Skip to simplified nav

Virginia Coaching Records

CoachCareerYears RecordPct.
Allen Voshell1925-2950-20-2.045
Gus Welch1930-3231-10-2.154
Kirk Train1937-3826-7.462
John Goucher193910-8.000
Walter Coakley194110-5.000
Erv Dickey194210-4.000
Randall Coleman1947-4827-10.412
Charles Guy1949-50215-7.682
Robert Fuller1951-53321-7.750
Wilson Fewster1954112-5-2.684
Bob Sandell1955-58418-20.474
Gene Corrigan1959-67952-49.515
Buddy Beardmore1968-69214-9.609
Glenn Thiel1970-77863-30.677
Jim Adams1978-9215137-60.695
Dom Starsia1993-23267-95.738
OVERALL 82613-346-6.638

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Micah Kiser
Culture Change Under Way for UVA Football
Football
7/21/16
Head coach Bronco Mendenhall, center Jackson Matteo and linebacker Micah Kiser represented Virginia at the ACC Football Kickoff on Thursday.
Kip Turner
Turner Embraces New Challenge at UVA
Men's Lacrosse
7/18/16
Former UVA men's lacrosse standout Kip Turner is back at his alma mater as an assistant on new head coach Lars Tiffany's staff.
De'Andre Hunter
Hunter Finds Comfort Zone at UVA
Men's Basketball
7/15/16
The Virginia men's basketball team's freshman class includes De'Andre Hunter, a 6-7 forward from Philadelphia.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop