NCAA Tournament History


Singles
1981
Geoff Macdonald

R64 [9-16] David Pate (TCU) W 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
R32 Mike DePalmer (Tennessee) L 6-4, 7-5

1998
Brian Vahaly

R64 [5] Thomas Dupre (Miss. State) L 6-4, 6-3

1999
Brian Vahaly

R64 Rob Howarth (Oklahoma St.) W 6-1, 6-2
R32 [9-16] Peter Handoyo (Tennessee) L 6-3, 6-3

2000
Brian Vahaly (No. 2 seed)

R64 Tom Hand (LSU) W 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-2
R32 Ramsey Smith (Duke) W 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
R16 Guillermo Carter (Oregon) W 6-2, 6-1
QF [5] Alex Kim (Stanford) L 6-3, 7-5

2001
Brian Vahaly

R64 Nathan Overholser (Florida) W 6-2, 6-1
R32 Jean Simon (Texas) W 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
R16 Matt Hanlin (Washington) W 6-1, 6-1
QF [9-16] Phillip King (Duke) W 6-2, 1-6, 6-0
SF Al Garland (Pepperdine) W 6-4, 6-0
F [3] Matias Boeker (Georgia) L 6-2, 6-4

2003
Doug Stewart

R64 KC Corkery (Stanford) L 6-3, 6-4

2004
Doug Stewart (No. 9-16 seed)

R64 Manuel Kost (Oregon) W 6-2, 6-3
R32 Gabor Zoltan Pelva (Auburn) L 6-3, 6-2

2005
Somdev Devvarman

R64 Robert Searle (Rice) W 6-3, 6-1
R32 [9-16] Pierrick Ysern (San Diego) L 6-4, 6-1

Rylan Rizza
R64 Ken Skupski (LSU) W 7-6(7), 6-2
R32 [9-16] Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) L 6-7(0), 6-2, 6-3

Doug Stewart
R64 Adil Shamasdin (Brown) L 2-6, 6-0, 6-4

2006
Somdev Devvarman (No. 9-16 seed)

R64 Matko Maravic (Michigan) W 6-4, 6-0
R32 Martin Sayer (Radford) W 6-3, 6-4
R16 [5] Ludovic Walter (Duke) W 6-2, 6-3
QF Sheeva Parbhu (Notre Dame) W 6-1, 6-3
SF KC Corkery (Stanford) W 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
F [1] Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) L 6-1, 6-4

Rylan Rizza
R64 Slavko Radman (Louisville) W 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
R32 [6] Conor Niland (California) L 5-7, 6-2, 6-3

2007
Somdev Devvarman (No. 2 seed)

R64 Sheeva Parbhu (Notre Dame) W 6-1, 5-7, 7-6(2)
R32 Oleksandr Nedovysev (Okla. State) W 6-3, 1-0 ret.
R16 [9-16] Travis Helgeson (Georgia) W 6-1, 6-2
QF [6] Arnau Brugues (Tulsa) W 6-0, 6-2
SF [4] Kevin Anderson (Illinois) W 7-6(3), 5-7, 6-3
F [1] John Isner (Georgia) W 7-6(7), 4-6, 7-6(2)

Treat Huey
R64 [3] Jesse Levine (Florida) L 6-3, 6-4

2008
Somdev Devvarman (No. 1 seed)

R64 Ryan Preston (Vanderbilt) W 6-1, 6-3
R32 Clancy Shields (Boise State) W 6-4, 7-5
R16 Erling Tveit (Mississippi) W 6-3, 6-1
QF [9-16] Denes Lukacs (Baylor) W 6-0, 6-7(2), 6-3
SF [8] Alex Clayton (Stanford) W 6-4, 7-6(3)
F John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) W 6-3, 6-2

Dominic Inglot (No. 9-16 seed)
R64 Justin Kronauge (Ohio State) L 6-1, 4-6, 7-6(2)

Treat Huey
R64 [9-16] Ivan Bjelica (Miss. State) L 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

2009
Sanam Singh

R64 Christoph Müller (Rice) W 6-3, 6-1
R32 Dimitar Kutrovsky (Texas) W 6-2, 6-0
R16 [6] John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) W 6-4, 7-5
QF [1] Arnau Brugues (Tulsa) W 6-2, 6-4
SF [9-16] Steven Moneke (Ohio State) L 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

Dominic Inglot (No. 9-16 seed)
R64 Bassam Beidas (Pepperdine) W 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(6)
R32 Devin Britton (Mississippi) L 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Michael Shabaz
R64 Rudolf Siwy (Fresno State) L 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

2010
Michael Shabaz (No. 9-16 seed)

R64 Jsson Jung (Michigan) W 6-3, 6-2
R32 Haythem Abid (UCLA) W 6-3, 6-4
R16 [7] Chase Buchanan (Ohio State) W 6-2, 7-6(3)
QF [9-16] Tim Puetz (Auburn) L 6-4, 6-2

Sanam Singh (No. 9-16 seed)
R64 Bruno Rosa (Rice) W 6-1, 6-4
R32 Ashley Watling (Tulsa) W 6-2, 6-0
R16 [1] Henrique Cunha (Duke) L 6-3, 7-6(6)

Drew Courtney
R64 Alex Musialek (Kentucky) W 6-1, 6-3
R32 Austen Childs (Louisville) L 6-4, 5-7, 7-6(7)

Jarmere Jenkins
R64 Matt Brooklyn (UCLA) W 6-4, 7-6(3)
R32 Marcel Thiemann (Mississippi) L 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-3

2011
Michael Shabaz (No. 3 seed)

R64 Marcelo Arevalo (Tulsa) W 2-0 def.
R32 Dean Jackson (San Diego) W 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
R16 [9-16] Austen Childs (Louisville) W 7-5, 6-4
QF [8] Henrique Cunha (Duke) W 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
SF [1] Steve Johnson (USC) L 7-6(4), 4-2 ret.

Jarmere Jenkins
R64 Ionut Beleleu (Oklahoma) W 6-2, 6-7(8), 6-4
R32 [9-16] John-Patrick Smith (Tennessee) L 6-3, 6-1

Alex Domijan (No. 2 seed)
R64 Sebastian Fanselow (Pepperdine) L 2-6, 6-4, 6-1

Sanam Singh
R64 [4] Rhyne Williams (Tennessee) L 6-3, 6-4

2012
Mitchell Frank (No. 2 seed)

R64 Anthony Rossi (Kentucky) W 6-4, 6-4
R32 Ray Sarmiento (USC) W 6-4, 6-1
R16 [9-16] Wil Spencer (Georgia) W 6-1, 6-3
QF [9-16] Blaz Rola (Ohio State) L 7-6(5), 6-1

Alex Domijan
R64 [6] Evan King (Michigan) W 6-3, 6-2
R32 George Coupland (Mississippi State) W 6-3, 6-2
R16 [9-16] Alex Musialek (Kentucky) W 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
QF [1] Steve Johnson (USC) L 6-0, 5-7, 6-1

Jarmere Jenkins (No. 4 seed)
R64 Bradley Klahn (Stanford) L 7-5, 6-3

2013
Jarmere Jenkins (No. 3 seed)

R64 Ben Wagland (Georgia) W 6-2, 6-4
R32 Yannick Maden (Clemson) W 6-3, 6-4
R16 [9-16] Ray Sarmiento (USC) W 7-6(8), 2-6, 6-4
QF Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas) W 6-3, 6-2
SF [9-16] Sebastian Fanselow (Pepperdine) W 7-6(1), 7-6(3)
F [9-16] Blaz Rola (Ohio State) L 7-6(8), 6-4

Mitchell Frank
R64 [1] Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee) W 6-2, 6-1
R32 Andreas Mies (Auburn) L 4-6, 6-0, 6-2

Alex Domijan (No. 2 seed)
R64 Tsvetan Mihov (South Carolina) L 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Mac Styslinger
R64 [9-16] Ryan Lipman (Vanderbilt) L 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(5)

Doubles
1999
Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly

R32 [5-8] Cook/Kramer (UCLA) L 6-4, 6-4

2000
Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly

R32 [2] Abrams/Kim (Stanford) L 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-1

2001
Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly (No. 1 seed)

R32 Caradima/Madden (Texas A&M) W 6-4, 6-4
R16 Hippensteel/Kim (Stanford) W 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
QF [5-8] Moore/Rainey (USC) W 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
SF [3] Brunstrom/Wallmark (SMU) L 6-1, 6-4

2003
Michael Duquette/Doug Stewart

R32 [5-8] Cook/Matijevic (Texas A&M) L 6-2, 6-1

2004
Nick Meythaler/Rylan Rizza

R32 Dorsch/Zgaga (Baylor) L 6-3, 6-2

2005
Nick Meythaler/Rylan Rizza

R32 [3] Dorsch/Zgaga (Baylor) L 6-4, 6-2

2006
Nick Meythaler/Rylan Rizza (No. 5-8 seed)

R32 Keckley/Langenkamp (Notre Dame) W 6-0, 6-4
R16 Abreu/Freitas (TCU) L 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(5)

2007
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (No. 2 seed)

R32 Helgeson/Omerzel (Georgia) W 7-6(5), 6-3
R16 Cancado/Srugo (Old Dominion) W 6-1, 6-3
QF Claesson/Tveit (Mississippi) W 6-4, 6-4
SF [5-8] Born/Siljestrom (Middle Tenn) L 6-3, 7-6(5)

2008
Somdev Devvarman/Treat Huey (No. 1 seed)

R32 Buikema/Thibaudeau (Alabama) W 7-6(3), 6-3
R16 Krajicek/Pollock (Texas A&M) L 6-3, 6-4

2009
Dominic Inglot/Michael Shabaz

R32 [1] Berg/ten Berge (Mississippi) W 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4
R16 Rojmar/Carvalho (Texas Tech) W 6-3, 6-4
QF [5-8] Altmann/Beidas (Pepperdine) W 6-4, 6-2
SF Donato/Fogleman (North Carolina) W 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
F [2] Sandgren/Smith (Tennessee) W 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-4

Houston Barrick/Sanam Singh
R32 [4] Hunt/Schnugg (Georgia) L 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(4)

2010
Drew Courtney/Michael Shabaz

R32 [5-8] Dadamo/Krajicek (Texas A&M) W 6-4, 6-4
R16 Czerwinski/Nevolo (Illinois) W 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
QF [1] Carleton/Cunha (Duke) W 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-3
SF [4] Klahn/Thatcher (Stanford) W 7-6(3), 7-6(7)
F [2] Sandgren/Smith (Tennessee) W 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-3

2011
Drew Courtney/Michael Shabaz (No. 2 seed)

R32 Bouras/Schoeman (UNLV) W 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(2)
R16 Mirzadeh/Smith (Florida State) L 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Alex Domijan/Jarmere Jenkins
R32 [3] Dadamo/Krajieck (Texas A&M) L 6-4, 6-3

2012
Drew Courtney/Jarmere Jenkins (No. 5-8 seed)

R32 Lindheim/Aumueller (Nebraska) W 6-1, 6-4
R16 Heugas/Baroz (VCU) L 6-2, 7-5

2013
Jarmere Jenkins/Mac Styslinger (No. 4 seed)

R32 Guignon/Kopinski (Illinois) W 6-3, 6-7(10), 6-3
R16 Angus/Stropp (Miss State) W 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF van Overbeek/Piro (Florida) W 7-6(5), 6-4
SF [2] Cunha/Hemmeler Duke) W 7-5, 6-3
F Camillone/Holiner (Texas) W 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Alex Domijan/Mitchell Frank
R32 Jeske/Nott (Arkansas) L 6-2, 6-2

Team
1997 Region II (Atlanta, Ga.)
May 9 South Carolina 4, Virginia 0

1998 Region II (Richmond, Va.)
May 14 Virginia 4, Florida State 2
May 16 Virginia 4, VCU 2
May 17 South Carolina 4, Virginia 2

1999 Regional (Oxford, Miss.)
May 14 South Alabama 4, Virginia 2

2000 Regional (Blacksburg, Va.)
May 13 VCU 4, Virginia 0

2001 Regional (Oxford, Miss.)
May 12 Southern California 4, Virginia 0

2004 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 14 Virginia 4, American 0
May 15 Virginia 4, Mississippi State 1
Nationals (Tulsa, Okla.)
May 22 Ohio State 4, Virginia 3

2005 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 13 Virginia 4, Richmond 0
May 14 Virginia 4, TAMU-Corpus Christi 2
Nationals (College Station, Texas)
May 21 Virginia 4, Washington 0
May 22 UCLA 4, Virginia 1

2006 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 13 Virginia 4, Army 0
May 14 Virginia 4, Wake Forest 2
Nationals (Stanford, Calif.)
May 21 Virginia 4, Miami 0
May 22 Georgia 4, Virginia 0 (San Francisco, Calif.)

2007 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 11 Virginia 4, Hampton 0
May 12 Virginia 4, Old Dominion 0
Nationals (Athens, Ga.)
May 17 Virginia 4, Wake Forest 1
May 19 Virginia 4, Southern California 1
May 21 Georgia 4, Virginia 1

2008 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 10 Virginia 4, Fairleigh Dickinson 0
May 11 Virginia 4, Penn State 0
Nationals (Tulsa, Okla.)
May 16 Virginia 4, Michigan 0
May 18 Virginia 4, Baylor 2
May 19 Georgia 4, Virginia 3

2009 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 8 Virginia 4, Navy 0
May 9 Virginia 4, North Carolina 0
Nationals (College Station, Texas)
May 14 Virginia 4, Florida State 2
May 16 USC 4, Virginia 0

2010 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 15 Virginia 4, Navy 0
May 16 Virginia 4, Wake Forest 0
Nationals (College Station, Texas)
May 21 Virginia 4, Duke 0
May 23 Virginia 4, UCLA 2
May 24 USC 4, Virginia 2

2011 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 13 Virginia 4, Sacred Heart 0
May 14 Virginia 4, Wake Forest 1
Nationals (Stanford, Calif.)
May 19 Virginia 4, Illinois 0
May 21 Virginia 4, Stanford 3
May 23 Virginia 4, Ohio State 2
May 24 USC 4, Virginia 3

2012 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 12 Virginia 4, Fairleigh Dickinson 0
May 13 Virginia 4, VCU 0
Nationals (Athens, Ga.)
May 18 Virginia 4, California 0
May 20 Virginia 4, Stanford 0
May 21 Virginia 4, Pepperdine 1
May 22 USC 4, Virginia 2

2013 Regional (Charlottesville, Va.)
May 10 Virginia 4, Fairleigh Dickinson 0
May 11 Virginia 4, Minnesota 0
Nationals (Urbana, Ill.)
May 16 Virginia 4, California 0
May 18 Virginia 4, Tennessee 0
May 20 Virginia 4, Georgia 1
May 21 Virginia 4, UCLA 3

Quick Section Guide

Singles

Doubles

Team