Virginia at the ACC Championships

Year Champion Runner-up Tournament Site UVa's Team Finish ACC Champions Crew of the Year
2013 Virginia Clemson Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st all four boats V8
2012 Virginia Clemson Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st V8, 2V8, N8 V8
2011 Virginia Clemson Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st all four boats
2010 Virginia Clemson Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st all four boats V8
2009 Clemson Virginia Oak Ridge, Tenn. 2nd 2V8, N8
2008 Virginia Clemson Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st V8, 2V8, V4 V8
2007 Virginia Clemson Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st all four boats V8
2006 Virginia Duke Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st all four boats 2V8
2005 Virginia Clemson Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st V8, 2V8, V4 2V8
2004 Virginia Duke Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st all four boats V8
2003 Virginia Duke Lake Monticello, Va. 1st all four boats V8
2002 Virginia Duke Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st all four boats V8
2001 Virginia Clemson Lake Hartwell, S.C. 1st 2V4, 2V8, V8
2000 Virginia Clemson Lake Monticello, Va. 1st all four boats 2V

ACC Crew of the Year

2013   Varsity Eight
Sarah Jordan (coxswain), Constanze Duell, Chandler Lally, Kristine O'Brien, Sarah Cowburn, Fiona Schlesinger, Susanne Grainger, Elle Murray, Lizzy Youngling

2012   Varsity Eight
Sidney Thorsten (coxswain), Keziah Beall, Martha Kuzzy, Kristine O'Brien, Sarah Cowburn, Fiona Schlesinger, Susanne Grainger, Hemingway Benton, Carli Goldberg

2010   Varsity Eight
Sidney Thorsten (coxswain), Jennifer Cromwell, Katrin Reinert, Desiree Burns, Kristine O'Brien, Martha Kuzzy, Helen Tompkins, Nora Phillips, Summers Nelson

2008   Varsity Eight
Caitlin Mixter (coxswain), Jennifer Cromwell, Rebecca Ryall, Lauren Hutchins, Kelsie Chaudoin, Desiree Burns, Augusta Stratos, Bridget Wandelt, Katrin Sydlik

2007   Varsity Eight
Caitlin Mixter (coxswain), Jennifer Cromwell, Melanie Kok, Libby McCann, Emelia Colman-Shepherd, Lauren Hutchins, Kelsie Chaudoin, Sara Lippa, Anna Samaha

2006   Second Varsity Eight
Michelle Ellison (coxswain), Mindy Fiesler, Mieke Pitts, Katrin Sydlik, Andria Haneman, Kelsie Chaudoin, Sara Lippa, Anna Samaha, Crystal MacLeod

2005   Second Varsity Eight
Katie Hilton (coxswain), Beth Clark, Crystal MacLeod, Libby McCann, Kimberly Southern, Heather Gardner, Sara Lippa, Mary Dobmeier, Chrissie Monaghan

2004   Varsity Eight
Betty Shumaker (coxswain), Jennifer Reck, Lindsay Shoop, Beth Clark, Kathryn Waller, Margaret Matia, Sara Lippa, Genevieve Cauchon-Voyer, Melanie Kok

2003   Varsity Eight
Carolyn McMillan (coxswain), Betty Shumaker, Julie McQueen, Jennifer Reck, Lindsay Shoop, Molly Baker, Claudia Durkin, Beth Clark, Genevieve Cauchon-Voyer

2002   Varsity Eight
Lauren Richards (coxswain), Madeline Engel, Kelley Dougherty, Lauren Mitterer, Molly Baker, Carolyn McMillan, Meg Van Dam, Jennifer Reck, Amanda Kennedy

2000   Second Varsity Eight
Anne Jensen (coxswain), Marina Traub, Jen Herberger, Jenny Sherman, Lauren Brown, Claudia Durkin, Lynette Sobehart, Risa Mandzuk, Sara Dondero

ACC Freshman of the Year (began in 2007)
2010 Kristine O'Brien
2009 Martha Kuzzy
2007 Jennifer Cromwell

ACC Coach of the Year
2013 Kevin Sauer
2012 Kevin Sauer
2011 Kevin Sauer
2010 Kevin Sauer
2008 Kevin Sauer
2007 Kevin Sauer
2004 Kevin Sauer
2003 Kevin Sauer
2000 Kevin Sauer

All-ACC Honorees

2013 Sarah Cowburn
Susanne Grainger
Sarah Jordan
Kristine O'Brien
Fiona Schlesinger
2012 Keziah Beall
Sarah Cowburn
Martha Kuzzy
Kristine O'Brien
Sidney Thorsten
2011 Martha Kuzzy
Kristine O'Brien
Christine Roper
Sidney Thorsten
2010 Jennifer Cromwell
Desiree Burns
Nora Phillips
Helen Tompkins
Sidney Thorsten
2009 Amanda Chase
Bridget Fowler
Augusta Stratos
2008 Kelsie Chaudoin
Caitlin Mixter
Augusta Stratos
Katrin Sydlik
Bridget Wandelt
2007 Melanie Kok
Sara Lippa
Libby McCann
Caitlin Mixter
Anna Samaha
2006 Melanie Kok
Sara Lippa
Crystal MacLeod
Kerry Maher
Caitlin Mixter
2005 Beth Clark
Launa Forehand
Margaret Matia
Carolyn McMillan
2004 Genevieve Cauchon-Voyer
Jen Reck
Lindsay Shoop
Betty Shumaker
2003 Molly Baker
Julie McQueen
Jen Reck
Betty Shumaker
2002 Madeline Engel
Lauren Mitterer
Lauren Richards
Meg Van Dam
2001 Sarah Brennan
Madeline Engel
Jennifer Herberger
Margot Noordzij
2000 Sarah Brennan
Emily Egge
Chris Hillson
Barb Sheehan

ACC 50th Anniversary Team
Former Cavalier rowers dominated the ACC's 50th Anniversary Women's Rowing Team, selected in August of 2002. Seventeen University of Virginia rowers were selected to the 26-member team.

Sarah Brennan (1999-2002)
Amy Burns (1995-1998)
Emily Egge (1997-2000)
Sara Garrett (1997-2000)
Michelle Giller (1997-2000)
Sarah Harrick (1996-1999)
Jennifer Herberger (1998-2001)
Christina Hillson (1997-2000)
Risa Mandzuk (2000-2002)
Ang McCallum (1996-1999)
Brooke McFadden (1996-1998)
Kara McPhillips (1998-1999)
Margot Noordzij (1998-2001)
Ellen Perry (1996-1999)
Charlotte Quesada (1996-1999)
Jennifer Reck (2001-2004)
Andrea Saathoff (1996-1999)