Skip to simplified nav

Virginia Coaching Records

CoachCareerYears RecordPct.
Allen Voshell1925-2950-20-2.045
Gus Welch1930-3231-10-2.154
Kirk Train1937-3826-7.462
John Goucher193910-8.000
Walter Coakley194110-5.000
Erv Dickey194210-4.000
Randall Coleman1947-4827-10.412
Charles Guy1949-50215-7.682
Robert Fuller1951-53321-7.750
Wilson Fewster1954112-5-2.684
Bob Sandell1955-58418-20.474
Gene Corrigan1959-67952-49.515
Buddy Beardmore1968-69214-9.609
Glenn Thiel1970-77863-30.677
Jim Adams1978-9215137-60.695
Dom Starsia1993-23267-95.738
OVERALL 82613-346-6.638

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Bryce Perkins
Spring Football Notebook
Football
4/20/18
As part of the inaugural Wahoowa Weekend, spring football concludes for the Cavaliers with an open practice April 28 at Scott Stadium.
Tina Thompson
Thompson Ready To Lead From Front
Women's Basketball
4/18/18
The mood was celebratory Wednesday afternoon at John Paul Jones Arena, where Tina Thompson was introduced as UVA's women's basketball coach.
Thomas Walsh
Walsh Ready to Lead 'Hoos in Postseason
Men's Golf
4/18/18
Healthy again after battling back problems for much of 2017, Thomas Walsh enters this weekend's ACC tournament in good form.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop