Live Updates from ACC Wrestling - UVA Advances 8 to Finals

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Head coach Steve Garland

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Head coach Steve Garland
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

March 9, 2013

 No. 13 Virginia Cavaliers at ACC Wrestling Championships
 Date/Time  Sat., March 9, 2013 | 11 a.m.
 Location  College Park, Md. | Comcast Center
 ESPN3 Broadcasts  First Round/Consolations (Mat 1) | First Round/Consos (Mat 2) | Championship Matches
 Brackets  Interactive | PDF
 More Information ACC Championship Home Page | UVA Tournament Notes (PDF) | Twitter | Facebook | ACC Facebook Event

College Park, Md. - Follow the results from the 2013 ACC Championships:
1st Round Photo Gallery | Semifinals Photo Gallery | Finals & 3rd Place Photo Gallery
FINALS - 7 p.m.
133 Pounds
George DiCamillo (UVa) vs. Brandon Gambucci (Duke)
149 Pounds
Derek Valenti (UVa) vs. Nick Brascetta (VT)
157 Pounds
Jedd Moore (UVa) vs. Jesse Dong (VT)
165 Pounds
Nick Sulzer (UVa) vs. Peter Yates (VT)
174 Pounds
Jon Fausey (UVa) vs. Josh Asper (MD)
184 Pounds
Stephen Doty (UVa) vs. Jimmy Sheptock (MD)
197 Pounds
Mike Salopek (UVa) Christian Boley (MD)
285 Pounds
Derek Papagianopoulos (UVa) vs. David Marone (VT)

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS - 3:30 p.m.
125 Pounds
Matt Snyder (UVa) defeated by major decision Peter Terrezza (Duke) 11-2
141 Pounds
Joe Spisak (UVa) defeated Tyler Hunt (NC State) 6-1

CONSOLATION FINALS - 5 p.m.
125 Pounds
Matt Snyder (UVa) won by fall Joe DeAngelo (NC State) at 5:19
141 Pounds
Joe Spisak (UVa) defeated Frank Goodwin (MD) 9-4


SEMIFINAL ROUND - 1 p.m.
125 Pounds
Matt Snyder (UVa) lost to Nathan Kraisser (UNC) 10-6
133 Pounds
George DiCamillo (UVa) defeated Erik Spjut (VT) 6-1
149 Pounds
Derek Valenti (UVa) defeated Lou Mascola (MD) 9-5
157 Pounds
Jedd Moore (UVa) defeated Immanuel Kerr-Brown (Duke) 5-2
165 Pounds
Nick Sulzer (UVa) defeated John Michael Staudenmayer (UNC) 3-1 (:28 SD)
174 Pounds
Jon Fausey (UVa) defeated Austin Gabel (VT) 2-1 (OT)
184 Pounds
Stephen Doty (UVa) defeated Nick Vetterline (VT) 8-2
197 Pounds
Mike Salopek (UVa) defeated Derrick Borlie (VT) 3-1
285 Pounds
Derek Papagianopoulos (UVa) defeated Dallas Brown (MD) 6-3

FIRST ROUND - 11 a.m.
125 Pounds

Matt Snyder (UVa) defeated Shane Gentry (MD) 8-6
141 Pounds
Joe Spisak (UVa) lost to Tanner Hough (Duke) 5-3
184 Pounds
Stephen Doty (UVa) won by fall vs. Keegan Cerwinski (NC State) 4:21
197 Pounds
Mike Salopek (UVa) defeated Frank Abbondanza (UNC) 5-2
Note: All other Cavaliers have a first-round bye.