VIRGINIASPORTS.COM - The University of Virginia Official Athletic Site - UVa Women's Rowing

Cavaliers on the International Stage

International Competition
Final year of UVa competition in parenthesis
* denotes before UVa career 

Olympic Games

Year Name Country Event Finish
2012 Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands W2x 8th
2008 Melanie Kok ('07) Canada LW2x 3rd
  Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W8+ 1st
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 2nd
  Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany W8+ NF
2004 Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 3rd

World Rowing Championships

Year Name Country Event Finish
2013 Susanne Grainger ('13) Canada W8+ 3rd
  Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands W1x 6th
  Meghan O'Leary ('08)^ United States W2x 7th
  Christine Roper ('11) Canada W4- 2nd
  W8+ 3rd
  Helen Tompkins ('10) United States LW4x 3rd
2011 Nicole Dinion ('08)  United States LW4x 3rd
  Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W8+ 8th
  Kerry (Maher) Shaffer ('07) Canada W2x 13th
2010 Victoria Burke ('10) United States LW4x 2nd
2009 Sarah Cowburn ('13)* Great Britain W4x 5
  Lauren Hutchins ('10) Canada W8+ 6th
  Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W8+ 4th
  Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W8+ 1st
2007 Melanie Kok ('07) Canada LW1x 3rd
  Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W8+ 1st
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 7th
2006 Melanie Kok ('07) Canada LW4x 6th
  Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W8+ 1st
2005 Melanie Kok ('07) Canada LW4x 1st
  Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W2- 6th
  W8+ 4th
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W2- 11th
2004 Molly Baker ('03) United States W4- 7th
2003 Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W4x 9th
2002 Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W4x 8th
1997 Grace Mowery ('93) United States LW4x 6th
1994 Charlotte Hollings ('85) United States LW4- 1st
1990 Charlotte Hollings ('85) United States LW4- 7th
1989 Charlotte Hollings ('85) United States LW4- 5th
1985 Charlotte Hollings ('85) United States LW4- 2nd

World Under-23 Rowing Championships

Year Country Country Event Finish
2013 Kristine O'Brien ('13) United States BW8+ 1st
  Hannah Osborne ('17) New Zealand BW4x 5th
  Fiona Schlesinger ('14) Great Britain BW8+ 2nd
  Lizzy Youngling ('15) United States BW2x 7th
2012 Carli Goldberg ('14) United States BW2x 10th
  Susanne Grainger ('13) Canada BW4- 1st
  Martha Kuzzy ('12) United States BW4x 10th
  Cara Linnenkohl ('12) United States BW2x 10th
  Holly Nixon ('13) Ireland BW2x 7th
  Kristine O'Brien ('13) United States BW8+ 1st
  Christine Roper ('11) Canada BW4- 1st
2011 Sarah Cowburn ('13) Great Britain BW2x 4th
  Constanze Duell ('14)* Germany BW8+ 4th
  Susanne Grainger ('13) Canada BW8+ 1st
  Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands BW2- 3rd
  Martha Kuzzy ('12) United States BW4- 5th
  Kristine O'Brien ('13) United States BW4x 7th
  Christine Roper ('11) Canada BW8+ 1st
2010 Desiree Burns ('10) United States BW4x 4th
  Jennifer Cromwell ('10) United States BW8+ 1st
  Constanze Duell ('14)* Germany BW4- 3rd
  Kathrin Ketterer ('11) Germany BW4- 3rd
  Summers Nelson ('08) United States BLW4x 5th
  Christine Roper ('11) Canada BW8+ 3rd
  Helen Tompkins ('10) United States BW4x 4th
2009 Victoria Burke ('10) United States BLW4x 2nd
  Desiree Burns ('10) United States BW4x 9th
  Amanda Chase ('09) United States BW4x 9th
  Lauren Hutchins ('10) Canada BW8+ 4th
  Summers Nelson ('08) United States BLW4x 2nd
  Helen Tompkins ('10) United States BW1x 8th
2008 Kelsie Chaudoin ('08) United States BW8+ 1st
  Helen Tompkins ('10) United States BW1x 6th
2007 Jennifer Cromwell ('10) United States BW2- 6th
  Emelia Colman-Shepherd ('07) Canada BW8+ 4th
  Lauren Hutchins ('10) Canada BW8+ 4th
  Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany BW8+ 2nd
2006 Kerry Maher ('07) Canada BW8+ 7th
  Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany BW2- 2nd
2005 Kerry Maher ('07) Canada BW4- 4th
2001 Jennifer Reck ('04) United States BW4- 2nd
1999 Andrea Saathoff ('99) United States BW4- 3rd
1998 Andrea Saathoff ('99) United States BW2- 7th
1997 Brook McFadden ('98) United States BW2- 6th
  Andrea Saathoff ('99) United States BW4- 5th
1994 Kristen Reed ('94) United States BW4- 1st

World Junior Rowing Championships

Year Name Country Event Finish
2013 Joanna Gurman ('17) United States JW2x 13th
  Ali Zwicker ('17) Canada JW4- 8th
2012 Georgia Ratcliff ('17)* United States JW4- 2nd
  Nina Vascotto ('16) United States JW1x 15th
2011 Chandler Lally ('15) United States JW4- 1st
  Catherine Multari ('14) Canada JW4- 6th
  Holly Nixon ('13)* Ireland JW1x 2nd
  Georgia Ratcliff United States JW8+ 3rd
  Hannah Solis-Cohen ('16)* United States JW2x 9th
  Lizzy Youngling ('15) United States JW4x 4th
2010 Hemingway Benton ('15)* United States JW2- 7th
  Carli Goldberg ('14) United States JW8+ 2nd
  Chandler Lally ('15)* United States JW4- 2nd
  Hannah Solis-Cohen ('16)* United States JW4x 6th
  Lizzy Youngling ('15)* United States JW2- 7th
2009 Brandy Herald ('14)* United States JW8+ 1st
  Kathrin Ketterer ('10) Germany JW4- 4th
  Chandler Lally ('15)* United States JW4- 6th
  Elle Murray ('14)* United States JW8+ 1st
  Betsy Nilan ('13) United States JW4- 6th
  Kristine O'Brien ('13) United States JW2- 6th
2008 Brandy Herald ('14)* United States JW8+ 1st
  Martha Kuzzy ('12) United States JW8+ 1st
  Cara Linnenkohl ('12) United States JW1x 2nd
  Betsy Nilan ('13)* United States JW4- 6th
2007 Claudia Blandford ('11) Canada JW2x 19th
  Sarah Cowburn ('13)* Great Britain JW1x 4th
  Martha Kuzzy ('12)* United States JW4- 8th
  Cara Linnenkohl ('12)* United States JW2- 6th
  Fiona Schlesinger ('14)* Great Britain JW4- 6th
2006 Desiree Burns ('10)* United States JW8+ 2nd
  Jennifer Cromwell ('10)* United States JW8+ 2nd
  Lauren Hutchins ('10)* Canada JW2x 6th
  Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany JW2- 1st
2005 Desiree Burns ('10)* United States JW2- 5th
  Jennifer Cromwell ('10)* United States JW8+ 4th
  Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany JW2- 2nd
2004 Desiree Burns ('10)* United States JW4- 4th
2000 Marlies Smulders ('01)* Netherlands JW4x 4th
1999 Jennifer Reck ('04)* United States JW4- 4th
      JW8+ 2nd
  Marlies Smulders ('01)* Netherlands JW2x 10th

Pan-American Games

Year Name Country Event Finish
2011 Melanie Kok ('07) Canada W4x 2nd
2007 Jennifer Reck ('04) United States W2- 3rd
  Margaret Matia ('05) United States W4x 2nd
1999 Grace Mowery ('93) United States LW4x 2nd

World Rowing Cup

Year Name Country Event Finish
2014 II Susanne Grainger ('13) Canada W8+ 2nd
  W2- 8th
  Christine Roper ('11) Canada W8+ 2nd
  W4- 2nd
  Meghan O'Leary ('08)^ United States W2x 2nd
  Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands W2x 4th
  Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W8+ 5th
2014 I Susanne Grainger ('13) Canada W2- 3rd
  Christine Roper ('11) Canada W2- 4th
2013 III Sarah Cowburn ('13) Great Britain W8+ 4th
  Susanne Grainger ('13) Canada W8+ 3rd
  Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands W1x 7th
  Meghan O'Leary ('08)^ United States W2x 3rd
  Christine Roper ('11) Canada W4- 1st
  W8+ 3rd
  Kerry (Maher) Shaffer ('07) Canada W2x 8th
2013 II Sarah Cowburn ('13) Great Britain W4x 4th
2013 I Christine Roper ('11) Canada W2- 6th
  W8+ 3rd
  Kerry (Maher) Shaffer ('07) Canada W4x 5th
  W8+ 3rd
2012 III Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands W2x 8th
2012 I Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands W2x 6th
2011 III Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W8+ 6th
2011 II Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W8+ 1st
2010 III Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W8+ 6th
2010 II Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W8+ 3rd
  W2- 17th
2009 III Sarah Cowburn ('13)* Great Britain W4x 5th
  Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany W8+ 4th
  Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W2- 4th
  W8+ 2nd
2009 II Sarah Cowburn Great Britain W4x 2nd
  Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W2- 4th
2008 III Melanie Kok ('07) Canada LW2x 1st
  Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany W2- 5th
  W4- 1st
2008 II Melanie Kok ('07) Canada LW2x 3rd
  Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany W2- 11th
  Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W8+ 1st
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 4th
2008 I Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany W2- 13th
  W8+ 9th
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 4th
2007 III Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W8+ 1st
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 3rd
2007 II Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 1st
2007 I Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany W8+ 8th
  Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W2- 7th
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 3rd
2006 III Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W8+ 2nd
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 6th
2006 I Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W2- 11th
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 4th
2005 III Melanie Kok ('07) Canada LW2x 8th
  Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 2nd
2005 II Lindsay Shoop ('04) United States W8+ 3rd
2005 I Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W2x 11th
2004 III Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W8+ 2nd
2004 II Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W4x 6th
2004 I Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W4x 4th
2003 III Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W4x 5th
2003 I Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W2x 15th
2002 III Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W4x 4th
2002 II Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W4x 7th
2002 I Marlies Smulders ('01) Netherlands W4x 4th

European Rowing Championships

Year Name Country Event Finish
2014 Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands W2x 3rd
  Katrin Reinert ('11) Germany W8+ 3rd
2013 Inge Janssen ('10) Netherlands W1x 3rd
2007 Katrin Reinert ('11)* Germany W8+ 2nd

^ - denotes UVa volleyball and softball player