Honors and Awards


National Honors

ITA National Player of the Year
2007 Somdev Devvarman
2008 Somdev Devvarman
2013 Jarmere Jenkins 

ITA National Senior Player of the Year
2008 Somdev Devvarman
2011 Michael Shabaz
2013 Jarmere Jenkins

ITA National Freshman of the Year 
2011 Alex Domijan
2012 Mitchell Frank

Rafael Osuna Sportsmanship Award
2007 Somdev Devvarman
2011 Sanam Singh
2014 Alex Domijan 

ITA National Coach of the Year
2008 Brian Boland

ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
2005 Tony Bresky
2014 Andres Pedroso 

NCAA All-Tournament Team
2007 Dominic Inglot/Houston Barrick (#2 Doubles)
2008 Somdev Devvarman (#1 Singles)
2010 Houston Barrick (#5 Singles)
2011 Alex Domijan (#2 Singles)
     Sanam Singh (#3 Singles)
     Jarmere Jenkins (#4 Singles)
2012 Mitchell Frank (#3 Singles)
     Alex Domijan/Mitchell Frank (#3 Doubles)
2013 Jarmere Jenkins (Most Outstanding Player)
     Mitchell Frank (#3 Singles)
     Jarmere Jenkins/Mac Styslinger (#1 Doubles)
     Justin Shane/Julen Uriguen (#3 Doubles) 

Quick Section Guide

National Honors

Regional Honors

Academic Awards

State and Team Awards

ACC Honors


Regional Honors*

ITA Region Rookie of the Year
2003 Doug Stewart
2004 Marko Miklo
2005 Somdev Devvarman
2010 Jarmere Jenkins
2011 Alex Domijan
2012 Mitchell Frank
2013 Mac Styslinger
2014 Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 

ITA Region Player to Watch
2005 Doug Stewart
2006 Somdev Devvarman
2007 Treat Huey
2010 Michael Shabaz
2012 Justin Shane
2014 Ryan Shane 

ITA Region Coach of the Year
2005 Brian Boland
2008 Brian Boland
2009 Brian Boland
2011 Brian Boland
2013 Brian Boland 

ITA Region Assistant Coach of the Year
2004 Tony Bresky
2009 Tony Bresky
2010 Tony Bresky
2012 Andres Pedroso
2014 Andres Pedroso
 
*Virginia was in the Mideast Region through 2009 before moving to the Atlantic Region in 2010


Academic Awards

ITA Scholar All-Americans
1997 Scott Lebowitz
2001 Brian Vahaly

GTE Academic All-Americans
1997 Scott Lebowitz


State and Team Awards

Norton Pritchett Memorial Award
The Norton Pritchard Memorial Award is presented annually to a UVa men's tennis player based on leadership, cooperative spirit and unselfish service to University of Virginia athletics.
1963-64 Bill Brown
1964-65 Jim Stephens
1965-66 Jim Stephens
1966-67 Mike Eikenberry
1967-68 Randy Herring
1968-69 John Winter
1969-70 Doug Waterman
1970-71 Jeff Podesta
1971-72 Jim Ratliff
1972-73 Frank Hatten
1973-74 Jim Ratliff
1974-75 Frank Hatten
1975-76 Howie Hauptman
1976-77 Dal Burton
1977-78 Harlan Stone
1978-79 Hank Harris
1979-80 Geoff Macdonald
1980-81 Brent Hendricks
1981-82 John Dokken
1982-83 Mike Einsidler
1983-84 Steve Wilson
1984-85 Davy Hairston
1985-86 Davy Hairston
1986-87 Taylor Hamilton
1987-88 Scott Docktor
1988-89 Bill Grana
1989-90 Laurent Pruvost
1990-91 Bill Cherry
1991-92 Richard Roy
1992-93 Bill Cherry
1993-94 Lynden Melmed
1994-95 David Stolle
1995-96 Edwin Lewis
1996-97 Scott Lebowitz
1997-98 Aaron Strimban
1998-99 Hyon Yoo
1999-00 Brian Vahaly
2000-01 Brian Vahaly
2001-02 Jonathan Chou, Jason Romesburg
2002-03 Michael Duquette
2003-04 Doug Stewart
2004-05 Treat Huey
2005-06 Rylan Rizza
2006-07 Somdev Devvarman
2007-08 Somdev Devvarman
2008-09 Dominic Inglot


ACC Awards

ACC Player of the Year
2000 Brian Vahaly
2001 Brian Vahaly
2008 Somdev Devvarman
2012 Jarmere Jenkins
2014 Alex Domijan 

ACC Coach of the Year
1969 Gordon Burris
2005 Brian Boland
2008 Brian Boland
2009 Brian Boland
2010 Brian Boland
2011 Brian Boland
2012 Brian Boland 

ACC Tournament MVP
1982 Geoff Macdonald
2004 Marko Miklo
2005 Darrin Cohen
2007 Ted Angelinos
2008 Treat Huey
2009 Dominic Inglot
2010 Houston Barrick
2011 Michael Shabaz & Sanam Singh
2012 Drew Courtney
2013 Julen Uriguen
2014 Alex Domijan 

ACC Rookie of the Year
1998 Brian Vahaly
2003 Doug Stewart
2005 Somdev Devvarman
2011 Alex Domijan
2012 Mitchell Frank 

ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2008 Dominic Inglot
2009 Dominic Inglot
2014 Mitchell Frank 

ACC 50th Anniversary Team
Huntley Montgomery
Brian Vahaly

All-ACC
1969 Mike Eikenberry
1970 Andy Scheinman
1990 David Kanstoroom
1996 Bear Schofield
     Hyon Yoo
1997 Scott Lebowitz
     Bear Schofield
1998 Huntley Montgomery
     Brian Vahaly
1999 Brian Vahaly
2000 Huntley Montgomery
     Brian Vahaly
2001 Huntley Montgomery
     Brian Vahaly
2003 Doug Stewart
2004 Rylan Rizza
     Doug Stewart
2005 Darrin Cohen
     Somdev Devvarman
     Treat Huey
     Marko Miklo
     Rylan Rizza
     Doug Stewart
2006 Darrin Cohen
     Somdev Devvarman
     Treat Huey
     Nick Meythaler
     Rylan Rizza
     Doug Stewart
2007 Somdev Devvarman
     Treat Huey
2008 Somdev Devvarman
     Treat Huey
     Sanam Singh
2009 Houston Barrick
     Dominic Inglot
     Michael Shabaz
     Sanam Singh
2010 Drew Courtney
     Jarmere Jenkins
     Michael Shabaz
     Sanam Singh
2011 Drew Courtney
     Alex Domijan
     Jarmere Jenkins
     Michael Shabaz
     Sanam Singh
2012 Alex Domijan
     Mitchell Frank
     Jarmere Jenkins
2013 Alex Domijan
     Mitchell Frank
     Jarmere Jenkins
     Mac Styslinger
2014 Alex Domijan (1st)
     Mitchell Frank (1st)
     Ryan Shane (2nd)
     Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (3rd)
     Mac Styslinger (3rd) 

ACC Awards
Singles
1970 Doug Waterman (#6)
1972 Hoyt Murray (#4)
1973 Frank Hatten (#2)
1981 Geoff Macdonald (#1)
1982 Darryl Wilburn (#4)
1989 Bill Grana (#5)
1996 Bear Schofield (#4)
1998 Hyon Yoo (#4)
     John Winter (#5)
1999 Tommy Croker (#5)
2000 Brian Vahaly (#1)
     Brian Hunter (#5)


Doubles
1969 Biff Cooper/John Mertz (#2)
1974 Peter Adolph/Howie Hauptman (#3)
1977 John Galbraith/Dal Burton (#2)
1979 Rodney Crowley/Geoff Macdonald (#3)
1981 John Dokken/Brett Hendricks (#3)
1990 David Kanstoroom/Lauren Provost (#2)
1998 Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly (#2)
1999 Tommy Croker/John Winter (#2)
 
*The ACC stopped officially recognizing flight champions after the 1999-2000 season.