No. 3 Virginia Wins Four Races Against No. 7 Princeton and Columbia

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM The Cavaliers picked up four race wins.
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
The Cavaliers picked up four race wins.
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

April 5, 2014

Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

PRINCETON, N.J.--The No. 3 Virginia rowing team captured four race wins against No. 7 Princeton and Columbia Saturday (April 5) on Lake Carnegie.

"Princeton is such a tough place to race and Lori Dauphiny is such a good coach that anytime we can get a couple of wins here, we are pleased," UVa head coach Kevin Sauer said.

The host Tigers picked up the win in the first race of the morning (Second Varsity Eight), but Cavaliers took home wins in the Varsity Eight, Varsity Four, Second and Third Varsity Four and Third Varsity Eight races.

In the V8 race, the Cavaliers' top boat stayed undefeated this spring, winning in a time of 6:41.9 to Princeton's 6:44.9 and Columbia's 7:09.7. The Tigers posted a winning time 6:47.3 in the 2V8 race, just ahead of Virginia (6:50.30) and Columbia (7:25.9).

Virginia's Varsity Four won in a time of 7:51.8, over 11 seconds ahead of Princeton (8:03.1) and Columbia (8:12.5). In the 2V4/3V4 race, UVa's Second Varsity Four finished in a time 7:52.5, ahead of Princeton's 2V4 (8:03.0), the Cavaliers' 3V4 (8:24.0) and the Tigers' 3V4 (9:03.0).

In the final race of the day, Virginia's Third Varsity Eight posted a time of 7:11.0 to win over UVa's Fourth Varsity Eight (7:14.3) and Princeton's Third Varsity Eight (7:23.2).

Up next, the Cavaliers head to Ann Arbor, Mich., April 19 for the ACC/Big Ten Challenge to face No. 9 Michigan and second-ranked and defending national champion Ohio State.

Varsity Eight: Coxswain Sarah Jordan, Stroke: Elle Murray, 7: Constanze Duell, 6: Chandler Lally, 5: Georgia Ratcliff, 4: Brandy Herald, 3: Fiona Schlesinger, 2: Lizzy Youngling, Bow: Hemingway Benton

Second Varsity Eight: Coxswain Sarah McGovern, Stroke: Erin Briggs, 7: Chelsea Adams, 6: Kaitlin Fanikos, 5: Maddie Keating, 4: Mackenzi Sherman, 3: Sam Casto, 2. Emmy Bateman, Bow: Jo Gurman

Third Varsity Eight: Coxswain Hayley LaFleche, Stroke: Ali Zwicker, 7: Jennifer Reid, 6: Lexie Katz, 5: Caroline Burke, 4: Maggie Bowman-Jones, 3: Brodde Lamb, 2: Emily Pik, Bow: Lyndsay Martini

Fourth Varsity Eight: Coxswain Chloe Sykes, Stroke: Alexandra Williams, 7: Karen Schulte, 6: Allie Nicholson, 5: Kathryn Cook, 4: Paula Lewis, 3: Grace Plachy, 2: Madelyn Clark, Bow: Taylor Leonard

Varsity Four: Coxswain Julia Roithmayr, Stroke: Ellen Pate, 3: Janey Brennan, 2: Catherine Multari, Bow: Nina Vascotto

Second Varsity Four: Coxswain Colette Lucas-Conwell, Stroke: Hannah Yoest, 3: Tessa Dikkers, 2: Hannah Solis-Cohen, Bow: Kaity McCullough

Third Varsity Four: Coxswain Kelsey Hunt, Stroke: Ellie Biddle, 3: Allie Donini, 2: Jill Hannink, Bow: Kameryn Corcoran