No. 3 Rowing Wins Seven On Day One Of Virginia Invitational

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
LAKE MONTICELLO, Va. Seven first-place finishes in eight varsity races by No. 3 UVa highlighted the first day of the Virginia Invitational Saturday at Lake Monticello. The Cavaliers won three out of four varsity races against No. 7 Michigan State in the morning and followed up with a sweep of Wisconsin in the afternoon.

UVa’s Varsity Eight (Coxswain Caitlin Mixter, Jennifer Cromwell, Rebecca Ryall, Lauren Hutchins, Kelsie Chaudoin, Desiree Burns, Augustra Stratos, Bridget Wandelt and Katrin Sydlik), named ACC Crew of the Week for the second-straight time earlier this week, earned two more victories against opponents listed in the Top 25.

Against No. 7 Michigan State, Virginia earned the win with a time of 6:22.1 compared to the Spartans’ 6:27.1.

In the afternoon vs. Wisconsin, which is receiving votes in the latest national poll, UVa (6:30.8) won in impressive fashion, opening up a 13-second lead on the Badgers (6:43.2) while crossing the finish line.

Virginia’s Second Varsity Eight (Coxswain Mary Eddy, Amanda Chase, Marie Long, Bridget Fowler, Christine Roper, Helen Tompkins, Annie Bohlen, Claudia Blandford, Lauren Shook) also had two victories on the day.

Against Michigan State, Virginia edged the Spartans with a time of 6:43.7 compared to 6:47.0. The crew followed up that performance with a victory over Wisconsin, 6:52.1 to 6:54.7.

“We performed fairly well in really tough conditions,” head coach Kevin Sauer said, referring to the windy conditions on the water. “Against Michigan State, our Second Varsity Eight had a really good first 1,500 meters and then held onto its speed for the victory. Against Wisconsin, that crew did a really good job of pushing well through the finish.”

The First Varsity Four (Coxswain Christine Candland, Diane Leigh, Adrienne Egge, Victoria Burke and Allison Brennan) split its races. After falling to Michigan State (7:19.0 7:25.5), the crew regrouped to defeat Wisconsin with a time of 7:34.3 compared to the Badgers’ 7:43.6.

In the Second Varsity Four races, Virginia “B” (Coxswain Taylor Gilmore, Susie Chalker, Nora Phillips, Shalane Carlson and Summers Nelson) won both races with times of 7:32.8 (morning vs. Michigan State “B” and UVa “C”) and 7:39.8 (afternoon vs. Columbia “B” and UVa “C”).

The UVa “C” crew (Coxswain Sarah Pichardo, Jessica Streufert, Pamela Baylor, Hannah Jordan, Schafer Bomstein) finished second in both of those races with times of 7:38.2 (morning) and 7:48.0 (afternoon).

“The conditions were tough today,” associate head coach Steve Pritzker said. “It’s still early in the season and we need to continue to progress as we go along.”

In the novice races, UVa “A” (Coxswain Laura Hendrie, Emily Farrior, Caroline Sweeny, Ellie Giles, Lauren Heimburg, Edidiong Umoh, Colleen Bauk, Hannah Jenkins/Colleen Beichert and Jenn Lampen) had two second-place finishes with times of 7:04.8 (morning) and 7:05.8 (afternoon).

UVa “B” (Coxswain Heba Girgis/Lauren Laessig, Ariane Casper, Colleen Beichert/Hannah Jenkins, Christina O’Neill, Lieve Pitts, Alyssa Smith, Brittany Moore/Caitlin Johnson, Katie Seckinger/Natalie Booth and Jingwei Zhu/Brittany Moore), meanwhile, had two third-places finishes with times of 7:30.5 (morning) and 7:26.1 (afternoon).

The Virginia Invitational continues on Sunday, April 13, beginning at 8 a.m. The schedule of races is below.

Virginia Invitational at Lake Monticello
Saturday, April 12

Novice Eight 1. UCF (7:00.0); 2. Oregon State (7:07.12)
Novice Eight 1. Michigan State (6:58.0); 2. Virginia “A” (7:04.8); 3. Virginia “B” (7:30.5)
Second Varsity Four 1. Virginia “B” (7:32.8); 2. Virginia “C” (7:38.2); 3. Michigan State “B” (7:39.1)

Varsity Four 1. Oregon State (7:35.8); 2. Columbia “B” (7:52.2); 3. Columbia “A” (7:55.8)
Varsity Four 1. Michigan State (7:19.0); 2. Virginia (7:25.5)
Varsity Four 1. Wisconsin (7:31.6); 2. UCF (7:49.2)
Second Varsity Eight 1. Virginia (6:43.7); 2. Michigan State (6:47.0)
Second Varsity Eight 1. UCF (6:40.0); 2. Wisconsin (6:40.5)
Second Varsity Eight 1. Oregon State (6:45.6); 2. Columbia (7:05.6)
Varsity Eight 1. Virginia (6:22.1); 2. Michigan State (6:27.1)
Varsity Eight 1. Wisconsin (6:32.0); 2. UCF (6:35.0)
Varsity Eight 1. Oregon State (6:38.2); 2. Columbia (6:42.0)

Novice Eight 1. UCF (7:03.7); 2. Oregon State (7:12.4)
Novice Eight 1. UCF (7:00.6); 2. Virginia “A” (7:05.8); 3. Virginia “B” (7:26.1)
Second Varsity Four 1. Virginia “B” (7:39.8); 2. Virginia “C” (7:48.0); 3. Columbia “B” (8:08.7)
Varsity Four 1. Michigan State “A” (7:32.7); 2. Michigan State “B” (7:42.6); 3. Oregon State (7:55.5)
Varsity Four 1. Virginia (7:34.3); 2. Wisconsin (7:43.6)
Varsity Four 1. UCF (7:54.9); 2. Columbia (8:05.6)
Second Varsity Eight 1. Virginia (6:52.1); 2. Wisconsin (6:54.7)
Second Varsity Eight 1. UCF (6:54.0); 2. Columbia (7:15.6)
Second Varsity Eight 1. Michigan State (6:48.1); 2. Oregon State (6:48.6)
Varsity Eight 1. Virginia (6:30.8); 2. Wisconsin (6:43.2)
Varsity Eight 1. UCF (6:42.8); 2. Columbia (6:44.1)
Varsity Eight 1. Michigan State (6:32.5); 2. Oregon State (6:38.8)

Sunday’s Schedule
8:00 a.m. Novice Eight Lane 0 UVa B, Lane 1 UVa A, Lane 2 OSU
8:10 a.m. Novice Eight Lane 1 MSU, Lane 2 UCF
8:20 a.m. Second Varsity Four Lane 0 UVa C, Lane 1 MSU B, Lane 2 Columbia B
8:30 a.m. Varsity Four Lane 0 UVa B, Lane 1 UVa A, Lane 2 OSU
8:40 a.m. Varsity Four Lane 1 UCF, Lane 2 MSU
8:50 a.m. Varsity Four Lane 1 Wisconsin, Lane 2 Columbia
9:00 a.m. Second Varsity Eight Lane 1 MSU, Lane 2 UCF
9:10 a.m. Second Varsity Eight Lane 1 Columbia, Lane 2 Wisconsin
9:20 a.m. Second Varsity Eight Lane 1 OSU, Lane 2 UVa
9:30 a.m. Varsity Eight Lane 1 UCF, Lane 2 MSU
9:40 a.m. Varsity Eight Lane 1 Wisconsin, Lane 2 Columbia
9:50 a.m. Varsity Eight Lane 1 UVa, Lane 2 OSU