Paul Ryczek, C1st Team
 
1974
Dick Ambrose, LB1st Team
 
1975
Tom Glassic, G1st Team
 
1977
Russ Henderson, P1st Team
 
1978
Russ Henderson, P1st Team
 
1979
Tony Blount, DB1st Team
Steve Potter, DE1st Team
Tom Vigorito, RB1st Team
 
1980
Stuart Anderson, DE1st Team
Bryan Shumock, DB1st Team
 
1981
Stuart Anderson, DE1st Team
 
1982 (ACSWA)
Pat Chester, DB1st Team
 
1983 (ACSWA)
Jim Dombrowski, T1st Team
Lester Lyles, SS1st Team
 
1983 (AP)
Lester Lyles, SS1st Team
Jim Dombrowski, THM
Ron Mattes, DTHM
Charles McDaniel, LBHM
Billy Smith, WRHM
 
1984 (ACSWA)
David Bond, NG1st Team
Jim Dombrowski, T1st Team
Lester Lyles, SS1st Team
Ron Mattes, DT1st Team
Bob Olderman, G1st Team
 
1984 (AP)
Jim Dombrowski, T1st Team
Lester Lyles, SS1st Team
Ron Mattes, DT1st Team
Charles McDaniel, LB1st Team
 
1985 (AP & ACSWA)
Jim Dombrowski, T1st Team
Harold Garren, C1st Team
Kenny Stadlin, PK1st Team
Barry Word, TB1st Team
 
1987 (ACSWA)
Kevin Cook, DB1st Team
John Ford, WR1st Team
Chris Minear, T1st Team
Sean Scott, DE1st Team
Scott Secules, QB1st Team
 
1987 (AP)
Kevin Cook, DB1st Team
John Ford, WR1st Team
Sean Scott, DE1st Team
Scott Secules, QB1st Team
David Griggs, LBHM
Darryl Hammond, DBHM
Chris Minear, THM
 
1988 (ACSWA)
Roy Brown, G1st Team
Jeff Lageman, LB1st Team
 
1988 (AP)
Roy Brown, G1st Team
Jeff Lageman, LB1st Team
John Ford, WR2nd Team
David Griggs, LB2nd Team
Keith McMeans, DB2nd Team
 
1989 (ACSWA & AP)
Roy Brown, G1st Team
Bruce McGonnigal, TE1st Team
Shawn Moore, QB1st Team
Ray Savage, DE1st Team
Tony Covington, DB2nd Team
Jake McInerney, PK2nd Team
Herman Moore, WR2nd Team
Ray Roberts, T2nd Team
Marcus Wilson, TB2nd Team
Phil Thomas, LB2nd Team
 
1989 (UPI)
Marcus Wilson, TB1st Team
 
1990
Terry Kirby, TB1st Team
Herman Moore, WR1st Team
Shawn Moore, QB1st Team
Ray Roberts, T1st Team
Trevor Ryals, C1st Team
Chris Slade, DE1st Team
Tony Covington, DB2nd Team
Joe Hall, DT2nd Team
Jason Wallace, DB2nd Team
 
1991
Matt Blundin, QB1st Team
Ed Garno, P1st Team
Terry Kirby, TB1st Team
Ray Roberts, T1st Team
Nikki Fisher, TB2nd Team
Greg Jeffries, DB2nd Team
Keith Lyle, DB2nd Team
Matt Quigley, DT2nd Team
Chris Slade, LB2nd Team
 
1992
Chris Slade, DE1st Team
Mark Dixon, G2nd Team
Terry Kirby, TB2nd Team
 
1993
Mark Dixon, G1st Team
Keith Lyle, DB1st Team
Aaron Mundy, TE1st Team
Jim Reid, T1st Team
Will Brice, P2nd Team
Mike Frederick, DE3rd Team
Tom Burns, LB3rd Team
Mark Krichbaum, DT3rd Team
Randy Neal, LB3rd Team
Tyrone Davis, WRHM
Patrick Jeffers, WRHM
Kyle Kirkeide, PKHM
Charles Way, FBHM
Symmion Willis, QBHM
 
1994
Ronde Barber, DB1st Team
Mike Frederick, DE1st Team
Will Brice, P2nd Team
Tyrone Davis, WR2nd Team
Ryan Kuehl, DT2nd Team
Jamie Sharper, LB2nd Team
Jason Augustino, THM
Tiki Barber, TBHM
Kevin Brooks, TBHM
Joe Crocker, DBHM
James Farrior, LBHM
Rafael Garcia, PKHM
Mike Groh, QBHM
Bryan Heath, CHM
Randy Neal, LBHM
Carl Smith, DBHM
Charles Way, FBHM
1995
Jason Augustino, T1st Team
Ronde Barber, DB1st Team
Tiki Barber, TB1st Team
Will Brice, P1st Team
Percy Ellsworth, DB1st Team
Rafael Garcia, PK1st Team
James Farrior, LB2nd Team
Mike Groh, QB2nd Team
Chris Harrison, T2nd Team
Todd White, DT2nd Team
Demetrius Allen, WRHM
Duane Ashman, DEHM
Joe Crocker, DBHM
Walt Derey, TEHM
Jon Harris, DEHM
Patrick Jeffers, WRHM
Paul London, DBHM
Bobby Neely, TEHM
Anthony Poindexter, DBHM
Jeremy Raley, GHM
Jamie Sharper, LBHM
John Slocum, GHM
 
1996
Tiki Barber, TB1st Team
Ronde Barber, DB1st Team
Will Brice, P1st Team
Anthony Poindexter, S1st Team
Jeremy Raley, G1st Team
Jamie Sharper, LB1st Team
Duane Ashman, DE2nd Team
Tiki Barber, SPEC2nd Team
James Farrior, LB2nd Team
Rafael Garcia, PK2nd Team
Todd White, DT2nd Team
Germane Crowell, WRHM
Antonio Dingle, DTHM
Jon Harris, DEHM
Tom Locklin, CHM
Stephen Phelan, DBHM
 
1997
Antonio Dingle, DT1st Team
Anthony Poindexter, DB1st Team
Doug Karczewski, T2nd Team
Germane Crowell, WRHM
Patrick Kerney, DEHM
Wali Rainer, LBHM
Dwayne Stukes, DBHM
 
1998
Casey Crawford, TE1st Team
Robert Hunt, T1st Team
Thomas Jones, TB1st Team
Patrick Kerney, DE1st Team
Noel LaMontagne, G1st Team
Anthony Poindexter, DB1st Team
Wali Rainer, LB1st Team
John St. Clair, C2nd Team
Antwoine Womack, TB2nd Team
Billy Baber, TEHM
Fady Chamoun, GHM
Antonio Dingle, DTHM
Donnie Scott, PHM
Byron Thweatt, LBHM
 
1999
Thomas Jones, TB1st Team
Noel LaMontagne, G1st Team
John St. Clair, C1st Team
Shannon Taylor, LB2nd Team
Byron Thweatt, LB2nd Team
Billy Baber, TEHM
Brad Barnes, THM
Casey Crawford, TEHM
Antwan Harris, DBHM
Yubrenal Isabelle, LBHM
Donnie Scott, PHM
Johnny Shivers, DTHM
 
2000
Antwoine Womack, TB1st Team
Byron Thweatt, LB2nd Team
Josh Lawson, G2nd Team
Billy Baber, TEHM
Evan Routzahn, GHM
Tim Spruill, DBHM
 
2001
Billy McMullen, WR1st Team
Mike Abrams, P2nd Team
Angelo Crowell, LB2nd Team
Shernard Newby, S2nd Team
Jermese Jones, THM
Monsanto Pope, GHM
Evan Routzahn, GHM
 
2002
Angelo Crowell, LB1st Team
Billy McMullen, WR1st Team
Matt Schaub, QB1st Team
Chris Canty, DE2nd Team
Jerton Evans, S2nd Team
Heath Miller, TE2nd Team
Darryl Blackstock, LBHM
Elton Brown, GHM
Almondo Curry, CBHM
Mike Mullins, THM
 
2003
Heath Miller, TE1st Team
Elton Brown, G2nd Team
Chris Canty, DE2nd Team
Connor Hughes, PK2nd Team
Wali Lundy, RB2nd Team
Matt Schaub, QB2nd Team
Darryl Blackstock, LBHM
Jamaine Winborne, DBHM
 
2004
Ahmad Brooks, LB1st Team
Elton Brown, G1st Team
D'Brickashaw Ferguson, T1st Team
Heath Miller, TE1st Team
Alvin Pearman, RB1st Team
Darryl Blackstock, LB2nd Team
Zac Yarbrough, C2nd Team
Andrew Hoffman, NTHM
 
2005
D'Brickashaw Ferguson,T 1st Team
Connor Hughes, PK1st Team
Kai Parham, LB1st Team
Marcus Hamilton, CB2nd Team
Deyon Williams, WRHM
 
2006
Marcus Hamilton, CB2nd Team
Chris Long, DE2nd Team
Branden Albert, OGHM
Kevin Ogletree, WRHM
 
2007
Chris Long, DE1st Team
Branden Albert, OG1st Team
Tom Santi, TE2nd Team
Ryan Weigand, P2nd Team
Eugene Monroe, THM
 
2008
Eugene Monroe, T1st Team
John Phillips, TE1st Team
Ras-I Dowling, CB2nd Team
Clint Sintim, LB2nd Team
Kevin Ogletree, WRHM
Cedric Peerman, TBHM
 
2009
Nate Collins, DT1st Team
Ras-I Dowling, CB2nd Team
Steve Greer, LBHM
Robert Randolph, PKHM
 
2010
Chase Minnifield, CB1st Team
Keith Payne, RB2nd Team
 
2011
Matt Conrath, DT1st Team
Chase Minnifield, CB1st Team
Austin Pasztor, OG1st Team
Oday Aboushi, OT2nd Team
Steve Greer, ILB2nd Team
Perry Jones, TBHM
Rodney McLeod, SHM
Anthony Mihota, CHM
 
2012
Oday Aboushi, OT1st Team
Steve Greer, ILB1st Team
Jake McGee, TEHM
Demetrious Nicholson, CBHM
La'Roy Reynolds, OLBHM