Virginia Claims Top Collegiate Spot in Championship Eights at Head of the Charles



Oct. 21, 2012

UVa Results
Full Results
Become a Fan of Virginia Rowing on Facebook 
Follow Virginia Rowing on Twitter 

BOSTON--The 2012 NCAA Champion Virginia rowing team opened its fall schedule with a successful showing Sunday (Oct. 21) at the 48th annual Head of the Charles in Boston.

"It was a really good day for UVa rowing with our Championship Eight and Championship Four results, plus the Virginia club men winning the Collegiate Eight and Four!" head coach Kevin Sauer said.

In the Championship Eights, the Cavaliers, the defending champions in the event, were once again the top collegiate boat in a time of 16:35.163. That time was good enough for third overall and ahead the London Rowing Club (made up of British and New Zealand Olympians), boats from the Canadian and Dutch national teams , as well as college boats from Yale, Radcliffe, Princeton and Stanford.

The crew from Cambridge Boat Club, made up of eight Olympians from eight different nations, and USRowing's entry were the only boats that were faster than UVa.

Virginia's second boat in the Championship Eights finished 15th overall and was the second-best "B" crew in 17:27.187. The Cavaliers placed ahead of the top crews from the likes of Michigan, Cornell, Brown and Tennessee.

In the Championship Fours, the Cavaliers were the second-fastest collegiate crew and fourth overall in a time of 19:21.590, behind only the Canadian national team, defending champion Vesper Boat Club and Yale. Virginia defeated crews from Brown, Syracuse and Radcliffe.

On Saturday, a crew of nine former Cavaliers competed in the Alumnae Eights and placed second in 17:21.952. The only crew to defeat UVa was Michigan's boat that included current Virginia assistant coach Brett Sickler.

Up next, the Cavaliers compete at the Princeton Chase in Princeton, N.J., on Oct. 28.

Championship Eights A: Coxswain Molly Frear, Stroke: Kristine O'Brien, 7: Fiona Schlesinger, 6: Brandy Herald, 5: Susanne Grainger, 4: Chandler Lally, 3: Holly Nixon, 2: Sarah Cowburn, Bow: Hemingway Benton

Championship Eights B: Coxswain Sarah Jordan, Stoke: Lizzy Youngling, 7: Elle Murray, 6: Kaitlin Fanikos, 5: Maggie Bowman-Jones, 4: Maddie Hilbrant, 3: Chelsea Adams, 2: Betsy Nilan, Bow: Veronica Jones

Championship Fours: Coxswain Sarah McGovern, Stroke: Hannah Yoest, 3. Catherine Multari, 2: Nina Vascotto, Bow: Hannah Solis-Cohen

Alumnae Eights: Coxswain Caitlin Mixter, Stroke: Keziah Beall, 7: Madeline Engel, 6: Kelsie Chaudoin, 5: Julie Price, 4: Molly Baker, 3: Ashley Jones, 2: Christine Roper, Bow: Chrissie Monaghan