Cavalier Varsity Eight Wins Three Races as No. 3 Virginia Completes Action at Clemson Invitational

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM The Cavaliers host the UVa Invitational on April 27
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
The Cavaliers host the UVa Invitational on April 27
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

April 21, 2013

Results
Become a Fan of Virginia Rowing on Facebook
Follow Virginia Rowing on Twitter 

CLEMSON, S.C.--The No. 3 Virginia rowing team complete action at the Clemson Invitational Sunday (April 21) on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. The Cavaliers' top boat, the Varsity Eight, won three races over the weekend and defeated the top crews from six ranked teams.

"I thought we improved from race-to-race this weekend," UVa head coach Kevin Sauer said. "Ohio State and UCLA raced very well, but the UVa Varsity Eight was able to get ahead of them on Saturday and had a great race Sunday morning for three wins this weekend.

"The Second Varsity Eight had a nice race on Sunday to improve on Saturday's losses, the Second Varsity Four had three solid wins and the Novice Eight had two very close wins.  To have the opportunity to have three six-boat races in 24 hours was tremendous and we thank Coach Robbie Tennenbaum and Clemson University for their hospitality". 

On Saturday morning, the V8 defeated No. 4 Ohio State, No. 18 Louisville, Minnesota, Oklahoma and Central Florida. Ohio State claimed the 2V8, V4, N8 and 3V4, while UVa finished first in the 2V4.

In the afternoon, the Cavalier top crew took down No. 5 UCLA, No. 13 Michigan, No. 20 Duke, No. 19 Cornell, Oregon State and Oklahoma, but in the 2V8 race, UCLA and Cornell topped UVa. UCLA placed ahead of Virginia in the V4 race, but the Cavaliers won the N8 and 2V4 races.

On Sunday, the top three boats for UVa (V8, 2V8 and V4) crossed the line first ahead of Miami, Tennessee, Pennsylvania, Indiana and Rhode Island.

Up next, the Cavaliers host the UVa Invitational on Lake Monticello on Saturday, April 27.


 

 

Virginia Lineups

Varsity Eight: Coxswain Sarah Jordan, Stroke: Constanze Duell, 7: Chandler Lally, 6: Kristine O'Brien, 5: Sarah Cowburn, 4: Fiona Schlesinger, 3: Susanne Grainger, 2. Hemingway Benton, Bow: Lizzy Youngling

Second Varsity Eight: Coxswain Molly Frear, Stroke: Kaitlin Fanikos, 7: Elle Murray, 6: Brandy Herald, 5: Chelsea Adams, 4: Maddie Hilbrant, 3: Kristen Hickman, 2: Veronica Jones, Bow: Nina Vascotto

Varsity Four: Coxswain Sarah McGovern, Stroke: Ann Reid, 3: Catherine Multari, 2: Hannah Solis-Cohen, Bow: Betsy Nilan

Second Varsity Four: Coxswain Alissa Hornung, Stroke: Kaity McCullough, Hannah Yoest, Tessa Dikkers, Bow: Caroline Burke

Third Varsity Four: Coxswain Hayley LaFleche, Stroke: Emily Pik, 3: Mary Nilan, 2: Erin Metcalf, Bow: Emily Crump

Four Varsity Four: Coxswain Julia Roithmayr, Stroke: Anna Kobayashi, 3: Lexie Katz, 2: Claire Cundiff (both mornings), 2: Ashley Hendrickson (Saturday afternoon), Bow: Paula Lewis

Novice Eight: Coxswain Chloe Sykes, Stroke: Anastasia Asher, 7: Kathryn Cook, 6: Allie Donini, 5: Jennifer Reid, 4: Sarah Ianni, 3: Brodde Lamb, 2: Brooke Bochonok, Bow: Kelly Ross