ACC Wrestling Championships: Live Updates

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

 

2010 ACC Wrestling Championships


Results Entering Finals

School - Points
1. Virginia - 77.5
2. Maryland - 70.5
3. Virginia Tech - 66.5
4. North Carolina - 44.5
5. Duke - 25
6. NC State - 15.5

Note: The following UVa wrestlers have automatically advanced to the NCAA Championships based on their finish at the ACC Championships:

125 - Ross Gitomer
141 - Chris Diaz
149 - Shawn Harris
157 - Jesse Dong
184 - Mike Salopek
174 - Chris Henrich
197 - Brent Jones
285 - Jack Danilkowicz

Virginia Results

Upcoming Matches



Finals (7 p.m.)

125 - Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) defeated Ross Gitomer (Virginia) 3-1
133 - Steve Bell (Maryland) defeated Matt Snyder (Virginia) 2-1
149 - Brian Stephens (Virginia Tech) defeated Shawn Harris (Virginia) 8-4
174 - Chris Henrich (Virginia) defeated Thomas Fergeson (North Carolina) 20-5
184 - Mike Salopek (Virginia) vs. Tommy Spellman (Virginia Tech)




Completed Matches

Consolation Finals - Third Place (5 p.m.)
141 - Derek Valenti (Virginia) defeated Scott Norris (NC State) by pin (6:37)
157 - Thomas Scotton (North Carolina) defeated Dan Gonsor (Virginia) 4-2 (OT)
165 - Kyle Kiss (North Carolina) defeated Beau Fisher (Virginia) 8-5
197 - Brent Jones (Virginia) defeated John Barone (Duke) 12-9
285 - Jack Danilkowicz (Virginia) defeated Eloheim Palma (NC State) 3-2

Consolation Semifinals (3:30 p.m.)
141 - Derek Valenti (Virginia) defeated Mike Bell (Duke) by pin (5:57)
157 - Dan Gonsor (Virginia) defeated Colton Palmer (NC State) 8-5
165 - Beau Fisher (Virginia) defeated Ben Whales (Duke) 5-3 2OT
197 - Brent Jones (Virginia) defeated Chris Penny (Virginia Tech) 8-3
285 - Jack Danilkowicz (Virginia) defeated Patrick Gilmore (Maryland) 4-3

Semifinals (1 p.m.)

125 - Ross Gitomer (Virginia) defeated James Knox (Maryland)
 5-3
133 - Matt Snyder (Virginia) defeated Brock LiVorio (Virginia Tech) by pin (5:49)
141 - Chris Diaz (Va Tech) defeated Derek Valenti (Virginia) 3-1 (OT)
149 - Shawn Harris (Virginia) defeated 
Bobby Ward (NC State) 7-2
157 - Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech) defeated Dan Gonsor (Virginia) 12-1
165 - Josh Asper (Maryland) defeated Beau Fisher (Virginia) 12-6
174 - Chris Henrich (Virginia) defeated Taylor Knapp (Va Tech) by pin (1:27)
184 - Mike Salopek (Virginia) vs. Corey Peltier (Maryland)
197 - Brent Jones (Virginia) vs. Dennis Drury (North Carolina)
285 - Jack Danilkowicz (Virginia) vs. Konrad Dudziak (Duke)

1st Round (11 a.m.)

125 - Ross Gitomer (Virginia) defeated Brian Bokoski (North Carolina) 19-7

133 - Matt Snyder (Virginia) bye

141 - Derek Valenti (Virginia) bye

149 - Shawn Harris (Virginia) defeated Brent Jorge (Duke) 11-2

157 - Dan Gonsor (Virginia) bye

165 - Beau Fisher (Virginia) defeated Ray Ward (NC State) 3-1

174 - Chris Henrich (Virginia) bye

184 - Mike Salopek (Virginia) bye

197 - Brent Jones (Virginia) defeated Christian McLean (NC State)
 by pin (6:44)
285 - Jack Danilkowicz (Virginia) bye