Rowing Wins 17 Races at Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM The Cavaliers opened their 2013 spring season this weekend.
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
The Cavaliers opened their 2013 spring season this weekend.
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

March 17, 2013

Complete Results

Become a Fan of Virginia Rowing on Facebook
Follow Virginia Rowing on Twitter 

OAK RIDGE, Tenn.--The Virginia Rowing team won 17 races at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational to open the 2013 spring season this weekend (March 16-17) in Oak Ridge, Tenn.

The Cavaliers swept the races against Louisville and West Virginia Saturday morning (March 16), Georgetown and future ACC foe Notre Dame Saturday afternoon, and Alabama and ACC rival Duke Sunday morning.

"This weekend was a good start to the season as all the crews had some good racing against good competition," UVa head coach Kevin Sauer said. "Many thanks to the University of Louisville for hosting a great event. We look forward to the San Diego Crew Classic April 6-7, where we get to see some very fast west coast crews."

The Cavaliers return to action April 5-6 when they travel to the San Diego Crew Classic in San Diego, Calif.

Virginia Lineups

First Varsity Eight (Saturday): Molly Frear (coxswain), Kristine O'Brien, Sarah Cowburn, Fiona Schlesinger, Lizzy Youngling, Susanne Grainger, Chandler Lally, Constanze Duell, Elle Murray


 

 

First Varsity Eight (Sunday): Molly Frear (coxswain), Constanze Duell, Chandler Lally, Kristine O'Brien, Sarah Cowburn, Susanne Grainger, Lizzy Youngling, Fiona Schlesinger, Elle Murray

Second Varsity Eight: Sarah Jordan (coxswain), Maddie Hilbrant, Maggie Bowman-Jones, Brandy Herald, Kristen Hickman, Kaitlin Fanikos, Hemingway Benton, Veronica Jones, Nina Vascotto

First Varsity Four: Sarah McGovern (coxswain), Hannah Solis-Cohen, Betsy Nilan, Hannah Yoest, Catherine Multari

Second Varsity Four: Alissa Hornung (coxswain), Kaity McCullough, Chelsea Adams, Tessa Dikkers, Emily Pik

Third Varsity Four: Hayley LaFleche (coxswain), Ann Reid, Ellie Biddle, Caroline Burke, Emily Crump

Novice Eight: Chloe Sykes (coxswain), Sarah Ianni, Kelly Ross, Allie Donini, Kathryn Cook, Anastasia Asher, Brodde Lamb, Brooke Bochonok, Jennifer Reid

Third Varsity Eight: Devin Rothwell (coxswain Saturday Morning and Sunday), Julia Roithmayr (Saturday afternoon) Mary Nilan, Claire Cundiff, Lexie Katz, Ashley Hendrickson, Paula Lewis, Anna Kobayashi, Hart Clements, Molly Siebers