No. 4 Virginia Heads to NCAA Championships This Weekend

VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM Brandy Herald (l) and Fiona Schlesinger (r)
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM
Brandy Herald (l) and Fiona Schlesinger (r)
VIRGINIASPORTSDOTCOM

May 29, 2014

 NCAA Rowing Championships
 Date  May 30-June 1, 2014
 Location  Eagle Creek Park Lake | Indianapolis, Ind. 
 Championship Info  Regatta Central | Schedule of Events | Live Results | Live Video
 Team Information  Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va.—The No. 4 Virginia rowing team travels to Indianapolis, Indiana, this weekend (May 30-June 1) for the NCAA Championships, to be held on Eagle Creek Park Lake for the second consecutive year.

Live results and video streaming links will be available through VirginiaSports.com. Action is set to begin at 9:10 a.m. on Friday.

Each division (Varsity Eight, Second Varsity Eight and Varsity Four) has four heats in the morning on Friday, with the top two from each heat moving on to Saturday's semifinals. The remaining boats will race in a repechage to determine the final four semifinalists in each division.

Virginia’s Varsity Eight, which is seeded seventh, will be in action in the second heat at 9:20 a.m. UVa’s fourth-seeded Second Varsity Eight is in the fourth heat at 10:20 a.m., while the second-seeded Varsity Four is in the second heat at 10:40 a.m.

The semifinals begin Saturday at 8:30 a.m. with the V8, followed by the 2V8 and the V4, while the finals will take place on Sunday. Division I grand and petite finals (places 1-12) begin at 10 a.m. with the final race of the weekend being the Varsity Eight grand final at 10:50 a.m.

Virginia earned an automatic bid to the national regatta by virtue of its ACC Championship win on May 17 in Clemson, South Carolina. In addition to UVa, Boston University (Patriot), Jacksonville (MAAC), Louisville (American), Massachusetts (A-10), Northeastern (Colonial), Ohio State (Big Ten), Oklahoma (Conference USA), Princeton (Ivy), San Diego (West Coast) and Stanford (Pac-12) all earned their conferences’ automatic spots.

The 11 schools that earned at-large selections were Brown, California, Harvard, Indiana, Michigan, Notre Dame, UCLA, USC, Washington, Washington State and Wisconsin.

In 2013, Virginia placed fifth with 108 points, the seventh-consecutive season the Cavaliers finished in the top six at the national regatta. The Cavaliers finished fourth overall in both the Varsity Eight and the Varsity Four, while the Second Varsity Eight won its petite final to place seventh overall.

In their 16 NCAA Championship appearances in the last 17 years, the Cavaliers have finished in the top four 10 times (1997-2000, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2009-10, 2012) and have been runners-up three times (1999, 2005, 2007).

The Varsity Eight boat won its first national title in 2012, clinching the team crown for UVa, the second team championship in program history (2010). Virginia has also captured national championships in the Second Varsity Eight in 1998, 1999 and 2005 and in the Varsity Four in 2004, 2005, 2007 and 2010.

Probable Virginia Lineups

Varsity Eight: Coxswain: Sarah Jordan, Stroke: Constanze Duell, 7: Chandler Lally, 6: Georgia Ratcliff, 5: Brandy Herald, 4: Fiona Schlesinger, 3: Lizzy Youngling, 2: Hemingway Benton, Bow: Elle Murray

Second Varsity Eight: Coxswain Sarah McGovern, Stroke: Ellen Pate, 7: Janey Brennan, 6: Kaitlin Fanikos, 5: Hannah Osborne, 4: Erin Briggs, 3: Sam Casto, 2: Catherine Multari, Bow: Jo Gurman

Varsity Four: Coxswain: Julia Roithmayr, Stroke: Hannah Solis-Cohen, 3: Ella van der Haar, 2: Mackenzi Sherman, Bow: Kaity McCullough

NCAA Division I Championship Schedule

Friday, May 30
9:10 a.m. - Varsity Eight, Heat 1
9:20 a.m. - Varsity Eight, Heat 2 (UVa)
9:30 a.m. - Varsity Eight, Heat 3
9:40 a.m. - Varsity Eight, Heat 4
9:50 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, Heat 1
10:00 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, Heat 2
10:10 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, Heat 3
10:20 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, Heat 4 (UVa)
10:30 a.m. - Varsity Four, Heat 1
10:40 a.m. - Varsity Four, Heat 2 (UVa)
10:50 a.m. - Varsity Four, Heat 3
11:00 a.m. - Varsity Four, Heat 4
3:50 p.m. - Varsity Eight, Repechage 1
4:00 p.m. - Varsity Eight Repechage 2
4:10 p.m. - Second Varsity Eight Repechage 1
4:20 p.m. - Second Varsity Eight Repechage 2
4:30 p.m. - Varsity Four Repechage 1
4:40 p.m. - Varsity Four Repechage 2

Saturday, May 31
8:30 a.m. - Varsity Eight, C/D Semifinals
8:40 a.m. - Varsity Eight, C/D Semifinals
8:50 a.m. - Varsity Eight, A/B Semifinals
9:00 a.m. - Varsity Eight, A/B Semifinals
9:10 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, C/D Semifinals
9:20 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, C/D Semifinals
9:30 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, A/B Semifinals
9:40 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, A/B Semifinals
9:50 a.m. - Varsity Four, C/D Semifinals
10:00 a.m. - Varsity Four, C/D Semifinals
10:10 a.m. - Varsity Four, A/B/ Semifinals
10:20 a.m. - Varsity Four, A/B Semifinals

Sunday, May 31
8:30 a.m. - Varsity Four, D Final (places 19-22)
8:40 a.m. - Varsity Four, C Final (places 13-18)
8:50 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, D Final (places 19-22)
9:00 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, C Final (places 13-18
9:10 a.m. - Varsity Eight, D Final (places 19-22)
9:20 a.m. - Varsity Eight, C Final (places 13-18)
10:00 a.m. - Varsity Four, Petite Final (places 7-12)
10:10 a.m. - Varsity Four, Grand Final (places 1-6)
10:20 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, Petite Final (places 7-12)
10:30 a.m. - Second Varsity Eight, Grand Final (places 1-6)
10:40 a.m. - Varsity Eight, Petite Final (places 7-12)
10:50 a.m. - Varsity Eight, Grand Final (places 1-6)