Skip to simplified nav

Virginia Coaching Records

CoachCareerYears RecordPct.
Allen Voshell1925-2950-20-2.045
Gus Welch1930-3231-10-2.154
Kirk Train1937-3826-7.462
John Goucher193910-8.000
Walter Coakley194110-5.000
Erv Dickey194210-4.000
Randall Coleman1947-4827-10.412
Charles Guy1949-50215-7.682
Robert Fuller1951-53321-7.750
Wilson Fewster1954112-5-2.684
Bob Sandell1955-58418-20.474
Gene Corrigan1959-67952-49.515
Buddy Beardmore1968-69214-9.609
Glenn Thiel1970-77863-30.677
Jim Adams1978-9215137-60.695
Dom Starsia1993-23267-95.738
OVERALL 82613-346-6.638

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Ty Jerome
No. 1 Cavaliers Reach Another Milestone
Men's Basketball
2/22/18
Top-ranked Virginia clinched the No. 1 seed in the ACC tournament Tuesday night with a hard-earned victory over Georgia Tech at John Paul Jones Arena.
Caleb Knight
New Era Begins for Davenport Field
Baseball
2/21/18
The expanded Davenport Field was unveiled Tuesday, and a crowd of 3,709, the largest ever for a UVA home opener, turned out for the game.
Brian O'Connor
Davenport Field Ready for Unveiling
Baseball
2/20/18
No. 15 Virginia hosts VMI at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Davenport Field, which has been expanded and upgraded since the end of last season.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop