Skip to simplified nav

Virginia Coaching Records

CoachCareerYears RecordPct.
Allen Voshell1925-2950-20-2.045
Gus Welch1930-3231-10-2.154
Kirk Train1937-3826-7.462
John Goucher193910-8.000
Walter Coakley194110-5.000
Erv Dickey194210-4.000
Randall Coleman1947-4827-10.412
Charles Guy1949-50215-7.682
Robert Fuller1951-53321-7.750
Wilson Fewster1954112-5-2.684
Bob Sandell1955-58418-20.474
Gene Corrigan1959-67952-49.515
Buddy Beardmore1968-69214-9.609
Glenn Thiel1970-77863-30.677
Jim Adams1978-9215137-60.695
Dom Starsia1993-23267-95.738
OVERALL 82613-346-6.638

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
London Perrantes
Cavaliers Celebrate Special Win at JPJ
Men's Basketball
2/28/17
One regular-season game remains for No. 23 Virginia, which hosts Pitt at noon Saturday at JPJ. UVA upsetNo. 5 North Carolina 53-43 on Monday night.
Breyana Mason
Cavaliers Shift Focus to ACC Tourney
Women's Basketball
2/27/17
In the ACC tournament, No. 8 Virginia, which has a first-round bye, meets No. 9 seed Wake Forest at 2 p.m. Thursday in Conway, S.C.
Devon Hall
Short-Handed 'Hoos Rediscover Shooting Touch
Men's Basketball
2/25/17
No. 18 Virginia, which hosts No. 8 North Carolina at 7 p.m. Monday, ended a four-game losing streak Saturday with a victory at NC State.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop