No. 5 Virginia Wins Four Races at Princeton's Regatta

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM Virginia won for races at Princeton.
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Virginia won for races at Princeton.
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

April 28, 2007

PRINCETON, N.J. - The No. 5 Virginia women's rowing team won four of five races on Saturday at Princeton's Lake Carnegie.

In the varsity eight, No. 6 Notre Dame (6:19.1) edged the fifth-ranked Cavaliers (6:21.9) by two seconds. UVa's varsity eight was manned by Michelle Ellison (coxswain), Jennifer Cromwell, Kerry Maher, Libby McCann, Emelia Colman-Shepherd, Lauren Hutchins, Kelsie Chaudoin, Sara Lippa, and Melanie Kok. Seventh-ranked Princeton was third in 6:25.0, followed by George Washington (6:47.5).

In the second varsity eight, Virginia won with a time of 6:21.0. UVa's boat included Caitlin Mixter (coxswain), Bridget Fowler, Yvonne Epp, Desiree Burns, Katrin Sydlik, Andria Haneman, Augusta Stratos, Renee Albers, and Anna Samaha. Princeton (6:22.6) was second, followed by Notre Dame (6:42.1).

 

 

"Overall, we had a very good day," Virginia head coach Kevin Sauer said. "We were obviously disappointed to lose the varsity eight race to Notre Dame, but they rowed a fantastic race."

In the novice eight, consisting of Caitlin Wilmot (coxswain), Alexandra Clair, Marie Long, Caitlin Clark, Nancy Graves, Hannah Jordan, Helen Tompkins, Frosty Baylor, and Shalane Carlson, Virginia "A" took first in a time of 6:42.1. Virginia "B", manned by Jordan Dix (coxswain), Summers Nelson, Megan Wardius, Nora Phillips, Sarah Pichardo, Annie Bohlen, Sarah Pinsky, Martina Antony, and Katie Schroeder, was second in 6:51.0. Notre Dame (6:56.7) was third, followed by George Washington (7:24.12).

In the varsity four, Virginia, manned by with Mary Eddy (coxswain), Mindy Fiesler, Rebecca Ryall, Amanda Chase, and Madeleine Smerin, placed first in a time of 7:16.2. Princeton was second (7:23.0), followed by Notre Dame (7:29.0), and George Washington (7:51.4).

In the second varsity four, Virginia "B" edged Virginia "A" for medalist honors, winning in 7:31.8. The UVa "B" boat, manned by Kai'li Taylor (coxswain), Adrienne Egge, Mieke Pitts, Schafer Bomstein, and Jessica Streufert, finished in 7:33.3.

UVa's "A" boat consisted of Taylor Gilmore (coxswain), Chrissie Monaghan, Allison Brennan, Diane Leigh, and Victoria Moore. Notre Dame was third (7:50.7), followed by Princeton (7:57.1).

Fifth-ranked Virginia takes a break for final exams before returning to action at the South/Central Regionals in Oak Ridge, Tenn., on May 12-13.

WOMEN'S ROWING
George Washington, No. 6 Notre Dame, No. 5 Virginia
at No. 7 Princeton
Lake Carnegie, Princeton, N.J.
April 28, 2007

2nd Varsity Four: 1. Virginia "B" (7:31.8, 2. Virginia "A" (7:33.3), 3. Notre Dame (7:50.7), 4. Princeton (7:57.1)
Varsity Four: 1. Virginia (7:16.2), 2. Princeton (7:23.0), 3. Notre Dame (7:29.0), 4. George Washington (7:51.4)
Novice Eight: 1. Virginia "A" (6:42.1), 2. Virginia "B" (6:51.0), 3. Notre Dame 6:56.7, 4. George Washington (7:24.2)
2nd Varsity Eight: 1. Virginia (6:21.0), 2. Princeton (6:22.6), 3. Notre Dame (6:42.1)
Varsity Eight: 1. Notre Dame (6:19.1), 2. Virginia (6:21.9), 3. Princeton (6:25.0), 4. George Washington (6:47.5)