ACC Honors & Awards



ACC Player of the Year
1984    Jeff Gaffney
1987    John Harkes
1988    Jeff Agoos
1989    Tony Meola
1995    Mike Fisher
1996    Mike Fisher
2001    Kyle Martino
2002    Alecko Eskandarian

ACC Tournament MVP
1988    Jeff Agoos
1991    Claudio Reyna
1992    Brad Agoos
1994    Mark Peters
1995    Mike Fisher
1997    Ben Olsen
2003    Ryan Burke
2004    Jeremy Barlow
2009    Diego Restrepo

ACC Rookie of the Year
1991    Claudio Reyna
1997    Jason Moore
1999    Kyle Martino
2000    Alecko Eskandarian
2008    Tony Tchani

ACC Coach of the Year
Bruce Arena - 1979, 1984, 1986, 1988,1989, 1991, 1995
George Gelnovatch - 1996, 2001

All-ACC
1968    John Taylor, M (second team)
1969    Dan Abramson, G (first team)
        David Bowman, D (second team)
        Jay Connor, F (second team)
1970    Jay Connor, F (second team)
        Ed Marks, D (second team)
        Jay Ziehl, D (second team)
1971    Ed Marks, D (first team)
        Jay Connor, F (second team)
        Phil Crane, F (second team)
        Scott Peyton, G (second team)
        Jay Ziehl, D (second team)
1972    Jay Ziehl, D (first team)
        Sam Crosby, D (second team)
1973    Jay Meaney, F (second team)
1974    Jay Meaney, F (first team)
        Paul Corbin, D (second team)
        Andy Dupont, D (second team)
1975    Mike Kriegh, G (second team)
1976    Randy Kerr, D (first team)
        José Bauza, F (second team)
1977    Mark Woolley, D (first team)
        José Bauza, F (second team)
1978    José Bauza, F (first team)
        Mark Woolley, F (second team)
1979    José Bauza, M (first team)
        Dave Dickey, D (first team)
        Scott Smith, D (first team)
        Bill Wallace, G (first team)
        Pepe Llontop, F (second team)
1980    Pepe Llontop, F (first team)
        David Brillhart, M (second team)
        Dave Dickey, D (second team)
        Scott Smith, D (second team)
1981    Dave Dickey, D (first team)
        Voga Wallace, D (second team)
1982    Jeff Gaffney, F (second team)
1983    George Gelnovatch, F (second team)
        Rob Steward, D (second team)
        Voga Wallace, D (second team)
1984    Doug Davies, M (first team)
        Jeff Gaffney, F (first team)
        Rob Steward, D (first team)
        George Gelnovatch, M (second team)
        Mike Schnabel, D (second team)
1985    Jeff Gaffney, F (first team)
        Rob Steward, D (first team)
        Doug Davies, M (second team)
        George Gelnovatch, F (second team)
    
    Keith Lenert, G (second team)
    
    Mike Schnabel, D (second team)
1986    Jeff Agoos, D (first team)
    
    John Harkes, M (first team)
    
    George Gelnovatch, F (first team)
    
    Bob Willen, G (first team)
1987    John Harkes, M (first team)
    
    Jay Del Carmen, F (second team)
    
    John Maessner, F (second team)
    
    Bob Willen, G (second team)
1988    Jeff Agoos, D (first team)
    
    John Maessner, F (first team)
    
    Tony Meola, G (first team)
    
    Drew Fallon, F (second team)
    
    Kris Kelderman, M (second team)
    
    Jay Lodge, D (second team)
1989    Jeff Agoos, D (first team)
    
    John Maessner, F (first team)
    
    Tony Meola, G (first team)
    
    Curt Onalfo, M (first team)
    
    Drew Fallon, F (second team)
1990    Jeff Agoos, D (first team)
    
    Curt Onalfo, M (first team)
    
    Erik Imler, D (second team)    
1991    Erik Imler, D (first team)
    
    Claudio Reyna, M (first team)
    
    Ben Crawley, F (second team)
    
    Richie Williams, M (second team)
    
    Lyle Yorks, M (second team)
1992    Brian Bates, D (first team)
    
    Ben Crawley, F (first team)
    
    Erik Imler, M (first team)
    
    Clint Peay, D (first team)
    
    Claudio Reyna, M (first team)
    
    A.J. Wood, F (second team)
1993    Brandon Pollard, D (first team)
    
    Claudio Reyna, F (first team)
    
    Damian Silvera, M (first team)
    
    Jeff Causey, G (second team)
1994    Clint Peay, D (first team)
    
    Brandon Pollard, D (first team)
    
    A.J. Wood, F (first team)
    
    Mike Fisher, M (second team)
    
    Nate Friends, F (second team)
    
    Damian Silvera, M (second team)
1995    Mike Fisher, F (first team)
    
    Brandon Pollard, D (first team)
    
    Damian Silvera, M (first team)
    
    Billy Walsh, M (second team)
1996    Matt Chulis, D (first team)
    
    Mike Fisher, M (first team)
    
    Ben Olsen, M (first team)
    
    Scott Vermillion, D (first team)
    
    Matt Leonard, F (second team)
1997    Matt Chulis, D (first team)
    
    Ben Olsen, M (first team)
    
    Scott Vermillion, D (first team)
    
    Brian West, F (first team)
1998    Chris Albright, F (first team)
    
    Matt Chulis, D (first team)
    
    Jason Moore, M (first team)
    
    Sam Franklin, M (second team)
    
    Brock Yetso, G (second team)
1999    Kyle Martino, F (first team)
    
    Ryan Trout, F/M (second team)
    
    Steve Totten, M (second team)
2000    Alecko Eskandarian, F (first team)
    
    Kyle Martino, MF (first team)
    
    Steve Totten, MF (second team)
2001    Jonathan Cole, D (first team)
  
      Alecko Eskandarian, F (first team)
 
       Ryan Gibbs, F (first team)
  
      Kyle Martino, MF (first team)
  
      Matt Oliver, D (second team)
2002    Alecko Eskandarian, F (first team)
        Kenny Arena, M (second team)
        Matt Oliver, D (second team)
2003    Matt Oliver, D (first team)    
  
     Mike Littlefield, F (second team)
    
    Adam Cristman, F (all-freshman)
    
    Will Hall, M (all-freshman)
2004    Hunter Freeman, D (first team)
  
     Matt Oliver, D (first team)
  
     Nico Colaluca, M (second team/all-fresh.)
  
     Jeremy Barlow, M (all-freshman)
2005    Yannick Reyering, F (first team/all-fresh.)
  
     Adam Cristman, F (second team)
  
     Nico Colaluca, M (second team)
2006    Nico Colaluca, M (first team)
  
     Adam Cristman, F (second team)
  
     Yannick Reyering, F (second team)
  
     Bakary Soumare, D (second team)
  
     Jonathan Villanueva, M (all-freshman)
2007    Jeremy Barlow, M (second team)
  
      Yannick Reyering, F (first team)
2008    Tony Tchani, M (second team)
2009    Will Bates, F (second team)
  
      Neil Barlow, M (second team)
  
      Ross LaBauex, M (second team)
  
      Tony Tchani, M (second team)
2010    Brian Ownby, F (first team)
        Brian Span, M (all-freshman)
2011    Will Bates, F (first team)
        Brian Ownby, M (second team)
        Brian Span, M (second team)
        Ryan Zinkhan, F (all-freshman)
2012    Will Bates, F (first team)
2013    Eric Bird, M (second team)
        Darius Madison, F (second team)
        Jordan Allen, M (third team, all-freshman)

Section Quick Guide

ACC Player of the Year
ACC Tournament MVP
ACC Rookie of the Year
ACC Coach of the Year
All-ACC