Regional Honors

Virginia at the Regional Championships

Year Event Champion UVa Finish Regional Champions Tournament Site
2002 Eastern Sprints Princeton 3rd Camden, N.J.
2001 Eastern Sprints -- no team scores available-- Camden, N.J.
2000 Eastern Sprints Brown 3rd V4 New Preston, Conn.
1999 Eastern Sprints Brown 2nd 2V8 New Preston, Conn.
1998 South Sprints Virginia 1st 2V4, 2V8 Oak Ridge, Tenn.

South/Central Regional Sprints

Year Overall Champion UVa Finish South Champion UVa Finish Regional Champions Tournament Site
2010 Virginia 1st Virginia 1st V8, 2V8, V4, O4 Oak Ridge, Tenn.
2009 Virginia 1st Virginia 1st V8, 2V8, N8 Oak Ridge, Tenn.
2008 Virginia 1st Virginia 1st V8 Oak Ridge, Tenn.
2007 Virginia* 1st Virginia 1st V8, 2V8, V4, O4 Oak Ridge, Tenn.
2006 Ohio State 7th Tennessee 2nd V4 Oak Ridge, Tenn.
2005 Virginia 1st Virginia 1st 2V8, V4 Oak Ridge, Tenn.
2004 Virginia 1st Virginia 1st 2V8, V4 Oak Ridge, Tenn.
2003 Ohio State 2nd Virginia 1st V8, N8 Oak Ridge, Tenn.

* Virginia became the first school in the regional's history to win every race it competed in, winning 17 of 17 races during preliminaries, semifinals, and finals.

All-South Region

2013 Sarah Cowburn (first team)
Susanne Grainger (first team)
Sarah Jordan (first team)
Kristine O'Brien (first team)
Fiona Schlesinger (first team)
2012 Keziah Beall (first team)
Martha Kuzzy (first team)
Kristine O'Brien (first team)
Sidney Thorsten (first team)
Sarah Cowburn (second team)
2011 Kristine O'Brien (first team)
Christine Roper (first team)
Martha Kuzzy (first team)
Sidney Thorsten (first team)
Claudia Blandford (second team)
2010 Desiree Burns (first team)
Jennifer Cromwell (first team)
Katrin Reinert (first team)
Sidney Thorsten (first team)
Helen Tompkins (second team)
2009 Desiree Burns (first team)
Amanda Chase (first team)
Jennifer Cromwell (first team)
Augusta Stratos (second team)
2008 Kelsie Chaudoin (first team)
Jennifer Cromwell (first team)
Jennifer Hutchins (first team)
Caitlin Mixter (first team)
Katrin Sydlik (second team)
2007 Sara Lippa (second team)
Melanie Kok (first team)
Kerry Maher (first team)
Libby McCann (first team)
Caitlin Mixter (first team)
2006 Heather Gardner (first team)
Melanie Kok (first team)
Kerry Maher (second team)
2005 Catelyn Coyle (second team)
Launa Forehand (first team)
Margaret Matia (first team)
Carolyn McMillan (first team)
Katie Yrazabal (second team)
2004 Genevieve Cauchon-Voyer (first team)
Margaret Matia (second team)
Jennifer Reck (first team)
Lindsay Shoop (first team)
Betty Shumaker (first team)
2003 Molly Baker (first team)
Julie McQueen (second team)
Jennifer Reck (first team)
Lindsay Shoop (first team)
Betty Shumaker (first team)
2002 Sarah Brennan (second team)
Madeline Engel (first team)
Lauren Mitterer (first team)
Jennifer Reck (first team)
2001 Madeline Engel (first team)
Risa Mandzuk (first team)
Marlies Smulders (first team)
Jennifer Herberger (second team)

South Region Coach of the Year
2010 Kevin Sauer
2007 Kevin Sauer
2005 Kevin Sauer

South Region Assistant Coach of the Year
2007 Steve Pritzker

All-Central Region

2000 Barb Sheehan (first team)
Sara Garrett (second team)
1999 Andrea Saathoff (first team)
Sara Garrett (second team)