ITA National Indoors Field Announced

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

CHARLOTTESVILLE -- The Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced Friday to singles and doubles fields for the 2008 ITA National Indoor Championships. The tournament will run Nov. 6-9 at the Boyd Tinsley Courts at the Boar's Head Sports Club.

The Virginia men's team will have three players in the 32-player singles field and two doubles teams in the 16-team doubles field. Dominic Inglot (London, England), Michael Shabaz (Fairfax, Va.) and Sanam Singh (Chandigarh, India) are in the singles field and the teams of Singh and Houston Barrick (Brentwood, Tenn.) and Inglot and Shabaz are in the doubles field.

The Virginia women will have Jennifer Stevens (Miami, Fla.) in the 32-player singles field and the team of Amanda Rales (Bethesda, Md.) and Maggie Yahner (Las Vegas, Nev.) in the 16-team doubles field.

The tournament is the first national collegiate tennis championship to be held in Charlottesville. The men's singles field features 17 of the preseason top 20 players in the country while the women's singles is highlighted by 13 players in the preseason top 20 rankings.

Action begins Thursday at 10 a.m. at the Boar's Head Sports Club and admission is free. Live scoring and updated draws will be available throughout the tournament at the Tournament Homepage.

2008 ITA National Indoor Championships Field

Men's Singles
Blake Strode - Arkansas (#41)
Matt Hogan - Arkansas (#125)
Denes Lukacs - Baylor (#2)
Clancy Shields - Boise State (#34)
Bogdan Borta - Columbia
Martin Zimmerman - Denver
Enrique Oliveras - East Tennessee State (#31)
Fabio Silva - Fresno Pacific (ITA Small College Singles Champion)
Nate Schnugg - Georgia (#12)
Guillermo Gomez - Georgia Tech (#33)
Chris Clayton - Harvard (#69)
Bruno Agostinelli - Kentucky (#19)
Austen Childs - Louisville (#26)
Michael Venus - LSU (#20)
Daniel Vallverdu - Miami (FL) (#3)
Brett Helgeson - Notre Dame (#25)
Justin Kronauge - Ohio State (#8)
Bryan Koniecko - Ohio State (#9)
Steven Moneke - Ohio State (#11)
Andrei Daescu - Oklahoma (#22)
Oleksandr Nedovyesov - Oklahoma State (#1)
Bassam Beidas - Pepperdine (#15)
Bruno Rosa - Rice (#14)
Robert Farah - USC (#5)
Alex Clayton - Stanford (#4)
John-Patrick Smith - Tennessee (#10)
Conor Pollock - Texas A&M (#17)
Arnau Brugues - Tulsa (#6)
Dominic Inglot - Virginia (#18)
Sanam Singh - Virginia (#82)
Michael Shabaz - Virginia (#104)
Cory Parr - Wake Forest (#24)

Men's Doubles
Michael Johnson/Monte Tucker - Auburn-Montgomery (ITA Small College Doubles Champion)
Geoff Chizever/Pedro Zerbini - California
Andrew Landwerlen/Martin Zimmerman - Denver
Jamie Hunt/Nate Schnugg - Georgia (#8)
Chris Clayton/Alexei Chijoff-Evans - Harvard
Jason Jung/Mike Sroczynski - Michigan (#18)
Jonas Berg/Bram ten Berge - Mississippi (#9)
Taylor Fogleman/Clay Donato - North Carolina (#16)
Oleksandr Nedovyesov/Nathan Byrnes - Oklahoma State (#10)
Robert Farah/Steve Johnson - USC (#11)
Austin Krajicek/Conor Pollock - Texas A&M (#4)
Raony Carvalho/Christian Rojmar - Texas Tech
Arnau Brugues/Phil Stevens - Tulsa (#44)
Michael Shabaz/Dominic Inglot - Virginia (#31)
Sanam Singh/Houston Barrick - Virginia (#33)
Cory Parr/Steven Forman - Wake Forest (#2)

Women's Singles
Kelcy McKenna - Arizona State (#20)
Aurelija Miseviciute - Arkansas (#1)
Fani Chifchieva - Auburn (#9)
Delia Sescioreanu - Auburn-Montgomery (ITA Small College Singles Champion)
Csilla Borsanyi - Baylor (#27)
Taylor Ormond - Baylor (#34)
Biaug Aboubakare - Brown
Marina Cossou - California (#6)
Claire Ilcinkas - California (#22)
Bojana Bobusic - California (#65)
Ani Mijacika - Clemson (#2)
Josipa Bek - Clemson
Marrit Boonstra - Florida (#67)
Katie Rybakova - Florida State (#24)
Melanie Gloria - Fresno State (#12)
Anastasia Petukhova - Fresno State (#16)
Laura Gioia - Furman (#72)
Chelsey Gullickson - Georgia
Amanda McDowell - Georgia Tech (#3)
Megan Falcon - LSU (#15)
Laura Vallverdu - Miami (FL) (#14)
Wiveca Swartling - Nebraska
Maria Mosolova - Northwestern (#6)
Georgia Rose - Northwestern (#11)
Samantha Murray - Northwestern (#30)
Kelcy Tefft - Notre Dame (#43)
Katsiaryna Zheltova - Sacramento State (#21)
Amanda Fink - USC (#5)
Alison Ramos - USC
Nina Munch-Soeggard - TCU (#47)
Jennifer Stevens - Virginia (#68)
Ragini Acharya - William & Mary (#87)

Women's Doubles
Nanar Airapetian/Anouk Tigu - Arkansas
Delia Sescioreanu/Tereza Ververkova - Auburn-Montgomery (ITA Small College Doubles Champion)
Melissa Mang/Amanda Granson - Duke (#3)
Marritt Boonstra/Megan Alexander - Florida (#6)
Melanie Gloria/Tinesta Rowe - Fresno State (#1)
Anastasia Petukhova/Renata Kucerkova - Fresno State (#8)
Amanda McDowell/Irina Falconi - Georgia Tech (#30)
Megan Falcon/Mykala Hedberg - LSU (#11)
Laura Vallverdu/Michaela Kissell - Miami (FL) (#15)
Sophie Grabinski/Sanaz Marand - North Carolina
Kelcy Tefft/Kristy Frilling - Notre Dame
Charleen Haarhoff/Nadine Fahoum - Old Dominion
Maria Sanchez/Gabriela Niculescu - USC
Anna Sydorska/Macall Harkins - TCU (#9)
Vanja Corovic/Marija Milic - Texas (#12)
Amanda Rales/Maggie Yahner - Virginia