Cavaliers Complete Action at San Diego Crew Classic

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM The Cavaliers concluded action Saturday.
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
The Cavaliers concluded action Saturday.
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

April 7, 2013

Results
Become a Fan of Virginia Rowing on Facebook
Follow Virginia Rowing on Twitter 

SAN DIEGO, Calif.—The No. 1 Virginia rowing team completed action at the San Diego Crew Classic Sunday (April 7) on Mission Bay in San Diego, Calif.

"Overall, we had great racing this weekend in San Diego,” UVa head coach Kevin Sauer said. “There are very competitive crews out west and congratulations should go to USC for sweeping the NCAA events. We're in the hunt, but we need to get better and that will be our focus each and every day going forward." 

In the race for the Jessop-Whittier Cup, UVa’s Varsity Eight placed third in a time of 6:28.71, behind No. 6 USC (6:25.30) and No. 2 California (6:28.04), but ahead of No. 9 UCLA (6:30.25), No. 7 Washington and Duke.

The Cavalier Second Varsity Eight placed fourth in the grand final for the Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy. USC finished first in 6:32.41, followed by California (6:37.43), Washington (6:38.04), UVa (6:38.88), UCLA and No. 14 Wisconsin.

Virginia’s Varsity Four placed fourth in the Karen Plumleigh Cortney Cup grand final in a time of 7:28.87, while the Second Varsity Four was fifth in 7:30.38. USC (7:23.87) was first, followed by UCLA (7:26.10) and Washington (7:27.22). No. 19 Washington State was sixth.

UVa’s Novice Eight finished fourth in a time of 7:08.06, behind Washington (6:54.80), California (6:54.96) and UCLA (7:05.98), but ahead of Kansas State (7:10.14) and Minnesota.

The Cavaliers return to action April 20-21 for the Clemson Invitational on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C.

Virginia Lineups


 

 

Varsity Eight: Coxswain Molly Frear, Stroke: Constanze Duell, 7: Chandler Lally, 6: Kristine O’Brien, 5: Sarah Cowburn, 4: Susanne Grainger, 3: Fiona Schlesinger, 2: Veronica Jones, Bow: Elle Murray

Second Varsity Eight: Coxswain Sarah Jordan, Stroke: Maddie Hilbrant, 7: Hemingway Benton, 6: Brandy Herald, 5: Maggie Bowman-Jones, 4: Kaitlin Fanikos, 3: Kristen Hickman, 2: Nina Vascotto, Bow: Chelsea Adams

Varsity Four: Coxswain Alissa Hornung, Stroke: Catherine Multari, 3: Hannah Solis-Cohen, 2: Betsy Nilan, Bow: Hannah Yoest

Second Varsity Four: Coxswain Sarah McGovern, Stroke: Kaity McCullough, 3: Emily Pik, 2: Tessa Dikkers, Bow: Ann Reid

Novice Eight: Coxswain Chloe Sykes, Stroke: Anastasia Asher, 7: Kelly Ross, 6: Allie Donini, 5: Kathryn Cook, 4: Ellie Biddle, 3: Brodde Lamb, 2: Sarah Ianni, Bow: Jennifer Reid