Skip to simplified nav
Collins and Pierson to Meet in ITA Atlantic Regional Singles Final

Rachel Pierson plays in tomorrow's singles final and doubles semifinals.

Qualifying Singles Draw | Main Singles Draw | Main Doubles Draw | Consolation Singles Draw | Consolation Main Singles DrawTournament Central

Oct. 21, 2013

CHARLOTTESVILLE - Virginia continued its strong play Monday (Oct. 21) at the ITA Atlantic Regional at Snyder Tennis Center.

Sophomore Danielle Collins (St. Petersburg, Fla.) and freshman Rachel Pierson (Princeton, N.J.) will battle for the ITA Atlantic Regional singles title on Tuesday, while two UVa doubles tandems advanced to tomorrow's semifinals as well.

Collins defeated teammate Marie Faure (Toulouse, France) 6-2, 6-1 in the quarterfinals and William & Mary's Maria Belaya 6-2, 6-4 in the semifinals. Pierson beat William & Mary's Jeltje Loomans 7-6(4), 6-4 in the quarterfinals and Virginia Tech's Francesca Fusinato 6-3, 6-2 in the semifinals.

Senior Li Xi (Kunming, China) lost 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 to Belaya in the quarterfinals and finished the tournament with a 3-1 record.

In doubles, No. 2 seed Julia Elbaba (Oyster Bay, N.Y.) and Pierson edged Old Dominion's Nikol Hristova and Melissa Esnal Olguin, 8-7(4), while senior Caryssa Peretz (Cherry Hill, N.J.) and sophomore Maci Epstein (Winter Park, Fla.) defeated Virginia Tech's Illinca Stoica and Kelly Williford, 8-1. Elbaba and Pierson will battle Peretz and Epstein in the semifinals.

Xi and Faure suffered an 8-4 loss to Virginia Tech's Raluca Mita and Fusinato in the quarterfinals and finished the regional at 2-1.

Final-day action concludes tomorrow beginning at 10 a.m.

The singles and doubles champions will advance to the 2013 USTA/ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, taking place November 7-10, at the indoor facilities at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, located in Flushing, N.Y. Elbaba earned automatic qualification into the singles championship by earning the consolation title at the Riviera/ITA All-American this fall.

Teams
Delaware, Georgetown, George Washington, Howard, James Madison, Liberty, Longwood, Marshall, Maryland, Morgan State, Navy, Norfolk State, Old Dominion, Penn State, Pittsburgh, Radford, Richmond, St. Joseph's, Temple, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, VCU, Virginia, Virginia Tech, West Virginia and William & Mary.


 

 

Schedules

Top Videos
Jeff White
Robin Afamefuna
Afamefuna Thriving in New Role
Men's Soccer
4/24/17
After making the ACC's All-Freshman team as a defender last fall, Virginia's Robin Afamefuna is looking to contribute more at the attacking end this year.
Rachel Vander Kolk
'Hoos Head Into Postseason on High Note
Women's Lacrosse
4/22/17
In its regular-season finale, Virginia clinched the No. 3 seed in the ACC tournament with a 6-5 win over Virginia Tech at Klöckner Stadium.
Lester Coleman
Coleman Making Most of Opportunity
Football
4/21/17
Lester Coleman, who'll be a redshirt junior in the fall, has emerged as a strong candidate to succeed Nicholas Conte as Virginia's punter.

Jeff White

Director of News Content

jwhite@virginia.edu

A 1985 graduate of UVA, White worked at the Richmond Times-Dispatch until July 2009. He was honored six times as the state's Sportswriter of the Year.

Archives
More Headlines
Online Stores
Auctions
Cavalier Team Shop