2005-06 Virginia Women's Varsity Rowing Roster

NameYr.Ht.Hometown / High School
Renee Albers26-0St. Catharines, Ontario / Eden
Lindsay Arnold25-9Milton, Mass. / Noble & Greenough School
Sarah Blair46-0Alexandria, Va. / The Lawrenceville School
Schafer Bomstein25-7Washington, D.C. / Sidwell Friends
Allison Brennan25-9Dartmouth, Nova Scotia / Dartmouth
Kelsie Chaudoin26-3Germantown, Tenn. / Houston
Mary Eddy25-6Arlington, Va. / Washington & Lee
Adrienne Egge26-0Alexandria, Va. / West Potomac
Michelle Ellison25-3Cincinnati, Ohio / Notre Dame Academy
Yvonne Epp35-9Vineland Station, Ontario / Eden
Mindy Fiesler25-9Jacksonville, Fla. / Stanton College Prep
Lindsey Fletcher45-9Orange, Va. / Spotsylvania
Bridget Fowler15-10Atlanta, Ga. / Marist
Heather Gardner36-1Flintstone, Ga. / Chattanooga Christian
Kirsten Graslie45-6Spearfish, S.D. / Spearfish
Andria Haneman25-11Absecon, N.J. / Holy Spirit
Megan Haughs26-0Burke, Va. / Robinson Secondary
Katie Hilton34-11St. Louis, Mo. / St. Joseph's Academy
Ashley Jones36-1Alexandria, Va. / T.C. Williams
Melanie Kok35-6St. Catharines, Ontario / Eden
Laura Laycock25-10Harrisonburg, Va. / Spotswood
Diane Leigh25-8Maitland, Fla. / Winter Park
Sara Lippa35-8Bala Cynwyd, Pa. / Lower Merion
Crystal MacLeod45-7Beckford, England / Prince Henry's
Kerry Maher35-11Welland, Ontario / E.L. Crossley Secondary
Libby McCann36-0Arlington, Mass. / Arlington
Caitlin Mixter25-2Oakton, Va. / Phillips Exeter Academy
Chrissie Monaghan35-6Flanders, N.J. / Benicia (Calif.)
Victoria Moore35-7Alexandria, Va. / T.C. Williams
Valerie Morini35-10Reading, Pa. / Agnes Irwin School
Sara Peeling25-6Waynesboro, Va. / Waynesboro
Mieke Pitts35-9Charlottesville, Va. / Albemarle
Anna Samaha35-9Tampa, Fla. / H.B. Plant
Katrin Sydlik25-9Schonebeck, Germany / Malzmuehlenfeld Gymnasium
Bridget Wandelt35-9Clifton, Va. / Robinson
Liz Welsh25-6Haverford, Pa. / Agnes Irwin School
Sorelle Williams15-4Andover, Mass. / Concord-Carlisle

2005-06 Virginia Women's Novice Rowing Roster

NameYr.Ht.Hometown / High School
Valerie Burns15-7Bryn Mawr, Pa. / Sacred Heart Academy
Gillian Burton15-7Glendale, Calif. / Marlborough School
Amanda Chase15-9Woodbridge, Va. / Woodbridge
Brittany Dolan15-9Marion, Mass. / Tabor Academy
Amanda Fulwood 15-10Shaker Heights, Ohio / Shaker Heights
Vanessa Furman15-8Haymarket, Va. / Thomas Jefferson
Taylor Gilmore15-3Leesburg, Va. / Notre Dame Academy
Sarah Goss15-7Ellicott City, Md. / Centennial
Mariana Lima15-11Naugatuck, Conn. / Kent School
Sarah Kennelley15-11Baku, Azerbaijan / Leysin American School
Mariel Plagenhoef15-9Branford, Conn. / Branford
Ame Rios15-1Duluth, Minn. / Duluth East
Bianca Spinosa25-5Charlottesville, Va. / Western Albemarle
Augusta Stratos15-10Charlottesville, Va. / Charlottesville
Jessica Streufert15-10Woodbridge, Va. / Woodbridge
Krista Warner15-5Morgantown, W. Va. / University
Claudia Wies16-0Branford, Conn. / Hopkins School
Krista Weissbart25-8Mechanicsville, Va. / Cave Spring

Head Coach: Kevin Sauer (Purdue '76, tenth season)
Assistant Coaches: Veronika Platzer, Steve Pritzker
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Mary Dobmeier
Boatman: Roger Payne, Ed Eckelmeyer (Boatman Emeritus)
Captains: Melanie Kok, Sara Lippa, Kerry Maher
Manager: Whitney Roper
Athletic Trainer: Terry Grindstaff
Strength Coach: Ed Nordenschild
Administrative Assistant: Gloria Casella
Equipment Manager: Scott Whittum