No. 9 Virginia Advances To Afternoon Semifinals In All Five Events

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

OAK RIDGE, Tenn. The No. 9 ranked Virginia women’s rowing team advanced six boats to five semifinal events Saturday at the South/Central Regional Sprints in Oak Ridge, Tenn.

Afternoon semifinals start at 2 p.m., and Virginia advanced in the Open Four, Novice Eight, Varsity Four, Second Varsity Eight and Varsity Eight.

Check back this afternoon for a complete recap and results from Saturday action.

Saturday, May 17
Aramark South/Central Regional Sprints
Lake Melton | Oak Ridge, Tenn.


Preliminary Results
EVENT: OPEN 4+
Heat A: 1. Ohio State (7:36.70); 2. Virginia (7:41.89); 3. Notre Dame (7:50.26); 4. Texas (7:53.04); 5. Tennessee (7:54.58); 6. Miami (8:09.00)
Heat B: 1. Michigan State (7:37.00); 2. Michigan (7:46.51); 3. Virginia (7:54.96); 4. Indiana (8:10.25); 5. Louisville (8:14.56); 6. Tennessee (9:09.35)
Heat C: 1. Wisconsin (7:38.80); 2. Notre Dame (7:44.90); 3. Clemson (7:56.28); 4. Central Florida (8:10.23); 5. Kansas (8:14.80); 6. Iowa (8:19.90)

EVENT: NOVICE 8+
Heat A: 1. Wisconsin (6:48.70); 2. Virginia (6:56.01); 3. Clemson (7:05.60); 4. North Carolina (7:08.32); 5. Michigan (7:08.50); 6. Kansas (7:11.00); 7. Kansas State (7:33.47)
Heat B: 1. Central Florida (6:59.60); 2. Ohio State (7:04.71); 3. Notre Dame (7:05.31); 4. Iowa (7:11.37); 5. Michigan State (7:11.83); 6. North Carolina (7:23.99); 7. Texas (7:27.70)

EVENT: VARSITY 4+
Heat A: 1. Michigan State (7:26.00); 2. Michigan (7:31.19); 3. Tennessee (7:37.52); 4. Iowa (7:44.52); 5. Iowa (7:44.52); 6. North Carolina (8:02.83)
Heat B: 1. Virginia (7:26.10); 2. Notre Dame (7:37.24); 3. Louisville (7:46.44); 4. Kansas (7:53.42); 5. Southern Methodist (8:22.51)
Heat C: 1. Minnesota (7:35.20); 2. Clemson (7:44.23); 3. Central Florida (7:48.70); 4. Miami (8:11.99); 5. Eastern Michigan (8:32.74)
Heat D: 1. Ohio State (7:25.80); 2. Wisconsin (7:33.89); 3. Texas (7:42.72); 4. Indiana (7:57.78)

EVENT: SECOND VARSITY 8+
Heat A: 1. Wisconsin (6:43.50); 2. Michigan (6:45.35); 3. Minnesota (6:48.61); 4. Duke (7:05.78); 5. North Carolina (7:13.00)
Heat B: 1. Virginia (6:36.2); 2. Louisville (6:44.16); 3. Clemson (6:48.45); 4. Kansas State (6:55.84); 5. Kansas (7:04.24)
Heat C: 1. Michigan State (6:49.50); 2. Notre Dame (6:51.56); 3. Central Florida (6:54.83); 4. Iowa (6:59.64); 5. Miami (7:13.31)
Heat D: 1. Ohio State (6:43.50); 2. Tennessee (6:47.58); 3. Texas (6:57.78); 4. Indiana (7:07.24); 5. Southern Methodist (7:10.20); 6. Eastern Michigan (7:32.94)

EVENT: VARSITY 8+
Heat A: 1. Virginia (6:32.50); 2. Wisconsin (6:40.34); 3. Clemson (6:46.51); 4. Miami (6:52.25); 5. Kansas State (7:03.98)
Heat B: 1. Michigan State (6:35.50); 2. Minnesota (6:39.08); 3. Louisville (6:41.31); 4. Indiana (6:46.16); 5. Kansas (7:06.88)
Heat C: 1. Tennessee (6:38.10); 2. Notre Dame (6:43.32); 3. Iowa (6:47.31); 4. Duke (6:53.59); 5. North Carolina (7:06.21); 6. Eastern Michigan (7:11.44)
Heat D: 1. Michigan (6:38.60); 2. Ohio State (6:40.07); 3. Texas (6:47.99); 4. Central Florida (6:49.70); 5. Southern Methodist (7:13.92); 6. Murray State (7:17.48)

Afternoon Semifinal Schedule
EVENT: OPEN 4+
2 p.m. (Semifinal A; Lanes 1-6): Louisville, Notre Dame, Wisconsin, Ohio State, Michigan, Clemson
2:10 p.m. (Semifinal B; Lanes 1-6): Central Florida, Virginia “B”, Virginia “A”, Michigan State, Notre Dame, Texas

EVENT: NOVICE 8+
2:20 p.m. (Repechage A; Lanes 1-6): Texas, Michigan State, Notre Dame, Virginia, North Carolina, Kansas
2:30 p.m. (Repechage B; Lanes 1-6): Kansas State, Michigan, Clemson, Ohio State, Iowa, North Carolina

EVENT: VARSITY 4+
2:40 p.m. (Semifinal A; Lanes 1-6): Central Florida, Notre Dame, Minnesota, Michigan State, Wisconsin, Tennessee
2:50 p.m. (Semifinal B; Lanes 1-6): Louisville, Clemson, Virginia, Ohio State, Michigan, Texas

EVENT: SECOND VARSITY 8+

3 p.m. (Semifinal D; Lanes 2-6): Miami, Indiana, Kansas State, North Carolina, Eastern Michigan
3:10 p.m. (Semifinal C; Lanes 2-5): Southern Methodist, Duke, Iowa, Kansas
3:20 p.m. (Semifinal A; Lanes 1-6): Central Florida, Tennessee, Michigan State, Wisconsin, Louisville, Minnesota
3:30 p.m. (Semifinal B; Lanes 1-6): Texas, Notre Dame, Ohio State, Virginia, Michigan, Clemson

EVENT: VARSITY 8+
3:40 p.m. (Semifinal D; Lanes 2-6): North Carolina, Miami, Central Florida, Kansa, Murray State
3:50 p.m. (Semifinal C; Lanes 2-6): Southern Methodist, Indiana, Duke, Kansas State, Eastern Michigan
4:00 p.m. (Semifinal B; Lanes 1-6): Iowa, Wisconsin, Michigan State, Michigan, Notre Dame, Louisville
4:10 p.m. (Semifinal A; Lanes 1-6): Texas, Minnesota, Virginia, Tennessee, Ohio State, Clemson