UVa Field Hockey: All-Americans

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

All-Americans & All-South Selections


All-Americans

 

Name                    Year, Team

Andy Begel              1990, 2nd

Cindy Carzo             1979, 2nd

Jessica Coleman         1999 & 2000, 3rd

Kelly Daddona           1992 & 93, 2nd

Kristen Dadonna         1994, 3rd

Meredith Elwell         1994, 3rd

Katie Jo Gerfen         2003, 3rd

Cheryl Gleason          1983, HM

Carrie Goodloe          2001, 2nd

Heather Hale            1996, 3rd

Inge Kaars Sijpesteijn  2006, 1st

                        2007 & 2008, 3rd

Mia Link                2004, 3rd

Elaine Maddox           1985, HM

Lori Mastropietro       1997, 3rd

                        1998, 1st

Paige  Selenski         2008, 2nd

                        2009, 1st

Meridith Thorpe         1995, 96 & 97, 1st

                        1998, 2nd

Michelle Vizzuso        1997 & 98, 1st

                        1995, 3rd

                        1996, 2nd

Tracy Whitehurst        1987, HM

 


 

All South Region

 

Year Name                   Team
1984 Cheryl Gleason

     Missy Farwell

1985 Elaine Maddox          (1st)

     Lindsay Sheehan        (1st)

     Susan Crafts           (HM)

     Missy Farwell          (HM)

     Natalie Wheatall       (HM)

1986 Donna DeNoble          (1st)

     Elaine Maddox          (1st)

1987 Donna DeNoble          (1st)

     Tracy Drummond         (1st)

     Tracy Whitehurst       (1st)

     Kristen Aceto          (HM)

1988 Tracy Whitehurst       (1st)

     Andy Begel             (HM)

1989 Kristen Aceto          (1st)

     Andy Begel             (1st)

     Heather Christman      (HM)

     Jill Dunham            (HM)

     Julie Plzak            (HM)

1990 Andy Begel             (1st)

     Heather Christman      (1st)

     Heather Goehringer     (1st)

     Kelly Daddona          (HM)

1991 Kelly Daddona          (1st)

     Cherie Greer           (1st)

     Denise Wernersbach     (1st)

1992 Kelly Daddona          (1st)

     Tara Kelly             (1st)

     Nicole McNichol        (2nd)

     Denise Wernersbach     (2nd)

1993 Kelly Daddona

     Barbara King

     Nicole McNichol

1994 Kristen Daddona        (1st)

     Barbara King           (1st)

     Peggy Boutilier        (2nd)

     Jen Larsen             (2nd)

     Heidi Waterman         (2nd)

1995 Heather Hale           (1st)

     Meridith Thorpe        (1st)

     Michelle Vizzuso       (1st)

     Peggy Boutilier        (2nd)

     Jen Larsen             (2nd)

1996 Meridith Thorpe        (1st)

     Michelle Vizzuso       (1st)

     Heather Hale           (1st)

     Meredith Elwell        (2nd)

     Michelle Cusimano      (2nd)

     Lori Mastropietro      (2nd)

     Nicole McMaster        (2nd)

1997 Lori Mastropietro      (1st)

     Meridith Thorpe        (1st)

     Michelle Vizzuso       (1st)

     Kara Ariza             (2nd)

     Peggy Boutilier        (2nd)

     Lorraine Vizzuso       (2nd)

1998 Lori Mastropietro      (1st)

     Meridith Thorpe        (1st)

     Michelle Vizzuso       (1st)

     Meredith Elwell        (1st)

     Kara Ariza             (2nd)

     Frances West           (2nd)

     Lorraine Vizzuso       (2nd)

1999 Jessica Coleman        (1st)

     Meredith Elwell        (1st)

     Lorraine Vizzuso       (1st)

     Laura Lindsay          (2nd)

     Julia Richardson       (2nd)

     Becky Worthington      (2nd)

2000 Lorraine Vizzuso       (1st)

     Becky Worthington      (1st)

     Jessica Coleman        (2nd)

     Carrie Goodloe         (2nd)

     Julia Richardson       (2nd)

2001 Jessica Coleman        (1st)

     Carrie Goodloe         (1st)

     Katie Jo Gerfen        (2nd)

2002 Emily White            (2nd)

2003 Katie Jo Gerfen        (1st)

2004 Mia Link               (1st)

     Katie Jo Gerfen        (2nd)

2005 Katherine Blair        (2nd)

     Allison Flynn          (2nd)

     Mia Link               (2nd)

2006 Inge Kaars Sijpesteijn (1st)

     Mia Link               (2nd)

     Traci Ragukas          (2nd)

2007 Inge Kaars Sijpesteijn (2nd)

     Traci Ragukas          (2nd)

2008 Inge Kaars Sijpesteijn (1st)

     Paige Selenski         (1st)

     Traci Ragukas          (2nd)

     Michelle Vittese       (2nd)

     Floor Vogels           (2nd)

2009 Paige Selenski         (1st)

     Inga Stöckel           (1st)

     Michelle Vittese       (1st)

     Kim Kastuk             (2nd)

     Charlotte van den Broek(2nd)